CountyPayrolls

Indian River County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL metro areaPopulation 170,487

Indian River County had 51,628 private jobs in 4,820 establishments in March 2023, paying $50,711 on average, 16% below the Florida figure. Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 6.0 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 0.6% of all local jobs. Jobs in arts, entertainment and recreation are 1.7 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 5.0% of all local jobs.

Compare Indian River side by side with Martin or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 20% of Indian River County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $25,043 a year in hotels and restaurants to $132,110 in management of companies.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140kManagement of companies: 127 jobs, average pay $132,110Finance & insurance: 1,719 jobs, average pay $127,258Wholesale trade: 972 jobs, average pay $93,084Utilities: 87 jobs, average pay $81,034Professional & technical services: 2,919 jobs, average pay $69,650Health care & social assistance: 10,312 jobs, average pay $63,682Manufacturing: 2,474 jobs, average pay $62,106Information: 470 jobs, average pay $59,949Real estate & rental: 1,063 jobs, average pay $58,725Construction: 4,291 jobs, average pay $50,964Mining & quarrying: 26 jobs, average pay $48,346Transportation & warehousing: 915 jobs, average pay $47,074Educational services: 844 jobs, average pay $45,025Administrative & support services: 3,898 jobs, average pay $43,430Arts & recreation: 2,564 jobs, average pay $39,424Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 298 jobs, average pay $37,087Retail trade: 9,092 jobs, average pay $36,328Other services: 2,659 jobs, average pay $35,878Hotels & restaurants: 6,887 jobs, average pay $25,043Not shown by industry: 11 jobsFlorida average $60,013Indian River County average $50,711Health care & social assistance$63,682Retail trade$36,328Construction$50,964Finance & insurance$127,258Wholesale trade$93,084Width = share of Indian River County's 51,628 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 127 jobs, $132,110Finance & insurance: 1,719 jobs, $127,258Wholesale trade: 972 jobs, $93,084Utilities: 87 jobs, $81,034Professional & technical services: 2,919 jobs, $69,650Health care & social assistance: 10,312 jobs, $63,682Manufacturing: 2,474 jobs, $62,106Information: 470 jobs, $59,949Real estate & rental: 1,063 jobs, $58,725Construction: 4,291 jobs, $50,964Mining & quarrying: 26 jobs, $48,346Transportation & warehousing: 915 jobs, $47,074Educational services: 844 jobs, $45,025Administrative & support services: 3,898 jobs, $43,430Arts & recreation: 2,564 jobs, $39,424Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 298 jobs, $37,087Retail trade: 9,092 jobs, $36,328Other services: 2,659 jobs, $35,878Hotels & restaurants: 6,887 jobs, $25,043Finance & insurance$127,258Professional services$69,650Health care$63,682Manufacturing$62,106Construction$50,964Admin. & support$43,430Arts & recreation$39,424Retail trade$36,328Other services$35,878Hotels & restaurants$25,043Not shown by industry · 11

Where Indian River County ranks

The four measures on which Indian River County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 12th of 67.

Average annual pay$50,711
18thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents303
20thof 67
Payroll per resident$15,357
20thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents28.3
12thof 67
Indian RiverOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; hotels and restaurants added the most jobs since 2019 (1,088), real estate and rental lost the most (430).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance10,312$63,6820.99×+8.0%
Retail trade9,092$36,3280.96×+1.5%
Hotels & restaurants6,887$25,0430.88×+18.8%
Construction4,291$50,9640.80×+25.0%
Administrative & support services3,898$43,4300.74×+13.6%
Professional & technical services2,919$69,6500.78×+23.8%
Other services2,659$35,8780.91×+0.5%
Arts & recreation2,564$39,4240.91×+12.7%
Manufacturing2,474$62,1060.91×+17.5%
Finance & insurance1,719$127,2581.21×+13.7%
Real estate & rental1,063$58,7250.96×−28.8%
Wholesale trade972$93,0841.17×+17.1%
Transportation & warehousing915$47,0740.78×+9.3%
Educational services844$45,0250.92×−2.8%
Information470$59,9490.58×−8.9%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing298$37,0870.83×−54.8%
Management of companies127$132,1101.29×−34.5%
Utilities87$81,0340.65×+77.5%
Mining & quarrying26$48,3460.55×+100.0%
All industries51,628$50,7110.84×+8.6%

What sets Indian River County apart

Three industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.11×.


Business sizes

88.9% have fewer than 20 employees; 68 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–42,945
5–9805
10–19536
20–49354
50–99108
100–24962
250–4996
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +8.6%, residents +6.6% since March 2019.

Jobs51,6282019: 47,529+8.6%
Business establishments4,8202019: 4,409+9.3%
Average pay (nominal)$50,7112019: $40,569+25.0%
Residents170,4872019: 159,923+6.6%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.64%) than of its residents (0.74%).

Residents0.74%
Businesses0.75%
Jobs0.64%
Payroll0.55%

Counties with a job mix like Indian River's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12061. How to read County Business Patterns figures.