CountyPayrolls

Gilchrist County

County Business Patterns, 20233rd largest of 3 counties in the Gainesville, FL metro areaPopulation 19,735

Gilchrist County had 2,222 private jobs in 295 establishments in March 2023, paying $44,119 on average, 26% below the Florida figure. Jobs in construction make up 16.2% of all local jobs, the 2nd-highest share of the 63 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 2.3 times the 67-county share. Jobs in retail trade make up 9.9% of all local jobs, the lowest share of the 67 counties with at least 100 such jobs.

With 2,222 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Gilchrist side by side with Gadsden or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 20% of Gilchrist County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,238 a year in hotels and restaurants to $59,134 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 41 jobs, average pay $106,195Wholesale trade: 57 jobs, average pay $61,140Manufacturing: 186 jobs, average pay $59,134Professional & technical services: 56 jobs, average pay $56,857Transportation & warehousing: 64 jobs, average pay $55,109Construction: 360 jobs, average pay $53,747Finance & insurance: 42 jobs, average pay $52,405Health care & social assistance: 453 jobs, average pay $48,755Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 69 jobs, average pay $44,449Other services: 73 jobs, average pay $43,863Real estate & rental: 14 jobs, average pay $39,286Administrative & support services: 89 jobs, average pay $35,337Retail trade: 220 jobs, average pay $25,423Arts & recreation: 19 jobs, average pay $24,000Hotels & restaurants: 432 jobs, average pay $21,238Not shown by industry: 47 jobsFlorida average $60,013Gilchrist County average $44,119Health care & social assistance$48,755Hotels & restaurants$21,238Construction$53,747Retail trade$25,423Manufacturing$59,134Other services$43,863Utilities$106,195Width = share of Gilchrist County's 2,222 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 41 jobs, $106,195Wholesale trade: 57 jobs, $61,140Manufacturing: 186 jobs, $59,134Professional & technical services: 56 jobs, $56,857Transportation & warehousing: 64 jobs, $55,109Construction: 360 jobs, $53,747Finance & insurance: 42 jobs, $52,405Health care & social assistance: 453 jobs, $48,755Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 69 jobs, $44,449Other services: 73 jobs, $43,863Real estate & rental: 14 jobs, $39,286Administrative & support services: 89 jobs, $35,337Retail trade: 220 jobs, $25,423Arts & recreation: 19 jobs, $24,000Hotels & restaurants: 432 jobs, $21,238Manufacturing$59,134Construction$53,747Health care$48,755Other services$43,863Admin. & support$35,337Retail trade$25,423Hotels & restaurants$21,238Not shown by industry · 47

What stands out in Gilchrist County


Where Gilchrist County ranks

The four measures on which Gilchrist County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 62nd of 67.

Jobs2,222
58thof 67
Business establishments295
59thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents113
62ndof 67
Payroll per resident$4,967
60thof 67
GilchristOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

15 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (197), health care and social assistance lost the most (148).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance453$48,7550.76×−24.6%
Hotels & restaurants432$21,2380.74×+60.6%
Construction360$53,7470.84×+120.9%
Retail trade220$25,4230.67×+3.3%
Manufacturing186$59,1340.87×+11.4%
Administrative & support services89$35,3370.60×+93.5%
Other services73$43,8631.11×−28.4%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing69$44,4490.99×+1.5%
Transportation & warehousing64$55,1090.91×+204.8%
Wholesale trade57$61,1400.77×−27.9%
Professional & technical services56$56,8570.64×+36.6%
Finance & insurance42$52,4050.50×+2.4%
Utilities41$106,1950.85×+10.8%
Arts & recreation19$24,0000.56×n/a
Real estate & rental14$39,2860.64×+16.7%
All industries2,222$44,1190.73×+18.2%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Information, Management of companies, Educational services.


What sets Gilchrist County apart

Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 32.5 times as common here as across the 67 counties; professional, scientific and technical services is the most under-represented, at 0.34×.


Business sizes

90.5% have fewer than 20 employees; 0 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4194
5–944
10–1929
20–4920
50–996
100–249withheld
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +18.2%, residents +6.2% since March 2019.

Jobs2,2222019: 1,879+18.2%
Business establishments2952019: 248+18.9%
Average pay (nominal)$44,1192019: $35,230+25.2%
Residents19,7352019: 18,582+6.2%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.03%) than of its residents (0.09%).

Residents0.09%
Businesses0.05%
Jobs0.03%
Payroll0.02%

Counties with a job mix like Gilchrist's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12041. How to read County Business Patterns figures.