CountyPayrolls

Pasco County

County Business Patterns, 20233rd largest of 4 counties in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro areaPopulation 636,049

Pasco County had 123,042 private jobs in 11,975 establishments in March 2023, paying $46,815 on average, 22% below the Florida figure. Jobs in utilities are 2.9 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 1.1% of all local jobs.

Compare Pasco side by side with St. Lucie or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 22% of Pasco County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,428 a year in arts, entertainment and recreation to $85,396 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80kUtilities: 1,348 jobs, average pay $85,396Management of companies: 1,399 jobs, average pay $83,584Information: 1,230 jobs, average pay $73,328Health care & social assistance: 25,628 jobs, average pay $63,483Manufacturing: 4,955 jobs, average pay $62,634Professional & technical services: 5,316 jobs, average pay $60,032Wholesale trade: 3,529 jobs, average pay $59,581Transportation & warehousing: 2,960 jobs, average pay $57,987Finance & insurance: 3,081 jobs, average pay $55,934Construction: 10,223 jobs, average pay $54,985Real estate & rental: 2,117 jobs, average pay $43,373Administrative & support services: 7,475 jobs, average pay $41,239Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 84 jobs, average pay $36,952Retail trade: 26,604 jobs, average pay $36,575Educational services: 3,459 jobs, average pay $34,195Other services: 5,133 jobs, average pay $32,312Hotels & restaurants: 16,680 jobs, average pay $21,850Arts & recreation: 1,793 jobs, average pay $21,428Not shown by industry: 28 jobsFlorida average $60,013Pasco County average $46,815Retail trade$36,575Health care & social assistance$63,483Construction$54,985Other services$32,312Width = share of Pasco County's 123,042 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 1,348 jobs, $85,396Management of companies: 1,399 jobs, $83,584Information: 1,230 jobs, $73,328Health care & social assistance: 25,628 jobs, $63,483Manufacturing: 4,955 jobs, $62,634Professional & technical services: 5,316 jobs, $60,032Wholesale trade: 3,529 jobs, $59,581Transportation & warehousing: 2,960 jobs, $57,987Finance & insurance: 3,081 jobs, $55,934Construction: 10,223 jobs, $54,985Real estate & rental: 2,117 jobs, $43,373Administrative & support services: 7,475 jobs, $41,239Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 84 jobs, $36,952Retail trade: 26,604 jobs, $36,575Educational services: 3,459 jobs, $34,195Other services: 5,133 jobs, $32,312Hotels & restaurants: 16,680 jobs, $21,850Arts & recreation: 1,793 jobs, $21,428Health care$63,483Manufacturing$62,634Professional services$60,032Construction$54,985Admin. & support$41,239Retail trade$36,575Other services$32,312Hotels & restaurants$21,850Not shown by industry · 28

What stands out in Pasco County


Where Pasco County ranks

The four measures on which Pasco County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 13th of 67.

Jobs123,042
15thof 67
Business establishments11,975
15thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents193
42ndof 67
Job growth since 2019+18.3%
13thof 67
PascoOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (3,582), the information sector lost the most (86).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade26,604$36,5750.96×+11.3%
Health care & social assistance25,628$63,4830.99×+16.2%
Hotels & restaurants16,680$21,8500.77×+17.3%
Construction10,223$54,9850.86×+28.6%
Administrative & support services7,475$41,2390.70×+14.1%
Professional & technical services5,316$60,0320.67×+11.8%
Other services5,133$32,3120.82×+16.0%
Manufacturing4,955$62,6340.92×+41.0%
Wholesale trade3,529$59,5810.75×+20.8%
Educational services3,459$34,1950.70×+14.1%
Finance & insurance3,081$55,9340.53×+26.6%
Transportation & warehousing2,960$57,9870.96×+93.6%
Real estate & rental2,117$43,3730.71×+20.4%
Arts & recreation1,793$21,4280.50×+26.5%
Management of companies1,399$83,5840.82×+29.8%
Utilities1,348$85,3960.69×+21.3%
Information1,230$73,3280.71×−6.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing84$36,9520.83×+55.6%
All industries123,042$46,8150.78×+18.3%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying.


What sets Pasco County apart

Three industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; finance and insurance is the most under-represented, at 0.48×.


Business sizes

89.4% have fewer than 20 employees; 165 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–47,472
5–91,938
10–191,301
20–49831
50–99268
100–249133
250–49920
500–9997
1,000+5

Since 2019

Jobs +18.3%, residents +14.8% since March 2019.

Jobs123,0422019: 104,038+18.3%
Business establishments11,9752019: 10,158+17.9%
Average pay (nominal)$46,8152019: $38,366+22.0%
Residents636,0492019: 553,947+14.8%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (1.53%) than of its residents (2.78%).

Residents2.78%
Businesses1.86%
Jobs1.53%
Payroll1.21%

Counties with a job mix like Pasco's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12101. How to read County Business Patterns figures.