CountyPayrolls

Glades County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 2 counties in the Clewiston, FL micro areaPopulation 12,839

Glades County had 1,250 private jobs, the 3rd-fewest of any county, in 134 establishments in March 2023, paying $49,117 on average, 18% below the Florida figure. With 97 private jobs for every 1,000 residents, it has the 2nd-lowest ratio in the state; many residents work in other counties, in government or for themselves, or are retired, and none of that is counted here. Jobs grew 37.5% between March 2019 and March 2023, the 2nd-fastest growth of any county.

With 1,250 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Glades side by side with Manatee or another county.

The largest industry, administrative and support services, has 24% of Glades County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $18,966 a year in hotels and restaurants to $92,508 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kManufacturing: 181 jobs, average pay $92,508Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 132 jobs, average pay $54,174Transportation & warehousing: 36 jobs, average pay $48,583Professional & technical services: 12 jobs, average pay $44,083Construction: 108 jobs, average pay $43,778Administrative & support services: 298 jobs, average pay $40,299Health care & social assistance: 40 jobs, average pay $34,675Arts & recreation: 27 jobs, average pay $32,481Retail trade: 132 jobs, average pay $30,076Real estate & rental: 33 jobs, average pay $26,121Other services: 30 jobs, average pay $21,700Hotels & restaurants: 119 jobs, average pay $18,966Not shown by industry: 102 jobsFlorida average $60,013Glades County average $49,117Administrative & support services$40,299Manufacturing$92,508Agriculture, forestry & fishing$54,174Retail trade$30,076Hotels & restaurants$18,966Width = share of Glades County's 1,250 jobs · height = average annual payManufacturing: 181 jobs, $92,508Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 132 jobs, $54,174Transportation & warehousing: 36 jobs, $48,583Professional & technical services: 12 jobs, $44,083Construction: 108 jobs, $43,778Administrative & support services: 298 jobs, $40,299Health care & social assistance: 40 jobs, $34,675Arts & recreation: 27 jobs, $32,481Retail trade: 132 jobs, $30,076Real estate & rental: 33 jobs, $26,121Other services: 30 jobs, $21,700Hotels & restaurants: 119 jobs, $18,966Manufacturing$92,508Agriculture$54,174Construction$43,778Admin. & support$40,299Retail trade$30,076Hotels & restaurants$18,966Not shown by industry · 102

What stands out in Glades County


Where Glades County ranks

The four measures on which Glades County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 66th of 67.

Jobs1,250
65thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents97
66thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents10.4
66thof 67
Job growth since 2019+37.5%
2ndof 67
GladesOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

12 industries published; agriculture, forestry and fishing added the most jobs since 2019 (110), health care and social assistance lost the most (15).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Administrative & support services298$40,2990.69×+38.0%
Manufacturing181$92,5081.36×+23.1%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing132$54,1741.21×+500.0%
Retail trade132$30,0760.79×+14.8%
Hotels & restaurants119$18,9660.67×+38.4%
Construction108$43,7780.68×+71.4%
Health care & social assistance40$34,6750.54×−27.3%
Transportation & warehousing36$48,5830.81×+33.3%
Real estate & rental33$26,1210.43×+57.1%
Other services30$21,7000.55×−23.1%
Arts & recreation27$32,4810.75×+35.0%
Professional & technical services12$44,0830.49×+100.0%
All industries1,250$49,1170.82×+37.5%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Utilities, Wholesale trade, Information, Finance & insurance, Management of companies, Educational services.


What sets Glades County apart

Three industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties.


Business sizes

93.3% have fewer than 20 employees; 0 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–487
5–926
10–1912
20–493
50–995
100–249withheld
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +37.5%, residents −7.0% since March 2019.

Jobs1,2502019: 909+37.5%
Business establishments1342019: 119+12.6%
Average pay (nominal)$49,1172019: $36,252+35.5%
Residents12,8392019: 13,811−7.0%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.02%) than of its residents (0.06%).

Residents0.06%
Businesses0.02%
Jobs0.02%
Payroll0.01%

Counties with a job mix like Glades's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12043. How to read County Business Patterns figures.