CountyPayrolls

Palm Beach County

County Business Patterns, 20233rd largest of 3 counties in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro areaPopulation 1,557,481

Palm Beach County had 592,227 private jobs, the 5th-most of any county, in 55,803 establishments in March 2023, paying $66,342 on average, 10% above the Florida figure and the 4th-highest of the 67 counties. Pay in utilities averages $187,848 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. There are 35.8 business establishments per 1,000 residents, the 4th-highest density of businesses in the state.

Compare Palm Beach side by side with Broward or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 17% of Palm Beach County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $28,106 a year in hotels and restaurants to $187,848 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k$180k$200kUtilities: 6,353 jobs, average pay $187,848Finance & insurance: 24,958 jobs, average pay $172,612Management of companies: 11,627 jobs, average pay $131,037Information: 13,268 jobs, average pay $115,867Wholesale trade: 25,673 jobs, average pay $96,710Professional & technical services: 50,327 jobs, average pay $96,278Manufacturing: 17,585 jobs, average pay $77,033Real estate & rental: 16,347 jobs, average pay $73,511Mining & quarrying: 118 jobs, average pay $72,754Construction: 42,267 jobs, average pay $67,521Health care & social assistance: 100,604 jobs, average pay $64,270Transportation & warehousing: 16,619 jobs, average pay $55,700Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 723 jobs, average pay $52,661Administrative & support services: 43,073 jobs, average pay $50,127Educational services: 13,023 jobs, average pay $45,718Arts & recreation: 23,980 jobs, average pay $43,919Other services: 28,719 jobs, average pay $43,882Retail trade: 82,553 jobs, average pay $41,047Hotels & restaurants: 74,315 jobs, average pay $28,106Not shown by industry: 95 jobsPalm Beach County average $66,342Florida average $60,013Health care & social assistance$64,270Retail trade$41,047Professional & technical services$96,278Finance & insurance$172,612Management of companies$131,037Width = share of Palm Beach County's 592,227 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 6,353 jobs, $187,848Finance & insurance: 24,958 jobs, $172,612Management of companies: 11,627 jobs, $131,037Information: 13,268 jobs, $115,867Wholesale trade: 25,673 jobs, $96,710Professional & technical services: 50,327 jobs, $96,278Manufacturing: 17,585 jobs, $77,033Real estate & rental: 16,347 jobs, $73,511Mining & quarrying: 118 jobs, $72,754Construction: 42,267 jobs, $67,521Health care & social assistance: 100,604 jobs, $64,270Transportation & warehousing: 16,619 jobs, $55,700Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 723 jobs, $52,661Administrative & support services: 43,073 jobs, $50,127Educational services: 13,023 jobs, $45,718Arts & recreation: 23,980 jobs, $43,919Other services: 28,719 jobs, $43,882Retail trade: 82,553 jobs, $41,047Hotels & restaurants: 74,315 jobs, $28,106Finance & insurance$172,612Wholesale trade$96,710Professional services$96,278Construction$67,521Health care$64,270Admin. & support$50,127Arts & recreation$43,919Other services$43,882Retail trade$41,047Hotels & restaurants$28,106Not shown by industry · 95

What stands out in Palm Beach County


Where Palm Beach County ranks

The four measures on which Palm Beach County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on business establishments, where it ranks 3rd of 67.

Average annual pay$66,342
4thof 67
Jobs592,227
5thof 67
Business establishments55,803
3rdof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents35.8
4thof 67
Palm BeachOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (8,912), management of companies lost the most (4,717).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance100,604$64,2701.00×+9.7%
Retail trade82,553$41,0471.08×+4.2%
Hotels & restaurants74,315$28,1060.99×+4.2%
Professional & technical services50,327$96,2781.07×+15.9%
Administrative & support services43,073$50,1270.85×−5.7%
Construction42,267$67,5211.05×+18.1%
Other services28,719$43,8821.11×+5.7%
Wholesale trade25,673$96,7101.22×+16.6%
Finance & insurance24,958$172,6121.64×+20.5%
Arts & recreation23,980$43,9191.02×+9.7%
Manufacturing17,585$77,0331.13×+24.1%
Transportation & warehousing16,619$55,7000.92×+28.6%
Real estate & rental16,347$73,5111.20×+2.2%
Information13,268$115,8671.12×−8.3%
Educational services13,023$45,7180.93×+8.0%
Management of companies11,627$131,0371.28×−28.9%
Utilities6,353$187,8481.51×+36.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing723$52,6611.18×+27.7%
Mining & quarrying118$72,7540.83×+25.5%
All industries592,227$66,3421.10×+7.6%

What sets Palm Beach County apart

Three industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; mining and quarrying is the most under-represented, at 0.50×.


Business sizes

89.8% have fewer than 20 employees; 907 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–437,609
5–97,359
10–195,126
20–493,570
50–991,232
100–249681
250–499154
500–99947
1,000+25

Since 2019

Jobs +7.6%, residents +4.1% since March 2019.

Jobs592,2272019: 550,168+7.6%
Business establishments55,8032019: 49,958+11.7%
Average pay (nominal)$66,3422019: $50,875+30.4%
Residents1,557,4812019: 1,496,770+4.1%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (7.35%) than of its residents (6.80%).

Residents6.80%
Businesses8.67%
Jobs7.35%
Payroll8.28%

Counties with a job mix like Palm Beach's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12099. How to read County Business Patterns figures.