CountyPayrolls

Sumter County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Wildwood-The Villages, FL metro areaPopulation 152,157

Sumter County had 31,813 private jobs in 2,081 establishments in March 2023, paying $50,260 on average, 16% below the Florida figure. Jobs in mining and quarrying make up 0.3% of all local jobs, the 2nd-highest share of the 8 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 8.6 times the 67-county share. Jobs in utilities make up 2.4% of all local jobs, the 2nd-highest share of the 37 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 6.3 times the 67-county share.

Compare Sumter side by side with Lake or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 23% of Sumter County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $16,594 a year in arts, entertainment and recreation to $98,751 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kUtilities: 754 jobs, average pay $98,751Finance & insurance: 1,095 jobs, average pay $85,047Mining & quarrying: 109 jobs, average pay $82,789Construction: 3,958 jobs, average pay $75,364Manufacturing: 1,385 jobs, average pay $74,968Management of companies: 75 jobs, average pay $69,707Wholesale trade: 578 jobs, average pay $65,401Health care & social assistance: 7,178 jobs, average pay $57,993Information: 128 jobs, average pay $56,859Professional & technical services: 772 jobs, average pay $56,676Transportation & warehousing: 607 jobs, average pay $55,392Real estate & rental: 1,177 jobs, average pay $48,044Administrative & support services: 1,456 jobs, average pay $44,900Educational services: 665 jobs, average pay $37,561Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 26 jobs, average pay $37,154Retail trade: 5,649 jobs, average pay $31,606Other services: 894 jobs, average pay $30,262Hotels & restaurants: 5,068 jobs, average pay $23,440Arts & recreation: 239 jobs, average pay $16,594Florida average $60,013Sumter County average $50,260Health care & social assistance$57,993Retail trade$31,606Hotels & restaurants$23,440Construction$75,364Manufacturing$74,968Real estate & rental$48,044Utilities$98,751Width = share of Sumter County's 31,813 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 754 jobs, $98,751Finance & insurance: 1,095 jobs, $85,047Mining & quarrying: 109 jobs, $82,789Construction: 3,958 jobs, $75,364Manufacturing: 1,385 jobs, $74,968Management of companies: 75 jobs, $69,707Wholesale trade: 578 jobs, $65,401Health care & social assistance: 7,178 jobs, $57,993Information: 128 jobs, $56,859Professional & technical services: 772 jobs, $56,676Transportation & warehousing: 607 jobs, $55,392Real estate & rental: 1,177 jobs, $48,044Administrative & support services: 1,456 jobs, $44,900Educational services: 665 jobs, $37,561Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 26 jobs, $37,154Retail trade: 5,649 jobs, $31,606Other services: 894 jobs, $30,262Hotels & restaurants: 5,068 jobs, $23,440Arts & recreation: 239 jobs, $16,594Finance & insurance$85,047Construction$75,364Manufacturing$74,968Health care$57,993Real estate$48,044Admin. & support$44,900Retail trade$31,606Hotels & restaurants$23,440

What stands out in Sumter County


Where Sumter County ranks

The four measures on which Sumter County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 61st of 67.

Average annual pay$50,260
21stof 67
Business establishments2,081
39thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents13.7
61stof 67
Job growth since 2019+19.8%
8thof 67
SumterOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (2,060), real estate and rental lost the most (981).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance7,178$57,9930.90×+40.2%
Retail trade5,649$31,6060.83×+30.8%
Hotels & restaurants5,068$23,4400.82×+27.1%
Construction3,958$75,3641.18×+6.9%
Administrative & support services1,456$44,9000.77×+9.9%
Manufacturing1,385$74,9681.10×+33.2%
Real estate & rental1,177$48,0440.78×−45.5%
Finance & insurance1,095$85,0470.81×+63.0%
Other services894$30,2620.77×+20.6%
Professional & technical services772$56,6760.63×+15.9%
Utilities754$98,7510.79×+20.4%
Educational services665$37,5610.77×+19.0%
Transportation & warehousing607$55,3920.92×+15.6%
Wholesale trade578$65,4010.82×+7.4%
Arts & recreation239$16,5940.38×+7.2%
Information128$56,8590.55×−18.5%
Mining & quarrying109$82,7890.94×+47.3%
Management of companies75$69,7070.68×−21.1%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing26$37,1540.83×−7.1%
All industries31,813$50,2600.84×+19.8%

What sets Sumter County apart

Six industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.11×.


Business sizes

83.3% have fewer than 20 employees; 55 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–41,136
5–9352
10–19245
20–49216
50–9975
100–24942
250–49913
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +19.8%, residents +14.9% since March 2019.

Jobs31,8132019: 26,554+19.8%
Business establishments2,0812019: 1,665+25.0%
Average pay (nominal)$50,2602019: $38,168+31.7%
Residents152,1572019: 132,420+14.9%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.40%) than of its residents (0.66%).

Residents0.66%
Businesses0.32%
Jobs0.40%
Payroll0.34%

Counties with a job mix like Sumter's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12119. How to read County Business Patterns figures.