CountyPayrolls

Putnam County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Palatka, FL micro areaPopulation 76,211

Putnam County had 13,231 private jobs in 1,331 establishments in March 2023, paying $43,701 on average, 27% below the Florida figure. Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 9.9 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 0.9% of all local jobs. Jobs in utilities are 5.0 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 1.9% of all local jobs.

Compare Putnam side by side with Suwannee or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 21% of Putnam County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $19,089 a year in hotels and restaurants to $113,516 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 250 jobs, average pay $113,516Mining & quarrying: 26 jobs, average pay $76,308Manufacturing: 1,997 jobs, average pay $69,841Finance & insurance: 264 jobs, average pay $51,727Health care & social assistance: 2,268 jobs, average pay $49,906Information: 143 jobs, average pay $49,168Transportation & warehousing: 144 jobs, average pay $46,667Construction: 1,094 jobs, average pay $46,221Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 125 jobs, average pay $45,504Professional & technical services: 362 jobs, average pay $44,229Administrative & support services: 641 jobs, average pay $41,025Wholesale trade: 261 jobs, average pay $39,923Real estate & rental: 120 jobs, average pay $38,083Educational services: 101 jobs, average pay $34,832Retail trade: 2,789 jobs, average pay $33,026Arts & recreation: 44 jobs, average pay $30,614Other services: 751 jobs, average pay $27,686Hotels & restaurants: 1,824 jobs, average pay $19,089Not shown by industry: 27 jobsFlorida average $60,013Putnam County average $43,701Retail trade$33,026Health care & social assistance$49,906Manufacturing$69,841Other services$27,686Utilities$113,516Width = share of Putnam County's 13,231 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 250 jobs, $113,516Mining & quarrying: 26 jobs, $76,308Manufacturing: 1,997 jobs, $69,841Finance & insurance: 264 jobs, $51,727Health care & social assistance: 2,268 jobs, $49,906Information: 143 jobs, $49,168Transportation & warehousing: 144 jobs, $46,667Construction: 1,094 jobs, $46,221Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 125 jobs, $45,504Professional & technical services: 362 jobs, $44,229Administrative & support services: 641 jobs, $41,025Wholesale trade: 261 jobs, $39,923Real estate & rental: 120 jobs, $38,083Educational services: 101 jobs, $34,832Retail trade: 2,789 jobs, $33,026Arts & recreation: 44 jobs, $30,614Other services: 751 jobs, $27,686Hotels & restaurants: 1,824 jobs, $19,089Manufacturing$69,841Health care$49,906Construction$46,221Admin. & support$41,025Retail trade$33,026Other services$27,686Hotels & restaurants$19,089Not shown by industry · 27

What stands out in Putnam County


Where Putnam County ranks

The four measures on which Putnam County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 57th of 67.

Average annual pay$43,701
46thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents174
51stof 67
Payroll per resident$7,587
49thof 67
Job growth since 2019+3.9%
57thof 67
PutnamOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; hotels and restaurants added the most jobs since 2019 (327), health care and social assistance lost the most (355).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade2,789$33,0260.87×+1.2%
Health care & social assistance2,268$49,9060.78×−13.5%
Manufacturing1,997$69,8411.03×+4.2%
Hotels & restaurants1,824$19,0890.67×+21.8%
Construction1,094$46,2210.72×+18.4%
Other services751$27,6860.70×−1.1%
Administrative & support services641$41,0250.70×+100.9%
Professional & technical services362$44,2290.49×+50.8%
Finance & insurance264$51,7270.49×−11.7%
Wholesale trade261$39,9230.50×+82.5%
Utilities250$113,5160.91×−23.8%
Transportation & warehousing144$46,6670.77×−49.5%
Information143$49,1680.48×−3.4%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing125$45,5041.02×−18.3%
Real estate & rental120$38,0830.62×−6.2%
Educational services101$34,8320.71×+9.8%
Arts & recreation44$30,6140.71×−43.6%
Mining & quarrying26$76,3080.87×+160.0%
All industries13,231$43,7010.73×+3.9%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Management of companies.


What sets Putnam County apart

Five industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; transportation and warehousing is the most under-represented, at 0.23×.


Business sizes

90.8% have fewer than 20 employees; 14 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4755
5–9271
10–19183
20–4979
50–9926
100–24914
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +3.9%, residents +2.3% since March 2019.

Jobs13,2312019: 12,733+3.9%
Business establishments1,3312019: 1,234+7.9%
Average pay (nominal)$43,7012019: $36,278+20.5%
Residents76,2112019: 74,521+2.3%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.16%) than of its residents (0.33%).

Residents0.33%
Businesses0.21%
Jobs0.16%
Payroll0.12%

Counties with a job mix like Putnam's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12107. How to read County Business Patterns figures.