CountyPayrolls

Citrus County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Homosassa Springs, FL metro areaPopulation 166,836

Citrus County had 31,162 private jobs in 3,063 establishments in March 2023, paying $42,974 on average, 28% below the Florida figure. Total payroll rose 18.7% from 2019 in current dollars, the 3rd-slowest increase in the state. Jobs in health care and social assistance make up 32.4% of all local jobs, the 3rd-highest share of the 66 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 2.0 times the 67-county share.

Compare Citrus side by side with Highlands or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 32% of Citrus County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $17,875 a year in arts, entertainment and recreation to $94,395 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kUtilities: 607 jobs, average pay $94,395Mining & quarrying: 44 jobs, average pay $66,295Finance & insurance: 663 jobs, average pay $64,857Professional & technical services: 814 jobs, average pay $58,005Information: 329 jobs, average pay $56,644Manufacturing: 386 jobs, average pay $52,145Wholesale trade: 759 jobs, average pay $51,805Health care & social assistance: 10,081 jobs, average pay $50,892Construction: 2,467 jobs, average pay $47,587Transportation & warehousing: 214 jobs, average pay $47,089Administrative & support services: 1,364 jobs, average pay $45,603Educational services: 67 jobs, average pay $40,254Real estate & rental: 973 jobs, average pay $38,638Retail trade: 6,453 jobs, average pay $36,105Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 26 jobs, average pay $35,962Other services: 1,713 jobs, average pay $28,152Hotels & restaurants: 3,725 jobs, average pay $20,591Arts & recreation: 465 jobs, average pay $17,875Not shown by industry: 12 jobsFlorida average $60,013Citrus County average $42,974Health care & social assistance$50,892Retail trade$36,105Construction$47,587Other services$28,152Finance & insurance$64,857Utilities$94,395Width = share of Citrus County's 31,162 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 607 jobs, $94,395Mining & quarrying: 44 jobs, $66,295Finance & insurance: 663 jobs, $64,857Professional & technical services: 814 jobs, $58,005Information: 329 jobs, $56,644Manufacturing: 386 jobs, $52,145Wholesale trade: 759 jobs, $51,805Health care & social assistance: 10,081 jobs, $50,892Construction: 2,467 jobs, $47,587Transportation & warehousing: 214 jobs, $47,089Administrative & support services: 1,364 jobs, $45,603Educational services: 67 jobs, $40,254Real estate & rental: 973 jobs, $38,638Retail trade: 6,453 jobs, $36,105Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 26 jobs, $35,962Other services: 1,713 jobs, $28,152Hotels & restaurants: 3,725 jobs, $20,591Arts & recreation: 465 jobs, $17,875Health care$50,892Construction$47,587Admin. & support$45,603Retail trade$36,105Other services$28,152Hotels & restaurants$20,591Not shown by industry · 12

What stands out in Citrus County


Where Citrus County ranks

The four measures on which Citrus County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 61st of 67.

Average annual pay$42,974
49thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents187
44thof 67
Payroll per resident$8,027
47thof 67
Job growth since 2019+2.8%
61stof 67
CitrusOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; retail trade added the most jobs since 2019 (836), administrative and support services lost the most (542).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance10,081$50,8920.79×−1.7%
Retail trade6,453$36,1050.95×+14.9%
Hotels & restaurants3,725$20,5910.72×+5.4%
Construction2,467$47,5870.74×+17.9%
Other services1,713$28,1520.71×+8.6%
Administrative & support services1,364$45,6030.78×−28.4%
Real estate & rental973$38,6380.63×+5.2%
Professional & technical services814$58,0050.65×−0.8%
Wholesale trade759$51,8050.65×+12.3%
Finance & insurance663$64,8570.61×−1.9%
Utilities607$94,3950.76×−30.5%
Arts & recreation465$17,8750.41×+54.5%
Manufacturing386$52,1450.77×+12.5%
Information329$56,6440.55×+5.8%
Transportation & warehousing214$47,0890.78×+58.5%
Educational services67$40,2540.82×+0.0%
Mining & quarrying44$66,2950.76×−74.1%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing26$35,9620.80×+0.0%
All industries31,162$42,9740.72×+2.8%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Management of companies.


What sets Citrus County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; private educational services is the most under-represented, at 0.09×.


Business sizes

90.3% have fewer than 20 employees; 37 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–41,868
5–9566
10–19332
20–49210
50–9946
100–24932
250–4995
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +2.8%, residents +11.5% since March 2019.

Jobs31,1622019: 30,318+2.8%
Business establishments3,0632019: 2,772+10.5%
Average pay (nominal)$42,9742019: $37,211+15.5%
Residents166,8362019: 149,657+11.5%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.39%) than of its residents (0.73%).

Residents0.73%
Businesses0.48%
Jobs0.39%
Payroll0.28%

Counties with a job mix like Citrus's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12017. How to read County Business Patterns figures.