CountyPayrolls

Pinellas County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 4 counties in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro areaPopulation 967,301

Pinellas County had 425,004 private jobs, the 7th-most of any county, in 32,509 establishments in March 2023, paying $59,991 on average, level with the Florida figure and the 7th-highest of the 67 counties. Pay in private educational services averages $71,755 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. With 439 private jobs for every 1,000 residents, it has the 5th-highest ratio in the state.

Compare Pinellas side by side with Brevard or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 18% of Pinellas County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $26,510 a year in hotels and restaurants to $120,177 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 1,171 jobs, average pay $120,177Finance & insurance: 31,203 jobs, average pay $102,856Mining & quarrying: 2 jobs, average pay $99,000Information: 11,937 jobs, average pay $95,918Management of companies: 13,042 jobs, average pay $95,587Professional & technical services: 36,818 jobs, average pay $80,611Wholesale trade: 13,122 jobs, average pay $78,220Educational services: 7,893 jobs, average pay $71,755Manufacturing: 33,600 jobs, average pay $68,012Health care & social assistance: 75,145 jobs, average pay $65,310Construction: 23,121 jobs, average pay $62,552Real estate & rental: 8,892 jobs, average pay $55,101Administrative & support services: 28,937 jobs, average pay $46,988Transportation & warehousing: 7,392 jobs, average pay $44,868Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 70 jobs, average pay $43,571Arts & recreation: 10,141 jobs, average pay $41,181Retail trade: 54,288 jobs, average pay $36,747Other services: 17,695 jobs, average pay $34,878Hotels & restaurants: 50,482 jobs, average pay $26,510Not shown by industry: 53 jobsFlorida average $60,013Pinellas County average $59,991Health care & social assistance$65,310Finance & insurance$102,856Other services$34,878Wholesale trade$78,220Width = share of Pinellas County's 425,004 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 1,171 jobs, $120,177Finance & insurance: 31,203 jobs, $102,856Mining & quarrying: 2 jobs, $99,000Information: 11,937 jobs, $95,918Management of companies: 13,042 jobs, $95,587Professional & technical services: 36,818 jobs, $80,611Wholesale trade: 13,122 jobs, $78,220Educational services: 7,893 jobs, $71,755Manufacturing: 33,600 jobs, $68,012Health care & social assistance: 75,145 jobs, $65,310Construction: 23,121 jobs, $62,552Real estate & rental: 8,892 jobs, $55,101Administrative & support services: 28,937 jobs, $46,988Transportation & warehousing: 7,392 jobs, $44,868Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 70 jobs, $43,571Arts & recreation: 10,141 jobs, $41,181Retail trade: 54,288 jobs, $36,747Other services: 17,695 jobs, $34,878Hotels & restaurants: 50,482 jobs, $26,510Finance & insurance$102,856Professional services$80,611Manufacturing$68,012Health care$65,310Construction$62,552Admin. & support$46,988Retail trade$36,747Other services$34,878Hotels & restaurants$26,510Not shown by industry · 53

What stands out in Pinellas County


Where Pinellas County ranks

The four measures on which Pinellas County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on payroll per resident, where it ranks 4th of 67.

Average annual pay$59,991
7thof 67
Business establishments32,509
6thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents439
5thof 67
Payroll per resident$26,358
4thof 67
PinellasOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; professional, scientific and technical services added the most jobs since 2019 (7,877), wholesale trade lost the most (808).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance75,145$65,3101.01×+1.7%
Retail trade54,288$36,7470.97×+2.7%
Hotels & restaurants50,482$26,5100.93×+1.4%
Professional & technical services36,818$80,6110.90×+27.2%
Manufacturing33,600$68,0121.00×+5.2%
Finance & insurance31,203$102,8560.97×+9.6%
Administrative & support services28,937$46,9880.80×+7.3%
Construction23,121$62,5520.97×+12.3%
Other services17,695$34,8780.88×−1.9%
Wholesale trade13,122$78,2200.98×−5.8%
Management of companies13,042$95,5870.94×+12.6%
Information11,937$95,9180.93×+5.5%
Arts & recreation10,141$41,1810.95×+30.5%
Real estate & rental8,892$55,1010.90×−5.6%
Educational services7,893$71,7551.47×+12.1%
Transportation & warehousing7,392$44,8680.74×+32.3%
Utilities1,171$120,1770.97×−7.9%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing70$43,5710.97×+32.1%
Mining & quarrying2$99,0001.13×n/a
All industries425,004$59,9911.00×+6.4%

What sets Pinellas County apart

Jobs in manufacturing are 1.8 times as common here as across the 67 counties; agriculture, forestry and fishing is the most under-represented, at 0.17×.


Business sizes

88.7% have fewer than 20 employees; 662 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–420,749
5–94,754
10–193,322
20–492,244
50–99778
100–249477
250–499116
500–99940
1,000+29

Since 2019

Jobs +6.4%, residents −0.8% since March 2019.

Jobs425,0042019: 399,445+6.4%
Business establishments32,5092019: 29,449+10.4%
Average pay (nominal)$59,9912019: $50,022+19.9%
Residents967,3012019: 974,996−0.8%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (5.27%) than of its residents (4.22%).

Residents4.22%
Businesses5.05%
Jobs5.27%
Payroll5.37%

Counties with a job mix like Pinellas's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12103. How to read County Business Patterns figures.