CountyPayrolls

Bradford County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 27,788

Bradford County had 4,826 private jobs in 460 establishments in March 2023, paying $41,577 on average, 31% below the Florida figure. Pay in administrative and support services averages $58,608 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. In the latest year alone, March 2022 to March 2023, jobs rose 10.5%, the 4th-fastest in Florida.

With 4,826 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Bradford side by side with Jackson or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 23% of Bradford County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $20,827 a year in hotels and restaurants to $58,608 in administrative and support services.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60kAdministrative & support services: 125 jobs, average pay $58,608Manufacturing: 292 jobs, average pay $56,219Construction: 369 jobs, average pay $56,049Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 30 jobs, average pay $50,167Wholesale trade: 62 jobs, average pay $47,355Information: 34 jobs, average pay $46,441Finance & insurance: 125 jobs, average pay $44,112Transportation & warehousing: 594 jobs, average pay $43,365Professional & technical services: 87 jobs, average pay $40,862Retail trade: 1,130 jobs, average pay $39,251Health care & social assistance: 804 jobs, average pay $33,943Educational services: 61 jobs, average pay $30,639Other services: 257 jobs, average pay $26,214Real estate & rental: 25 jobs, average pay $22,880Hotels & restaurants: 521 jobs, average pay $20,827Arts & recreation: 20 jobs, average pay $19,750Not shown by industry: 290 jobsFlorida average $60,013Bradford County average $41,577Retail trade$39,251Hotels & restaurants$20,827Construction$56,049Finance & insurance$44,112Width = share of Bradford County's 4,826 jobs · height = average annual payAdministrative & support services: 125 jobs, $58,608Manufacturing: 292 jobs, $56,219Construction: 369 jobs, $56,049Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 30 jobs, $50,167Wholesale trade: 62 jobs, $47,355Information: 34 jobs, $46,441Finance & insurance: 125 jobs, $44,112Transportation & warehousing: 594 jobs, $43,365Professional & technical services: 87 jobs, $40,862Retail trade: 1,130 jobs, $39,251Health care & social assistance: 804 jobs, $33,943Educational services: 61 jobs, $30,639Other services: 257 jobs, $26,214Real estate & rental: 25 jobs, $22,880Hotels & restaurants: 521 jobs, $20,827Arts & recreation: 20 jobs, $19,750Manufacturing$56,219Construction$56,049Transportation$43,365Retail trade$39,251Health care$33,943Other services$26,214Hotels & restaurants$20,827Not shown by industry · 290

What stands out in Bradford County


Where Bradford County ranks

The four measures on which Bradford County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on average annual pay, where it ranks 53rd of 67.

Average annual pay$41,577
53rdof 67
Jobs4,826
51stof 67
Business establishments460
51stof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents16.6
52ndof 67
BradfordOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

16 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (124), hotels and restaurants lost the most (143).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade1,130$39,2511.04×+5.6%
Health care & social assistance804$33,9430.53×+0.9%
Transportation & warehousing594$43,3650.72×+15.6%
Hotels & restaurants521$20,8270.73×−21.5%
Construction369$56,0490.87×+50.6%
Manufacturing292$56,2190.83×−18.7%
Other services257$26,2140.66×−10.4%
Finance & insurance125$44,1120.42×+22.6%
Administrative & support services125$58,6081.00×+22.6%
Professional & technical services87$40,8620.46×−5.4%
Wholesale trade62$47,3550.60×+51.2%
Educational services61$30,6390.62×n/a
Information34$46,4410.45×−8.1%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing30$50,1671.12×+50.0%
Real estate & rental25$22,8800.37×−13.8%
Arts & recreation20$19,7500.46×+0.0%
All industries4,826$41,5770.69×+8.0%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Utilities, Management of companies.


What sets Bradford County apart

Three industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; professional, scientific and technical services is the most under-represented, at 0.25×.


Business sizes

89.1% have fewer than 20 employees; 8 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4267
5–991
10–1952
20–4932
50–999
100–2498
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +8.0%, residents −1.5% since March 2019.

Jobs4,8262019: 4,468+8.0%
Business establishments4602019: 430+7.0%
Average pay (nominal)$41,5772019: $33,303+24.8%
Residents27,7882019: 28,201−1.5%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.06%) than of its residents (0.12%).

Residents0.12%
Businesses0.07%
Jobs0.06%
Payroll0.04%

Counties with a job mix like Bradford's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12007. How to read County Business Patterns figures.