CountyPayrolls

Flagler County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 2 counties in the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metro areaPopulation 131,892

Flagler County had 22,871 private jobs in 2,698 establishments in March 2023, paying $43,544 on average, 27% below the Florida figure. Pay in transportation and warehousing averages $31,247 a year here, the lowest of the 52 counties with at least 100 jobs in it.

Compare Flagler side by side with Sarasota or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 20% of Flagler County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $22,778 a year in hotels and restaurants to $82,785 in management of companies.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 67 jobs, average pay $107,060Management of companies: 135 jobs, average pay $82,785Professional & technical services: 1,648 jobs, average pay $74,783Wholesale trade: 470 jobs, average pay $66,309Information: 234 jobs, average pay $65,705Health care & social assistance: 4,145 jobs, average pay $60,287Finance & insurance: 628 jobs, average pay $58,209Real estate & rental: 567 jobs, average pay $52,451Construction: 2,011 jobs, average pay $45,495Administrative & support services: 1,219 jobs, average pay $44,709Manufacturing: 973 jobs, average pay $36,774Other services: 1,197 jobs, average pay $33,021Retail trade: 4,482 jobs, average pay $32,911Educational services: 375 jobs, average pay $32,291Transportation & warehousing: 182 jobs, average pay $31,247Arts & recreation: 444 jobs, average pay $26,029Hotels & restaurants: 4,083 jobs, average pay $22,778Not shown by industry: 11 jobsFlorida average $60,013Flagler County average $43,544Retail trade$32,911Health care & social assistance$60,287Hotels & restaurants$22,778Width = share of Flagler County's 22,871 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 67 jobs, $107,060Management of companies: 135 jobs, $82,785Professional & technical services: 1,648 jobs, $74,783Wholesale trade: 470 jobs, $66,309Information: 234 jobs, $65,705Health care & social assistance: 4,145 jobs, $60,287Finance & insurance: 628 jobs, $58,209Real estate & rental: 567 jobs, $52,451Construction: 2,011 jobs, $45,495Administrative & support services: 1,219 jobs, $44,709Manufacturing: 973 jobs, $36,774Other services: 1,197 jobs, $33,021Retail trade: 4,482 jobs, $32,911Educational services: 375 jobs, $32,291Transportation & warehousing: 182 jobs, $31,247Arts & recreation: 444 jobs, $26,029Hotels & restaurants: 4,083 jobs, $22,778Professional services$74,783Health care$60,287Construction$45,495Admin. & support$44,709Manufacturing$36,774Other services$33,021Retail trade$32,911Hotels & restaurants$22,778Not shown by industry · 11

What stands out in Flagler County


Where Flagler County ranks

The four measures on which Flagler County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 6th of 67.

Average annual pay$43,544
47thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents173
52ndof 67
Payroll per resident$7,551
50thof 67
Job growth since 2019+21.8%
6thof 67
FlaglerOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

17 industries published; professional, scientific and technical services added the most jobs since 2019 (943), administrative and support services lost the most (330).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade4,482$32,9110.87×+14.2%
Health care & social assistance4,145$60,2870.94×+25.7%
Hotels & restaurants4,083$22,7780.80×+6.1%
Construction2,011$45,4950.71×+48.9%
Professional & technical services1,648$74,7830.83×+133.8%
Administrative & support services1,219$44,7090.76×−21.3%
Other services1,197$33,0210.84×−4.0%
Manufacturing973$36,7740.54×+107.0%
Finance & insurance628$58,2090.55×+11.3%
Real estate & rental567$52,4510.85×+11.4%
Wholesale trade470$66,3090.83×+48.7%
Arts & recreation444$26,0290.60×+12.4%
Educational services375$32,2910.66×+118.0%
Information234$65,7050.64×+18.8%
Transportation & warehousing182$31,2470.52×+23.8%
Management of companies135$82,7850.81×+462.5%
Utilities67$107,0600.86×n/a
All industries22,871$43,5440.73×+21.8%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Agriculture, forestry & fishing, Mining & quarrying.


What sets Flagler County apart

Jobs in retail trade are 1.4 times as common here as across the 67 counties; transportation and warehousing is the most under-represented, at 0.17×.


Business sizes

91.1% have fewer than 20 employees; 24 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–41,828
5–9398
10–19231
20–49170
50–9946
100–24919
250–4995
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +21.8%, residents +14.6% since March 2019.

Jobs22,8712019: 18,774+21.8%
Business establishments2,6982019: 2,269+18.9%
Average pay (nominal)$43,5442019: $33,636+29.5%
Residents131,8922019: 115,081+14.6%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.28%) than of its residents (0.58%).

Residents0.58%
Businesses0.42%
Jobs0.28%
Payroll0.21%

Counties with a job mix like Flagler's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12035. How to read County Business Patterns figures.