CountyPayrolls

Brevard County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL metro areaPopulation 646,705

Brevard County had 205,503 private jobs in 15,510 establishments in March 2023, paying $57,834 on average, 4% below the Florida figure. Pay in the information sector averages $140,988 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. Jobs in manufacturing are 1.8 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 7.8% of all local jobs.

Compare Brevard side by side with Pinellas or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 15% of Brevard County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $23,380 a year in hotels and restaurants to $140,988 in the information sector.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140kInformation: 5,471 jobs, average pay $140,988Utilities: 413 jobs, average pay $108,535Transportation & warehousing: 9,879 jobs, average pay $97,749Management of companies: 5,108 jobs, average pay $97,376Professional & technical services: 21,438 jobs, average pay $93,618Manufacturing: 16,069 jobs, average pay $80,878Wholesale trade: 5,128 jobs, average pay $76,103Mining & quarrying: 71 jobs, average pay $72,761Finance & insurance: 5,563 jobs, average pay $71,907Construction: 13,132 jobs, average pay $59,281Health care & social assistance: 30,631 jobs, average pay $56,314Real estate & rental: 3,152 jobs, average pay $46,945Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 18 jobs, average pay $45,444Other services: 9,258 jobs, average pay $36,646Administrative & support services: 14,609 jobs, average pay $36,611Retail trade: 29,504 jobs, average pay $35,474Educational services: 5,404 jobs, average pay $34,968Arts & recreation: 3,683 jobs, average pay $30,219Hotels & restaurants: 26,965 jobs, average pay $23,380Not shown by industry: 7 jobsFlorida average $60,013Brevard County average $57,834Health care & social assistance$56,314Retail trade$35,474Professional & technical services$93,618Other services$36,646Information$140,988Arts & recreation$30,219Width = share of Brevard County's 205,503 jobs · height = average annual payInformation: 5,471 jobs, $140,988Utilities: 413 jobs, $108,535Transportation & warehousing: 9,879 jobs, $97,749Management of companies: 5,108 jobs, $97,376Professional & technical services: 21,438 jobs, $93,618Manufacturing: 16,069 jobs, $80,878Wholesale trade: 5,128 jobs, $76,103Mining & quarrying: 71 jobs, $72,761Finance & insurance: 5,563 jobs, $71,907Construction: 13,132 jobs, $59,281Health care & social assistance: 30,631 jobs, $56,314Real estate & rental: 3,152 jobs, $46,945Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 18 jobs, $45,444Other services: 9,258 jobs, $36,646Administrative & support services: 14,609 jobs, $36,611Retail trade: 29,504 jobs, $35,474Educational services: 5,404 jobs, $34,968Arts & recreation: 3,683 jobs, $30,219Hotels & restaurants: 26,965 jobs, $23,380Transportation$97,749Professional services$93,618Manufacturing$80,878Construction$59,281Health care$56,314Other services$36,646Admin. & support$36,611Retail trade$35,474Hotels & restaurants$23,380Not shown by industry · 7

Where Brevard County ranks

The four measures on which Brevard County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs, where it ranks 10th of 67.

Average annual pay$57,834
11thof 67
Jobs205,503
10thof 67
Business establishments15,510
10thof 67
Payroll per resident$18,378
16thof 67
BrevardOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; transportation and warehousing added the most jobs since 2019 (4,442), health care and social assistance lost the most (2,338).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance30,631$56,3140.88×−7.1%
Retail trade29,504$35,4740.94×+0.2%
Hotels & restaurants26,965$23,3800.82×+11.9%
Professional & technical services21,438$93,6181.05×+9.3%
Manufacturing16,069$80,8781.19×+2.9%
Administrative & support services14,609$36,6110.62×+12.7%
Construction13,132$59,2810.92×+12.3%
Transportation & warehousing9,879$97,7491.62×+81.7%
Other services9,258$36,6460.93×+6.7%
Finance & insurance5,563$71,9070.68×+13.5%
Information5,471$140,9881.37×+56.5%
Educational services5,404$34,9680.71×+0.0%
Wholesale trade5,128$76,1030.96×+16.6%
Management of companies5,108$97,3760.95×+32.0%
Arts & recreation3,683$30,2190.70×+6.6%
Real estate & rental3,152$46,9450.77×+6.7%
Utilities413$108,5350.87×+13.8%
Mining & quarrying71$72,7610.83×+545.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing18$45,4441.02×−35.7%
All industries205,503$57,8340.96×+8.5%

What sets Brevard County apart

Three industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; finance and insurance is the most under-represented, at 0.52×.


Business sizes

88.1% have fewer than 20 employees; 299 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–49,272
5–92,638
10–191,752
20–491,177
50–99372
100–249230
250–49935
500–99920
1,000+14

Since 2019

Jobs +8.5%, residents +7.4% since March 2019.

Jobs205,5032019: 189,379+8.5%
Business establishments15,5102019: 14,516+6.8%
Average pay (nominal)$57,8342019: $46,937+23.2%
Residents646,7052019: 601,942+7.4%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (2.55%) than of its residents (2.82%).

Residents2.82%
Businesses2.41%
Jobs2.55%
Payroll2.50%

Counties with a job mix like Brevard's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12009. How to read County Business Patterns figures.