CountyPayrolls

St. Lucie County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 2 counties in the Port St. Lucie, FL metro areaPopulation 376,186

St. Lucie County had 74,865 private jobs in 7,292 establishments in March 2023, paying $46,147 on average, 23% below the Florida figure. Pay in management of companies averages $25,642 a year here, the lowest of the 31 counties with at least 100 jobs in it. Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 3.0 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 0.3% of all local jobs.

Compare St. Lucie side by side with Pasco or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 20% of St. Lucie County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $22,815 a year in hotels and restaurants to $133,038 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140kUtilities: 792 jobs, average pay $133,038Wholesale trade: 2,968 jobs, average pay $63,674Finance & insurance: 1,331 jobs, average pay $63,588Professional & technical services: 3,073 jobs, average pay $62,602Health care & social assistance: 14,657 jobs, average pay $62,207Manufacturing: 4,778 jobs, average pay $59,221Information: 698 jobs, average pay $59,056Mining & quarrying: 14 jobs, average pay $49,929Construction: 6,400 jobs, average pay $48,866Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 211 jobs, average pay $46,090Real estate & rental: 1,111 jobs, average pay $46,032Transportation & warehousing: 3,609 jobs, average pay $44,774Educational services: 1,527 jobs, average pay $37,884Retail trade: 13,248 jobs, average pay $36,228Other services: 3,102 jobs, average pay $35,341Administrative & support services: 5,042 jobs, average pay $34,863Arts & recreation: 1,322 jobs, average pay $27,576Management of companies: 481 jobs, average pay $25,642Hotels & restaurants: 10,496 jobs, average pay $22,815Not shown by industry: 5 jobsFlorida average $60,013St. Lucie County average $46,147Health care & social assistance$62,207Retail trade$36,228Construction$48,866Arts & recreation$27,576Width = share of St. Lucie County's 74,865 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 792 jobs, $133,038Wholesale trade: 2,968 jobs, $63,674Finance & insurance: 1,331 jobs, $63,588Professional & technical services: 3,073 jobs, $62,602Health care & social assistance: 14,657 jobs, $62,207Manufacturing: 4,778 jobs, $59,221Information: 698 jobs, $59,056Mining & quarrying: 14 jobs, $49,929Construction: 6,400 jobs, $48,866Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 211 jobs, $46,090Real estate & rental: 1,111 jobs, $46,032Transportation & warehousing: 3,609 jobs, $44,774Educational services: 1,527 jobs, $37,884Retail trade: 13,248 jobs, $36,228Other services: 3,102 jobs, $35,341Administrative & support services: 5,042 jobs, $34,863Arts & recreation: 1,322 jobs, $27,576Management of companies: 481 jobs, $25,642Hotels & restaurants: 10,496 jobs, $22,815Wholesale trade$63,674Professional services$62,602Health care$62,207Manufacturing$59,221Construction$48,866Transportation$44,774Retail trade$36,228Other services$35,341Admin. & support$34,863Hotels & restaurants$22,815Not shown by industry · 5

What stands out in St. Lucie County


Where St. Lucie County ranks

The four measures on which St. Lucie County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 22nd of 67.

Jobs74,865
24thof 67
Business establishments7,292
23rdof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents199
40thof 67
Job growth since 2019+13.6%
22ndof 67
St. LucieOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; transportation and warehousing added the most jobs since 2019 (1,565), real estate and rental lost the most (255).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance14,657$62,2070.97×+11.2%
Retail trade13,248$36,2280.96×+11.5%
Hotels & restaurants10,496$22,8150.80×+11.8%
Construction6,400$48,8660.76×+28.8%
Administrative & support services5,042$34,8630.59×−1.9%
Manufacturing4,778$59,2210.87×+10.3%
Transportation & warehousing3,609$44,7740.74×+76.6%
Other services3,102$35,3410.90×+17.6%
Professional & technical services3,073$62,6020.70×+13.8%
Wholesale trade2,968$63,6740.80×+32.0%
Educational services1,527$37,8840.77×+19.6%
Finance & insurance1,331$63,5880.60×+10.2%
Arts & recreation1,322$27,5760.64×+41.4%
Real estate & rental1,111$46,0320.75×−18.7%
Utilities792$133,0381.07×−12.8%
Information698$59,0560.57×−14.2%
Management of companies481$25,6420.25×−13.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing211$46,0901.03×−33.9%
Mining & quarrying14$49,9290.57×n/a
All industries74,865$46,1470.77×+13.6%

What sets St. Lucie County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.30×.


Business sizes

89.6% have fewer than 20 employees; 112 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–44,747
5–91,046
10–19740
20–49499
50–99148
100–24990
250–49915
500–9994
1,000+3

Since 2019

Jobs +13.6%, residents +14.6% since March 2019.

Jobs74,8652019: 65,928+13.6%
Business establishments7,2922019: 6,124+19.1%
Average pay (nominal)$46,1472019: $38,036+21.3%
Residents376,1862019: 328,297+14.6%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.93%) than of its residents (1.64%).

Residents1.64%
Businesses1.13%
Jobs0.93%
Payroll0.73%

Counties with a job mix like St. Lucie's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12111. How to read County Business Patterns figures.