CountyPayrolls

Lake County

County Business Patterns, 20234th largest of 4 counties in the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro areaPopulation 426,782

Lake County had 96,577 private jobs in 8,849 establishments in March 2023, paying $44,837 on average, 25% below the Florida figure. Its population grew 16.2% between 2019 and 2023, the 4th-fastest growth of the 67 counties. Jobs in mining and quarrying are 4.2 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 0.2% of all local jobs.

Compare Lake side by side with Pasco or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 21% of Lake County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,877 a year in arts, entertainment and recreation to $88,836 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kUtilities: 219 jobs, average pay $88,836Mining & quarrying: 161 jobs, average pay $81,814Finance & insurance: 1,904 jobs, average pay $69,151Management of companies: 165 jobs, average pay $68,758Construction: 11,313 jobs, average pay $60,696Wholesale trade: 2,201 jobs, average pay $58,905Professional & technical services: 2,845 jobs, average pay $57,759Information: 756 jobs, average pay $57,082Manufacturing: 4,145 jobs, average pay $55,299Health care & social assistance: 20,737 jobs, average pay $54,962Real estate & rental: 2,154 jobs, average pay $50,520Transportation & warehousing: 3,914 jobs, average pay $48,742Educational services: 1,986 jobs, average pay $41,258Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 69 jobs, average pay $39,768Administrative & support services: 4,797 jobs, average pay $37,374Retail trade: 19,023 jobs, average pay $35,711Other services: 5,421 jobs, average pay $34,393Hotels & restaurants: 13,073 jobs, average pay $22,592Arts & recreation: 1,684 jobs, average pay $21,877Not shown by industry: 10 jobsFlorida average $60,013Lake County average $44,837Health care & social assistance$54,962Retail trade$35,711Hotels & restaurants$22,592Construction$60,696Transportation & warehousing$48,742Width = share of Lake County's 96,577 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 219 jobs, $88,836Mining & quarrying: 161 jobs, $81,814Finance & insurance: 1,904 jobs, $69,151Management of companies: 165 jobs, $68,758Construction: 11,313 jobs, $60,696Wholesale trade: 2,201 jobs, $58,905Professional & technical services: 2,845 jobs, $57,759Information: 756 jobs, $57,082Manufacturing: 4,145 jobs, $55,299Health care & social assistance: 20,737 jobs, $54,962Real estate & rental: 2,154 jobs, $50,520Transportation & warehousing: 3,914 jobs, $48,742Educational services: 1,986 jobs, $41,258Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 69 jobs, $39,768Administrative & support services: 4,797 jobs, $37,374Retail trade: 19,023 jobs, $35,711Other services: 5,421 jobs, $34,393Hotels & restaurants: 13,073 jobs, $22,592Arts & recreation: 1,684 jobs, $21,877Construction$60,696Manufacturing$55,299Health care$54,962Transportation$48,742Admin. & support$37,374Retail trade$35,711Other services$34,393Hotels & restaurants$22,592Not shown by industry · 10

What stands out in Lake County


Where Lake County ranks

The four measures on which Lake County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on business establishments, where it ranks 17th of 67.

Average annual pay$44,837
43rdof 67
Jobs96,577
22ndof 67
Business establishments8,849
17thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents226
28thof 67
LakeOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (3,307), the information sector lost the most (1,685).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance20,737$54,9620.85×+6.9%
Retail trade19,023$35,7110.94×+9.5%
Hotels & restaurants13,073$22,5920.79×+5.8%
Construction11,313$60,6960.95×+41.3%
Other services5,421$34,3930.87×+5.5%
Administrative & support services4,797$37,3740.64×+8.5%
Manufacturing4,145$55,2990.81×+24.6%
Transportation & warehousing3,914$48,7420.81×+57.8%
Professional & technical services2,845$57,7590.65×+26.0%
Wholesale trade2,201$58,9050.74×+22.1%
Real estate & rental2,154$50,5200.82×−4.3%
Educational services1,986$41,2580.84×+29.8%
Finance & insurance1,904$69,1510.66×−7.7%
Arts & recreation1,684$21,8770.51×+20.3%
Information756$57,0820.55×−69.0%
Utilities219$88,8360.71×+46.0%
Management of companies165$68,7580.67×−75.2%
Mining & quarrying161$81,8140.93×+71.3%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing69$39,7680.89×−10.4%
All industries96,577$44,8370.75×+10.7%

What sets Lake County apart

Five industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.08×.


Business sizes

88.5% have fewer than 20 employees; 141 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–45,398
5–91,372
10–191,058
20–49678
50–99202
100–249118
250–49916
500–9994
1,000+3

Since 2019

Jobs +10.7%, residents +16.2% since March 2019.

Jobs96,5772019: 87,243+10.7%
Business establishments8,8492019: 7,659+15.5%
Average pay (nominal)$44,8372019: $36,581+22.6%
Residents426,7822019: 367,118+16.2%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (1.20%) than of its residents (1.86%).

Residents1.86%
Businesses1.37%
Jobs1.20%
Payroll0.91%

Counties with a job mix like Lake's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12069. How to read County Business Patterns figures.