CountyPayrolls

Polk County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL metro areaPopulation 824,172

Polk County had 232,278 private jobs in 13,992 establishments in March 2023, paying $50,155 on average, 16% below the Florida figure. It has more jobs in mining and quarrying than any other Florida county: 853. Jobs in management of companies make up 6.3% of all local jobs, the highest share of the 31 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 2.9 times the 67-county share.

Compare Polk side by side with Duval or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 15% of Polk County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,121 a year in hotels and restaurants to $128,073 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140kUtilities: 481 jobs, average pay $128,073Mining & quarrying: 853 jobs, average pay $108,987Finance & insurance: 12,001 jobs, average pay $79,847Manufacturing: 17,816 jobs, average pay $68,069Wholesale trade: 10,096 jobs, average pay $68,022Professional & technical services: 8,622 jobs, average pay $64,942Management of companies: 14,550 jobs, average pay $62,486Health care & social assistance: 32,530 jobs, average pay $60,679Information: 2,887 jobs, average pay $57,522Construction: 14,609 jobs, average pay $55,018Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 238 jobs, average pay $53,933Transportation & warehousing: 23,241 jobs, average pay $47,735Real estate & rental: 4,810 jobs, average pay $46,209Educational services: 5,338 jobs, average pay $38,471Administrative & support services: 15,314 jobs, average pay $36,536Other services: 9,129 jobs, average pay $36,034Retail trade: 34,212 jobs, average pay $35,818Arts & recreation: 3,297 jobs, average pay $27,571Hotels & restaurants: 22,244 jobs, average pay $21,121Not shown by industry: 10 jobsFlorida average $60,013Polk County average $50,155Health care & social assistance$60,679Manufacturing$68,069Educational services$38,471Width = share of Polk County's 232,278 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 481 jobs, $128,073Mining & quarrying: 853 jobs, $108,987Finance & insurance: 12,001 jobs, $79,847Manufacturing: 17,816 jobs, $68,069Wholesale trade: 10,096 jobs, $68,022Professional & technical services: 8,622 jobs, $64,942Management of companies: 14,550 jobs, $62,486Health care & social assistance: 32,530 jobs, $60,679Information: 2,887 jobs, $57,522Construction: 14,609 jobs, $55,018Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 238 jobs, $53,933Transportation & warehousing: 23,241 jobs, $47,735Real estate & rental: 4,810 jobs, $46,209Educational services: 5,338 jobs, $38,471Administrative & support services: 15,314 jobs, $36,536Other services: 9,129 jobs, $36,034Retail trade: 34,212 jobs, $35,818Arts & recreation: 3,297 jobs, $27,571Hotels & restaurants: 22,244 jobs, $21,121Finance & insurance$79,847Manufacturing$68,069Wholesale trade$68,022Professional services$64,942Management$62,486Health care$60,679Construction$55,018Transportation$47,735Admin. & support$36,536Other services$36,034Retail trade$35,818Hotels & restaurants$21,121Not shown by industry · 10

What stands out in Polk County


Where Polk County ranks

The four measures on which Polk County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs, where it ranks 9th of 67.

Jobs232,278
9thof 67
Business establishments13,992
14thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents17.0
48thof 67
Job growth since 2019+18.6%
12thof 67
PolkOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; management of companies added the most jobs since 2019 (7,042), arts, entertainment and recreation lost the most (429).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade34,212$35,8180.94×+21.2%
Health care & social assistance32,530$60,6790.94×+9.4%
Transportation & warehousing23,241$47,7350.79×+37.4%
Hotels & restaurants22,244$21,1210.74×+13.7%
Manufacturing17,816$68,0691.00×+5.0%
Administrative & support services15,314$36,5360.62×+13.9%
Construction14,609$55,0180.86×+24.1%
Management of companies14,550$62,4860.61×+93.8%
Finance & insurance12,001$79,8470.76×+5.5%
Wholesale trade10,096$68,0220.86×−0.1%
Other services9,129$36,0340.91×+22.2%
Professional & technical services8,622$64,9420.72×+32.5%
Educational services5,338$38,4710.79×+6.4%
Real estate & rental4,810$46,2090.75×+38.8%
Arts & recreation3,297$27,5710.64×−11.5%
Information2,887$57,5220.56×+15.4%
Mining & quarrying853$108,9871.24×−0.7%
Utilities481$128,0731.03×+11.9%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing238$53,9331.21×−29.8%
All industries232,278$50,1550.84×+18.6%

What sets Polk County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; arts, entertainment and recreation is the most under-represented, at 0.48×.


Business sizes

86.1% have fewer than 20 employees; 362 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–48,129
5–92,266
10–191,655
20–491,180
50–99400
100–249246
250–49977
500–99923
1,000+16

Since 2019

Jobs +18.6%, residents +13.7% since March 2019.

Jobs232,2782019: 195,939+18.6%
Business establishments13,9922019: 12,161+15.1%
Average pay (nominal)$50,1552019: $41,936+19.6%
Residents824,1722019: 724,777+13.7%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (2.88%) than of its residents (3.60%).

Residents3.60%
Businesses2.17%
Jobs2.88%
Payroll2.46%

Counties with a job mix like Polk's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12105. How to read County Business Patterns figures.