CountyPayrolls

Washington County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 2 counties in the Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL metro areaPopulation 25,545

Washington County had 4,041 private jobs in 445 establishments in March 2023, paying $40,487 on average, 32% below the Florida figure. It is one of three counties with fewer private jobs in 2023 than in 2019 (−3.5%). Its population rose 0.3% over the same years. Pay in manufacturing averages $36,546 a year here, the lowest of the 62 counties with at least 100 jobs in it.

With 4,041 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Washington side by side with Sarasota or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 20% of Washington County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $20,289 a year in other services to $65,233 in professional, scientific and technical services.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kUtilities: 37 jobs, average pay $101,432Information: 25 jobs, average pay $67,520Professional & technical services: 317 jobs, average pay $65,233Transportation & warehousing: 134 jobs, average pay $59,716Wholesale trade: 167 jobs, average pay $58,509Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 76 jobs, average pay $54,737Finance & insurance: 110 jobs, average pay $53,909Construction: 403 jobs, average pay $48,419Arts & recreation: 88 jobs, average pay $47,045Health care & social assistance: 687 jobs, average pay $46,975Manufacturing: 251 jobs, average pay $36,546Real estate & rental: 32 jobs, average pay $35,812Administrative & support services: 112 jobs, average pay $29,348Retail trade: 797 jobs, average pay $28,996Hotels & restaurants: 436 jobs, average pay $21,539Educational services: 48 jobs, average pay $20,646Other services: 315 jobs, average pay $20,289Not shown by industry: 6 jobsFlorida average $60,013Washington County average $40,487Retail trade$28,996Health care & social assistance$46,975Hotels & restaurants$21,539Construction$48,419Professional & technical services$65,233Width = share of Washington County's 4,041 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 37 jobs, $101,432Information: 25 jobs, $67,520Professional & technical services: 317 jobs, $65,233Transportation & warehousing: 134 jobs, $59,716Wholesale trade: 167 jobs, $58,509Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 76 jobs, $54,737Finance & insurance: 110 jobs, $53,909Construction: 403 jobs, $48,419Arts & recreation: 88 jobs, $47,045Health care & social assistance: 687 jobs, $46,975Manufacturing: 251 jobs, $36,546Real estate & rental: 32 jobs, $35,812Administrative & support services: 112 jobs, $29,348Retail trade: 797 jobs, $28,996Hotels & restaurants: 436 jobs, $21,539Educational services: 48 jobs, $20,646Other services: 315 jobs, $20,289Professional services$65,233Transportation$59,716Wholesale trade$58,509Construction$48,419Health care$46,975Manufacturing$36,546Retail trade$28,996Hotels & restaurants$21,539Other services$20,289Not shown by industry · 6

What stands out in Washington County


Where Washington County ranks

The four measures on which Washington County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 66th of 67.

Average annual pay$40,487
58thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents158
55thof 67
Payroll per resident$6,405
57thof 67
Job growth since 2019−3.5%
66thof 67
WashingtonOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

17 industries published; retail trade added the most jobs since 2019 (80), professional, scientific and technical services lost the most (176).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade797$28,9960.77×+11.2%
Health care & social assistance687$46,9750.73×−2.0%
Hotels & restaurants436$21,5390.76×−17.3%
Construction403$48,4190.76×+15.5%
Professional & technical services317$65,2330.73×−35.7%
Other services315$20,2890.51×+19.8%
Manufacturing251$36,5460.54×−11.6%
Wholesale trade167$58,5090.74×+6.4%
Transportation & warehousing134$59,7160.99×+47.2%
Administrative & support services112$29,3480.50×−47.7%
Finance & insurance110$53,9090.51×+35.8%
Arts & recreation88$47,0451.09×−2.2%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing76$54,7371.22×+4.1%
Educational services48$20,6460.42×−2.0%
Utilities37$101,4320.81×+76.2%
Real estate & rental32$35,8120.58×+100.0%
Information25$67,5200.66×−56.9%
All industries4,041$40,4870.68×−3.5%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Management of companies.


What sets Washington County apart

Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 19.7 times as common here as across the 67 counties; administrative and support services is the most under-represented, at 0.40×.


Business sizes

91.9% have fewer than 20 employees; 4 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4266
5–980
10–1963
20–4925
50–995
100–2494
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs −3.5%, residents +0.3% since March 2019.

Jobs4,0412019: 4,186−3.5%
Business establishments4452019: 410+8.5%
Average pay (nominal)$40,4872019: $32,473+24.7%
Residents25,5452019: 25,473+0.3%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.05%) than of its residents (0.11%).

Residents0.11%
Businesses0.07%
Jobs0.05%
Payroll0.03%

Counties with a job mix like Washington's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12133. How to read County Business Patterns figures.