CountyPayrolls

Bay County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 2 counties in the Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL metro areaPopulation 192,422

Bay County had 62,282 private jobs in 5,306 establishments in March 2023, paying $48,032 on average, 20% below the Florida figure. Jobs in utilities are 1.8 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 0.7% of all local jobs.

Compare Bay side by side with St. Johns or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 19% of Bay County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $30,200 a year in hotels and restaurants to $106,329 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 417 jobs, average pay $106,329Management of companies: 206 jobs, average pay $100,165Finance & insurance: 1,608 jobs, average pay $80,623Professional & technical services: 3,643 jobs, average pay $69,114Wholesale trade: 2,024 jobs, average pay $67,007Information: 676 jobs, average pay $64,862Health care & social assistance: 8,860 jobs, average pay $62,135Manufacturing: 3,869 jobs, average pay $62,082Construction: 5,193 jobs, average pay $57,922Transportation & warehousing: 1,684 jobs, average pay $52,510Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 71 jobs, average pay $48,493Real estate & rental: 1,598 jobs, average pay $47,278Retail trade: 11,572 jobs, average pay $37,234Administrative & support services: 4,580 jobs, average pay $36,675Other services: 2,638 jobs, average pay $34,964Educational services: 453 jobs, average pay $31,360Arts & recreation: 1,040 jobs, average pay $31,039Hotels & restaurants: 12,081 jobs, average pay $30,200Not shown by industry: 69 jobsFlorida average $60,013Bay County average $48,032Hotels & restaurants$30,200Retail trade$37,234Health care & social assistance$62,135Finance & insurance$80,623Width = share of Bay County's 62,282 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 417 jobs, $106,329Management of companies: 206 jobs, $100,165Finance & insurance: 1,608 jobs, $80,623Professional & technical services: 3,643 jobs, $69,114Wholesale trade: 2,024 jobs, $67,007Information: 676 jobs, $64,862Health care & social assistance: 8,860 jobs, $62,135Manufacturing: 3,869 jobs, $62,082Construction: 5,193 jobs, $57,922Transportation & warehousing: 1,684 jobs, $52,510Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 71 jobs, $48,493Real estate & rental: 1,598 jobs, $47,278Retail trade: 11,572 jobs, $37,234Administrative & support services: 4,580 jobs, $36,675Other services: 2,638 jobs, $34,964Educational services: 453 jobs, $31,360Arts & recreation: 1,040 jobs, $31,039Hotels & restaurants: 12,081 jobs, $30,200Professional services$69,114Health care$62,135Manufacturing$62,082Construction$57,922Retail trade$37,234Admin. & support$36,675Other services$34,964Hotels & restaurants$30,200Not shown by industry · 69

What stands out in Bay County


Where Bay County ranks

The four measures on which Bay County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 14th of 67.

Jobs per 1,000 residents324
16thof 67
Payroll per resident$15,547
19thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents27.6
14thof 67
Job growth since 2019+5.2%
52ndof 67
BayOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; administrative and support services added the most jobs since 2019 (1,527), professional, scientific and technical services lost the most (967).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants12,081$30,2001.06×+7.3%
Retail trade11,572$37,2340.98×+1.1%
Health care & social assistance8,860$62,1350.96×−8.7%
Construction5,193$57,9220.90×+21.0%
Administrative & support services4,580$36,6750.63×+50.0%
Manufacturing3,869$62,0820.91×+4.7%
Professional & technical services3,643$69,1140.77×−21.0%
Other services2,638$34,9640.89×+11.9%
Wholesale trade2,024$67,0070.84×+1.3%
Transportation & warehousing1,684$52,5100.87×+24.2%
Finance & insurance1,608$80,6230.76×+2.4%
Real estate & rental1,598$47,2780.77×+34.6%
Arts & recreation1,040$31,0390.72×+19.1%
Information676$64,8620.63×−5.2%
Educational services453$31,3600.64×+23.1%
Utilities417$106,3290.85×+42.8%
Management of companies206$100,1650.98×−24.8%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing71$48,4931.08×−42.3%
All industries62,282$48,0320.80×+5.2%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying.


What sets Bay County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.15×.


Business sizes

86.7% have fewer than 20 employees; 77 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–42,901
5–91,014
10–19685
20–49492
50–99136
100–24962
250–49910
500–9995
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +5.2%, residents +10.1% since March 2019.

Jobs62,2822019: 59,187+5.2%
Business establishments5,3062019: 4,673+13.6%
Average pay (nominal)$48,0322019: $41,234+16.5%
Residents192,4222019: 174,705+10.1%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.77%) than of its residents (0.84%).

Residents0.84%
Businesses0.82%
Jobs0.77%
Payroll0.63%

Counties with a job mix like Bay's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12005. How to read County Business Patterns figures.