CountyPayrolls

Clay County

County Business Patterns, 20233rd largest of 5 counties in the Jacksonville, FL metro areaPopulation 232,734

Clay County had 48,303 private jobs in 4,455 establishments in March 2023, paying $45,769 on average, 24% below the Florida figure. Jobs in administrative and support services make up 11.9% of all local jobs, the 2nd-highest share of the 55 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 1.7 times the 67-county share. Jobs in wholesale trade make up 1.2% of all local jobs, the lowest share of the 52 counties with at least 100 such jobs.

Compare Clay side by side with Indian River or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 21% of Clay County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $22,609 a year in hotels and restaurants to $99,596 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kManagement of companies: 62 jobs, average pay $109,242Utilities: 371 jobs, average pay $99,596Transportation & warehousing: 1,007 jobs, average pay $86,747Finance & insurance: 890 jobs, average pay $68,612Wholesale trade: 581 jobs, average pay $67,659Professional & technical services: 2,459 jobs, average pay $67,320Information: 966 jobs, average pay $61,851Health care & social assistance: 10,268 jobs, average pay $61,692Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 105 jobs, average pay $60,905Manufacturing: 1,545 jobs, average pay $56,145Construction: 3,870 jobs, average pay $52,056Real estate & rental: 620 jobs, average pay $48,744Administrative & support services: 5,754 jobs, average pay $37,576Other services: 2,558 jobs, average pay $33,848Educational services: 780 jobs, average pay $33,313Retail trade: 8,807 jobs, average pay $32,383Arts & recreation: 845 jobs, average pay $32,226Hotels & restaurants: 6,799 jobs, average pay $22,609Not shown by industry: 16 jobsFlorida average $60,013Clay County average $45,769Health care & social assistance$61,692Retail trade$32,383Construction$52,056Transportation & warehousing$86,747Width = share of Clay County's 48,303 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 62 jobs, $109,242Utilities: 371 jobs, $99,596Transportation & warehousing: 1,007 jobs, $86,747Finance & insurance: 890 jobs, $68,612Wholesale trade: 581 jobs, $67,659Professional & technical services: 2,459 jobs, $67,320Information: 966 jobs, $61,851Health care & social assistance: 10,268 jobs, $61,692Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 105 jobs, $60,905Manufacturing: 1,545 jobs, $56,145Construction: 3,870 jobs, $52,056Real estate & rental: 620 jobs, $48,744Administrative & support services: 5,754 jobs, $37,576Other services: 2,558 jobs, $33,848Educational services: 780 jobs, $33,313Retail trade: 8,807 jobs, $32,383Arts & recreation: 845 jobs, $32,226Hotels & restaurants: 6,799 jobs, $22,609Professional services$67,320Health care$61,692Construction$52,056Admin. & support$37,576Other services$33,848Retail trade$32,383Hotels & restaurants$22,609Not shown by industry · 16

What stands out in Clay County


Where Clay County ranks

The four measures on which Clay County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs, where it ranks 29th of 67.

Average annual pay$45,769
38thof 67
Jobs48,303
29thof 67
Business establishments4,455
30thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents19.1
38thof 67
ClayOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; administrative and support services added the most jobs since 2019 (1,741), wholesale trade lost the most (378).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance10,268$61,6920.96×+14.0%
Retail trade8,807$32,3830.85×+2.3%
Hotels & restaurants6,799$22,6090.79×+6.3%
Administrative & support services5,754$37,5760.64×+43.4%
Construction3,870$52,0560.81×+16.6%
Other services2,558$33,8480.86×+14.2%
Professional & technical services2,459$67,3200.75×+7.4%
Manufacturing1,545$56,1450.82×+35.9%
Transportation & warehousing1,007$86,7471.44×+19.9%
Information966$61,8510.60×+4.8%
Finance & insurance890$68,6120.65×−10.9%
Arts & recreation845$32,2260.75×−26.7%
Educational services780$33,3130.68×+4.7%
Real estate & rental620$48,7440.80×−12.3%
Wholesale trade581$67,6590.85×−39.4%
Utilities371$99,5960.80×+9.1%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing105$60,9051.36×+64.1%
Management of companies62$109,2421.07×−61.0%
All industries48,303$45,7690.76×+9.7%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying.


What sets Clay County apart

Five industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.06×.


Business sizes

88.7% have fewer than 20 employees; 62 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–42,702
5–9714
10–19536
20–49338
50–99101
100–24950
250–4999
500–9993
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +9.7%, residents +6.2% since March 2019.

Jobs48,3032019: 44,049+9.7%
Business establishments4,4552019: 3,993+11.6%
Average pay (nominal)$45,7692019: $37,706+21.4%
Residents232,7342019: 219,252+6.2%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.60%) than of its residents (1.02%).

Residents1.02%
Businesses0.69%
Jobs0.60%
Payroll0.47%

Counties with a job mix like Clay's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12019. How to read County Business Patterns figures.