CountyPayrolls

Baker County

County Business Patterns, 20235th largest of 5 counties in the Jacksonville, FL metro areaPopulation 28,542

Baker County had 6,203 private jobs in 461 establishments in March 2023, paying $45,207 on average, 25% below the Florida figure. Pay in finance and insurance averages $39,756 a year here, the lowest of the 52 counties with at least 100 jobs in it. Average pay rose 36.0% since 2019 in current dollars, the 2nd-largest increase in Florida.

Compare Baker side by side with Columbia or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 27% of Baker County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,112 a year in hotels and restaurants to $70,947 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80kManufacturing: 228 jobs, average pay $70,947Wholesale trade: 55 jobs, average pay $69,200Health care & social assistance: 1,664 jobs, average pay $63,903Construction: 446 jobs, average pay $48,439Transportation & warehousing: 1,142 jobs, average pay $48,317Information: 87 jobs, average pay $45,046Professional & technical services: 119 jobs, average pay $42,815Finance & insurance: 135 jobs, average pay $39,756Administrative & support services: 152 jobs, average pay $35,724Educational services: 22 jobs, average pay $32,591Real estate & rental: 9 jobs, average pay $32,111Retail trade: 1,039 jobs, average pay $30,509Other services: 300 jobs, average pay $25,530Hotels & restaurants: 786 jobs, average pay $21,112Arts & recreation: 12 jobs, average pay $19,917Not shown by industry: 7 jobsFlorida average $60,013Baker County average $45,207Health care & social assistance$63,903Transportation & warehousing$48,317Retail trade$30,509Other services$25,530Width = share of Baker County's 6,203 jobs · height = average annual payManufacturing: 228 jobs, $70,947Wholesale trade: 55 jobs, $69,200Health care & social assistance: 1,664 jobs, $63,903Construction: 446 jobs, $48,439Transportation & warehousing: 1,142 jobs, $48,317Information: 87 jobs, $45,046Professional & technical services: 119 jobs, $42,815Finance & insurance: 135 jobs, $39,756Administrative & support services: 152 jobs, $35,724Educational services: 22 jobs, $32,591Real estate & rental: 9 jobs, $32,111Retail trade: 1,039 jobs, $30,509Other services: 300 jobs, $25,530Hotels & restaurants: 786 jobs, $21,112Arts & recreation: 12 jobs, $19,917Manufacturing$70,947Health care$63,903Construction$48,439Transportation$48,317Retail trade$30,509Other services$25,530Hotels & restaurants$21,112Not shown by industry · 7

What stands out in Baker County


Where Baker County ranks

The four measures on which Baker County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 55th of 67.

Jobs6,203
49thof 67
Business establishments461
50thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents16.1
55thof 67
Job growth since 2019+7.7%
43rdof 67
BakerOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

15 industries published; transportation and warehousing added the most jobs since 2019 (231), health care and social assistance lost the most (165).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance1,664$63,9030.99×−9.0%
Transportation & warehousing1,142$48,3170.80×+25.4%
Retail trade1,039$30,5090.81×+15.8%
Hotels & restaurants786$21,1120.74×+10.6%
Construction446$48,4390.76×+18.9%
Other services300$25,5300.65×+23.5%
Manufacturing228$70,9471.04×+46.1%
Administrative & support services152$35,7240.61×−24.4%
Finance & insurance135$39,7560.38×+5.5%
Professional & technical services119$42,8150.48×−1.6%
Information87$45,0460.44×+17.6%
Wholesale trade55$69,2000.87×+14.6%
Educational services22$32,5910.67×−18.5%
Arts & recreation12$19,9170.46×−40.0%
Real estate & rental9$32,1110.52×+125.0%
All industries6,203$45,2070.75×+7.7%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Agriculture, forestry & fishing, Mining & quarrying, Utilities, Management of companies.


What sets Baker County apart

Two industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; wholesale trade is the most under-represented, at 0.20×.


Business sizes

88.1% have fewer than 20 employees; 4 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4267
5–981
10–1958
20–4940
50–997
100–2494
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +7.7%, residents −2.3% since March 2019.

Jobs6,2032019: 5,759+7.7%
Business establishments4612019: 398+15.8%
Average pay (nominal)$45,2072019: $33,234+36.0%
Residents28,5422019: 29,210−2.3%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.08%) than of its residents (0.12%).

Residents0.12%
Businesses0.07%
Jobs0.08%
Payroll0.06%

Counties with a job mix like Baker's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12003. How to read County Business Patterns figures.