CountyPayrolls

Marion County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Ocala, FL metro areaPopulation 412,338

Marion County had 101,916 private jobs in 8,389 establishments in March 2023, paying $47,273 on average, 21% below the Florida figure. Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 5.7 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 0.5% of all local jobs. Jobs in manufacturing are 2.1 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 9.6% of all local jobs.

Compare Marion side by side with St. Lucie or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 20% of Marion County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $22,546 a year in hotels and restaurants to $122,289 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 201 jobs, average pay $122,289Mining & quarrying: 73 jobs, average pay $77,781Wholesale trade: 5,067 jobs, average pay $68,273Finance & insurance: 2,138 jobs, average pay $67,291Management of companies: 1,003 jobs, average pay $64,185Professional & technical services: 3,311 jobs, average pay $60,262Health care & social assistance: 17,789 jobs, average pay $59,797Manufacturing: 9,734 jobs, average pay $58,845Information: 771 jobs, average pay $56,441Construction: 7,766 jobs, average pay $55,804Real estate & rental: 1,905 jobs, average pay $44,685Transportation & warehousing: 4,825 jobs, average pay $44,396Educational services: 1,101 jobs, average pay $39,679Retail trade: 20,495 jobs, average pay $38,681Administrative & support services: 7,267 jobs, average pay $38,280Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 550 jobs, average pay $37,945Other services: 5,035 jobs, average pay $36,719Arts & recreation: 1,574 jobs, average pay $28,883Hotels & restaurants: 11,303 jobs, average pay $22,546Not shown by industry: 8 jobsFlorida average $60,013Marion County average $47,273Retail trade$38,681Health care & social assistance$59,797Construction$55,804Width = share of Marion County's 101,916 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 201 jobs, $122,289Mining & quarrying: 73 jobs, $77,781Wholesale trade: 5,067 jobs, $68,273Finance & insurance: 2,138 jobs, $67,291Management of companies: 1,003 jobs, $64,185Professional & technical services: 3,311 jobs, $60,262Health care & social assistance: 17,789 jobs, $59,797Manufacturing: 9,734 jobs, $58,845Information: 771 jobs, $56,441Construction: 7,766 jobs, $55,804Real estate & rental: 1,905 jobs, $44,685Transportation & warehousing: 4,825 jobs, $44,396Educational services: 1,101 jobs, $39,679Retail trade: 20,495 jobs, $38,681Administrative & support services: 7,267 jobs, $38,280Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 550 jobs, $37,945Other services: 5,035 jobs, $36,719Arts & recreation: 1,574 jobs, $28,883Hotels & restaurants: 11,303 jobs, $22,546Wholesale trade$68,273Health care$59,797Manufacturing$58,845Construction$55,804Transportation$44,396Retail trade$38,681Admin. & support$38,280Other services$36,719Hotels & restaurants$22,546Not shown by industry · 8

Where Marion County ranks

The four measures on which Marion County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 19th of 67.

Jobs101,916
20thof 67
Business establishments8,389
20thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents247
27thof 67
Job growth since 2019+14.2%
19thof 67
MarionOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; retail trade added the most jobs since 2019 (2,982), health care and social assistance lost the most (462).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade20,495$38,6811.02×+17.0%
Health care & social assistance17,789$59,7970.93×−2.5%
Hotels & restaurants11,303$22,5460.79×+13.0%
Manufacturing9,734$58,8450.86×+18.4%
Construction7,766$55,8040.87×+38.4%
Administrative & support services7,267$38,2800.65×+33.0%
Wholesale trade5,067$68,2730.86×+16.6%
Other services5,035$36,7190.93×+17.9%
Transportation & warehousing4,825$44,3960.73×+33.3%
Professional & technical services3,311$60,2620.67×+10.4%
Finance & insurance2,138$67,2910.64×+7.5%
Real estate & rental1,905$44,6850.73×+15.9%
Arts & recreation1,574$28,8830.67×+1.5%
Educational services1,101$39,6790.81×+6.0%
Management of companies1,003$64,1850.63×+10.7%
Information771$56,4410.55×−34.8%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing550$37,9450.85×+41.0%
Utilities201$122,2890.98×+8.1%
Mining & quarrying73$77,7810.89×+5.8%
All industries101,916$47,2730.79×+14.2%

What sets Marion County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; the information sector is the most under-represented, at 0.36×.


Business sizes

87.6% have fewer than 20 employees; 130 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–44,955
5–91,425
10–19968
20–49678
50–99233
100–24998
250–49919
500–9997
1,000+6

Since 2019

Jobs +14.2%, residents +12.8% since March 2019.

Jobs101,9162019: 89,254+14.2%
Business establishments8,3892019: 7,360+14.0%
Average pay (nominal)$47,2732019: $37,266+26.9%
Residents412,3382019: 365,579+12.8%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (1.26%) than of its residents (1.80%).

Residents1.80%
Businesses1.30%
Jobs1.26%
Payroll1.01%

Counties with a job mix like Marion's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12083. How to read County Business Patterns figures.