CountyPayrolls

Miami-Dade County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 3 counties in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro areaPopulation 2,774,250

Miami-Dade County had 1,055,440 private jobs, the most of any county, in 98,394 establishments in March 2023, paying $67,834 on average, 13% above the Florida figure and the 2nd-highest of the 67 counties. Pay in professional, scientific and technical services averages $104,085 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. Jobs in private educational services make up 4.0% of all local jobs, the 2nd-highest share of the 42 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 1.7 times the 67-county share.

Compare Miami-Dade side by side with Broward or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 15% of Miami-Dade County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $24,164 a year in agriculture, forestry and fishing to $158,811 in finance and insurance.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160kFinance & insurance: 51,778 jobs, average pay $158,811Utilities: 3,302 jobs, average pay $123,974Management of companies: 26,010 jobs, average pay $111,598Information: 24,718 jobs, average pay $109,353Mining & quarrying: 668 jobs, average pay $104,093Professional & technical services: 89,618 jobs, average pay $104,085Arts & recreation: 16,705 jobs, average pay $95,133Wholesale trade: 68,722 jobs, average pay $76,307Transportation & warehousing: 79,969 jobs, average pay $69,897Health care & social assistance: 162,260 jobs, average pay $67,710Real estate & rental: 28,068 jobs, average pay $65,611Construction: 45,764 jobs, average pay $62,890Educational services: 41,958 jobs, average pay $62,364Manufacturing: 37,539 jobs, average pay $56,498Administrative & support services: 64,596 jobs, average pay $48,183Retail trade: 139,904 jobs, average pay $40,588Other services: 37,706 jobs, average pay $40,375Hotels & restaurants: 135,766 jobs, average pay $35,116Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 238 jobs, average pay $24,164Not shown by industry: 151 jobsMiami-Dade County average $67,834Florida average $60,013Health care & social assistance$67,710Retail trade$40,588Professional & technical services$104,085Wholesale trade$76,307Finance & insurance$158,811Width = share of Miami-Dade County's 1,055,440 jobs · height = average annual payFinance & insurance: 51,778 jobs, $158,811Utilities: 3,302 jobs, $123,974Management of companies: 26,010 jobs, $111,598Information: 24,718 jobs, $109,353Mining & quarrying: 668 jobs, $104,093Professional & technical services: 89,618 jobs, $104,085Arts & recreation: 16,705 jobs, $95,133Wholesale trade: 68,722 jobs, $76,307Transportation & warehousing: 79,969 jobs, $69,897Health care & social assistance: 162,260 jobs, $67,710Real estate & rental: 28,068 jobs, $65,611Construction: 45,764 jobs, $62,890Educational services: 41,958 jobs, $62,364Manufacturing: 37,539 jobs, $56,498Administrative & support services: 64,596 jobs, $48,183Retail trade: 139,904 jobs, $40,588Other services: 37,706 jobs, $40,375Hotels & restaurants: 135,766 jobs, $35,116Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 238 jobs, $24,164Finance & insurance$158,811Professional services$104,085Wholesale trade$76,307Transportation$69,897Health care$67,710Construction$62,890Educational services$62,364Manufacturing$56,498Admin. & support$48,183Retail trade$40,588Other services$40,375Hotels & restaurants$35,116Not shown by industry · 151

What stands out in Miami-Dade County


Where Miami-Dade County ranks

The four measures on which Miami-Dade County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs, where it ranks 1st of 67.

Average annual pay$67,834
2ndof 67
Jobs1,055,440
1stof 67
Business establishments98,394
1stof 67
Payroll per resident$25,807
5thof 67
Miami-DadeOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (16,327), administrative and support services lost the most (3,421).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance162,260$67,7101.05×+11.2%
Retail trade139,904$40,5881.07×+1.6%
Hotels & restaurants135,766$35,1161.23×+0.6%
Professional & technical services89,618$104,0851.16×+21.6%
Transportation & warehousing79,969$69,8971.16×+13.4%
Wholesale trade68,722$76,3070.96×−1.7%
Administrative & support services64,596$48,1830.82×−5.0%
Finance & insurance51,778$158,8111.50×+6.2%
Construction45,764$62,8900.98×+8.4%
Educational services41,958$62,3641.27×+10.2%
Other services37,706$40,3751.02×−0.6%
Manufacturing37,539$56,4980.83×+1.8%
Real estate & rental28,068$65,6111.07×+4.0%
Management of companies26,010$111,5981.09×+40.6%
Information24,718$109,3531.06×+2.2%
Arts & recreation16,705$95,1332.20×−2.5%
Utilities3,302$123,9741.00×−6.0%
Mining & quarrying668$104,0931.19×−6.2%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing238$24,1640.54×−17.9%
All industries1,055,440$67,8341.13×+6.0%

What sets Miami-Dade County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; agriculture, forestry and fishing is the most under-represented, at 0.24×.


Business sizes

90.6% have fewer than 20 employees; 1,572 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–468,608
5–912,549
10–198,005
20–495,805
50–991,855
100–2491,139
250–499286
500–99989
1,000+58

Since 2019

Jobs +6.0%, residents +2.1% since March 2019.

Jobs1,055,4402019: 995,962+6.0%
Business establishments98,3942019: 86,855+13.3%
Average pay (nominal)$67,8342019: $52,438+29.4%
Residents2,774,2502019: 2,716,940+2.1%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (13.09%) than of its residents (12.11%).

Residents12.11%
Businesses15.28%
Jobs13.09%
Payroll15.09%

Counties with a job mix like Miami-Dade's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12086. How to read County Business Patterns figures.