CountyPayrolls

Sarasota County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 2 counties in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro areaPopulation 472,079

Sarasota County had 162,310 private jobs in 15,989 establishments in March 2023, paying $55,765 on average, 7% below the Florida figure.

Compare Sarasota side by side with Lee or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 18% of Sarasota County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $30,269 a year in hotels and restaurants to $159,827 in management of companies.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160kManagement of companies: 1,920 jobs, average pay $159,827Utilities: 297 jobs, average pay $120,495Finance & insurance: 5,233 jobs, average pay $108,501Professional & technical services: 11,525 jobs, average pay $78,680Information: 1,739 jobs, average pay $73,452Wholesale trade: 5,708 jobs, average pay $71,368Health care & social assistance: 29,987 jobs, average pay $67,234Construction: 15,830 jobs, average pay $64,483Manufacturing: 7,672 jobs, average pay $63,657Real estate & rental: 4,213 jobs, average pay $60,174Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 25 jobs, average pay $49,560Transportation & warehousing: 4,578 jobs, average pay $44,521Administrative & support services: 9,839 jobs, average pay $43,089Other services: 8,077 jobs, average pay $40,336Retail trade: 25,673 jobs, average pay $39,932Educational services: 2,995 jobs, average pay $38,349Arts & recreation: 3,974 jobs, average pay $32,291Hotels & restaurants: 22,994 jobs, average pay $30,269Not shown by industry: 31 jobsFlorida average $60,013Sarasota County average $55,765Health care & social assistance$67,234Retail trade$39,932Manufacturing$63,657Finance & insurance$108,501Width = share of Sarasota County's 162,310 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 1,920 jobs, $159,827Utilities: 297 jobs, $120,495Finance & insurance: 5,233 jobs, $108,501Professional & technical services: 11,525 jobs, $78,680Information: 1,739 jobs, $73,452Wholesale trade: 5,708 jobs, $71,368Health care & social assistance: 29,987 jobs, $67,234Construction: 15,830 jobs, $64,483Manufacturing: 7,672 jobs, $63,657Real estate & rental: 4,213 jobs, $60,174Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 25 jobs, $49,560Transportation & warehousing: 4,578 jobs, $44,521Administrative & support services: 9,839 jobs, $43,089Other services: 8,077 jobs, $40,336Retail trade: 25,673 jobs, $39,932Educational services: 2,995 jobs, $38,349Arts & recreation: 3,974 jobs, $32,291Hotels & restaurants: 22,994 jobs, $30,269Professional services$78,680Wholesale trade$71,368Health care$67,234Construction$64,483Manufacturing$63,657Admin. & support$43,089Other services$40,336Retail trade$39,932Hotels & restaurants$30,269Not shown by industry · 31

Where Sarasota County ranks

The four measures on which Sarasota County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 8th of 67.

Average annual pay$55,765
12thof 67
Jobs162,310
13thof 67
Business establishments15,989
9thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents33.9
8thof 67
SarasotaOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (3,260), the information sector lost the most (1,173).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance29,987$67,2341.04×+2.8%
Retail trade25,673$39,9321.05×+4.2%
Hotels & restaurants22,994$30,2691.06×+13.7%
Construction15,830$64,4831.01×+25.9%
Professional & technical services11,525$78,6800.88×+15.6%
Administrative & support services9,839$43,0890.73×+7.2%
Other services8,077$40,3361.02×+4.4%
Manufacturing7,672$63,6570.94×+9.6%
Wholesale trade5,708$71,3680.90×+28.4%
Finance & insurance5,233$108,5011.03×+6.1%
Transportation & warehousing4,578$44,5210.74×+29.6%
Real estate & rental4,213$60,1740.98×+17.2%
Arts & recreation3,974$32,2910.75×−6.7%
Educational services2,995$38,3490.78×+21.6%
Management of companies1,920$159,8271.56×−14.7%
Information1,739$73,4520.71×−40.3%
Utilities297$120,4950.97×−19.3%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing25$49,5601.11×−50.0%
All industries162,310$55,7650.93×+8.7%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying.


What sets Sarasota County apart

Jobs in construction are 1.4 times as common here as across the 67 counties; utilities is the most under-represented, at 0.49×.


Business sizes

89.4% have fewer than 20 employees; 231 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–410,311
5–92,411
10–191,570
20–491,098
50–99368
100–249190
250–49930
500–9998
1,000+3

Since 2019

Jobs +8.7%, residents +8.8% since March 2019.

Jobs162,3102019: 149,363+8.7%
Business establishments15,9892019: 14,331+11.6%
Average pay (nominal)$55,7652019: $45,849+21.6%
Residents472,0792019: 433,742+8.8%

Share of Florida

About the same share of Florida's jobs as of its residents (2.06%).

Residents2.06%
Businesses2.48%
Jobs2.01%
Payroll1.91%

Counties with a job mix like Sarasota's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12115. How to read County Business Patterns figures.