CountyPayrolls

Walton County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 2 counties in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro areaPopulation 86,338

Walton County had 26,994 private jobs in 3,348 establishments in March 2023, paying $50,250 on average, 16% below the Florida figure. The number of business establishments grew 30.3% since 2019, the 2nd-fastest rate among the 67 counties. January to March accounts for 22.8% of the year's payroll, the lowest first-quarter share in the state.

Compare Walton side by side with Osceola or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 24% of Walton County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $33,781 a year in transportation and warehousing to $97,004 in finance and insurance.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160kManagement of companies: 6 jobs, average pay $144,333Finance & insurance: 529 jobs, average pay $97,004Information: 244 jobs, average pay $87,090Utilities: 296 jobs, average pay $77,243Professional & technical services: 1,136 jobs, average pay $74,957Health care & social assistance: 2,444 jobs, average pay $70,113Wholesale trade: 722 jobs, average pay $67,902Real estate & rental: 2,124 jobs, average pay $61,068Construction: 3,080 jobs, average pay $57,975Manufacturing: 281 jobs, average pay $51,028Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 21 jobs, average pay $49,667Administrative & support services: 1,546 jobs, average pay $48,622Mining & quarrying: 32 jobs, average pay $48,062Educational services: 241 jobs, average pay $47,888Other services: 1,108 jobs, average pay $39,079Hotels & restaurants: 6,584 jobs, average pay $38,909Arts & recreation: 265 jobs, average pay $37,577Retail trade: 5,790 jobs, average pay $37,113Transportation & warehousing: 544 jobs, average pay $33,781Not shown by industry: 1 jobsFlorida average $60,013Walton County average $50,250Hotels & restaurants$38,909Construction$57,975Finance & insurance$97,004Width = share of Walton County's 26,994 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 6 jobs, $144,333Finance & insurance: 529 jobs, $97,004Information: 244 jobs, $87,090Utilities: 296 jobs, $77,243Professional & technical services: 1,136 jobs, $74,957Health care & social assistance: 2,444 jobs, $70,113Wholesale trade: 722 jobs, $67,902Real estate & rental: 2,124 jobs, $61,068Construction: 3,080 jobs, $57,975Manufacturing: 281 jobs, $51,028Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 21 jobs, $49,667Administrative & support services: 1,546 jobs, $48,622Mining & quarrying: 32 jobs, $48,062Educational services: 241 jobs, $47,888Other services: 1,108 jobs, $39,079Hotels & restaurants: 6,584 jobs, $38,909Arts & recreation: 265 jobs, $37,577Retail trade: 5,790 jobs, $37,113Transportation & warehousing: 544 jobs, $33,781Professional services$74,957Health care$70,113Real estate$61,068Construction$57,975Admin. & support$48,622Other services$39,079Hotels & restaurants$38,909Retail trade$37,113Not shown by industry · 1

What stands out in Walton County


Where Walton County ranks

The four measures on which Walton County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 3rd of 67.

Jobs per 1,000 residents313
19thof 67
Payroll per resident$15,711
18thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents38.8
3rdof 67
Job growth since 2019+20.5%
7thof 67
WaltonOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; retail trade added the most jobs since 2019 (1,105), agriculture, forestry and fishing lost the most (1).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants6,584$38,9091.36×+3.6%
Retail trade5,790$37,1130.98×+23.6%
Construction3,080$57,9750.90×+29.7%
Health care & social assistance2,444$70,1131.09×+21.1%
Real estate & rental2,124$61,0681.00×+51.0%
Administrative & support services1,546$48,6220.83×+10.8%
Professional & technical services1,136$74,9570.84×+50.9%
Other services1,108$39,0790.99×+31.8%
Wholesale trade722$67,9020.85×+8.9%
Transportation & warehousing544$33,7810.56×+100.0%
Finance & insurance529$97,0040.92×+11.4%
Utilities296$77,2430.62×+1.0%
Manufacturing281$51,0280.75×+6.4%
Arts & recreation265$37,5770.87×+11.3%
Information244$87,0900.85×+30.5%
Educational services241$47,8880.98×+86.8%
Mining & quarrying32$48,0620.55×+52.4%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing21$49,6671.11×−4.5%
Management of companies6$144,3331.41×+20.0%
All industries26,994$50,2500.84×+20.5%

What sets Walton County apart

Five industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; manufacturing is the most under-represented, at 0.23×.


Business sizes

91.8% have fewer than 20 employees; 27 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–42,251
5–9472
10–19351
20–49180
50–9967
100–24921
250–4993
500–9993
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +20.5%, residents +16.6% since March 2019.

Jobs26,9942019: 22,400+20.5%
Business establishments3,3482019: 2,569+30.3%
Average pay (nominal)$50,2502019: $37,345+34.6%
Residents86,3382019: 74,071+16.6%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.34%) than of its residents (0.38%).

Residents0.38%
Businesses0.52%
Jobs0.34%
Payroll0.29%

Counties with a job mix like Walton's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12131. How to read County Business Patterns figures.