CountyPayrolls

Osceola County

County Business Patterns, 20233rd largest of 4 counties in the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro areaPopulation 447,243

Osceola County had 100,837 private jobs in 8,617 establishments in March 2023, paying $41,059 on average, 32% below the Florida figure. Its population grew 19.0% between 2019 and 2023, the 2nd-fastest growth of the 67 counties. The number of business establishments grew 26.1% since 2019, the 4th-fastest rate among the 67 counties.

Compare Osceola side by side with St. Johns or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 23% of Osceola County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $30,288 a year in retail trade to $105,194 in management of companies.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kManagement of companies: 134 jobs, average pay $105,194Utilities: 78 jobs, average pay $87,936Mining & quarrying: 96 jobs, average pay $69,510Finance & insurance: 1,557 jobs, average pay $63,974Health care & social assistance: 16,076 jobs, average pay $63,531Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 23 jobs, average pay $59,957Wholesale trade: 2,267 jobs, average pay $55,865Professional & technical services: 2,946 jobs, average pay $52,197Manufacturing: 2,541 jobs, average pay $51,913Construction: 7,803 jobs, average pay $51,145Information: 938 jobs, average pay $45,834Real estate & rental: 5,417 jobs, average pay $41,246Transportation & warehousing: 2,624 jobs, average pay $41,029Other services: 4,036 jobs, average pay $33,622Administrative & support services: 5,373 jobs, average pay $33,166Educational services: 1,960 jobs, average pay $31,787Hotels & restaurants: 22,728 jobs, average pay $30,543Arts & recreation: 5,873 jobs, average pay $30,341Retail trade: 18,352 jobs, average pay $30,288Not shown by industry: 15 jobsFlorida average $60,013Osceola County average $41,059Hotels & restaurants$30,543Health care & social assistance$63,531Construction$51,145Other services$33,622Width = share of Osceola County's 100,837 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 134 jobs, $105,194Utilities: 78 jobs, $87,936Mining & quarrying: 96 jobs, $69,510Finance & insurance: 1,557 jobs, $63,974Health care & social assistance: 16,076 jobs, $63,531Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 23 jobs, $59,957Wholesale trade: 2,267 jobs, $55,865Professional & technical services: 2,946 jobs, $52,197Manufacturing: 2,541 jobs, $51,913Construction: 7,803 jobs, $51,145Information: 938 jobs, $45,834Real estate & rental: 5,417 jobs, $41,246Transportation & warehousing: 2,624 jobs, $41,029Other services: 4,036 jobs, $33,622Administrative & support services: 5,373 jobs, $33,166Educational services: 1,960 jobs, $31,787Hotels & restaurants: 22,728 jobs, $30,543Arts & recreation: 5,873 jobs, $30,341Retail trade: 18,352 jobs, $30,288Health care$63,531Construction$51,145Real estate$41,246Other services$33,622Admin. & support$33,166Hotels & restaurants$30,543Arts & recreation$30,341Retail trade$30,288Not shown by industry · 15

What stands out in Osceola County


Where Osceola County ranks

The four measures on which Osceola County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on average annual pay, where it ranks 56th of 67.

Average annual pay$41,059
56thof 67
Jobs100,837
21stof 67
Business establishments8,617
19thof 67
Job growth since 2019+15.9%
17thof 67
OsceolaOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (2,757), management of companies lost the most (59).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants22,728$30,5431.07×+11.7%
Retail trade18,352$30,2880.80×+12.7%
Health care & social assistance16,076$63,5310.99×+20.7%
Construction7,803$51,1450.80×+14.0%
Arts & recreation5,873$30,3410.70×+5.7%
Real estate & rental5,417$41,2460.67×+13.1%
Administrative & support services5,373$33,1660.57×+17.0%
Other services4,036$33,6220.85×+20.5%
Professional & technical services2,946$52,1970.58×+51.1%
Transportation & warehousing2,624$41,0290.68×+36.1%
Manufacturing2,541$51,9130.76×+52.3%
Wholesale trade2,267$55,8650.70×+0.9%
Educational services1,960$31,7870.65×+34.9%
Finance & insurance1,557$63,9740.61×+11.4%
Information938$45,8340.45×−3.5%
Management of companies134$105,1941.03×−30.6%
Mining & quarrying96$69,5100.79×n/a
Utilities78$87,9360.71×+27.9%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing23$59,9571.34×+187.5%
All industries100,837$41,0590.68×+15.9%

What sets Osceola County apart

Jobs in mining and quarrying are 2.4 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.06×.


Business sizes

89.4% have fewer than 20 employees; 125 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–45,694
5–91,171
10–19838
20–49593
50–99196
100–24988
250–49918
500–9999
1,000+10

Since 2019

Jobs +15.9%, residents +19.0% since March 2019.

Jobs100,8372019: 87,036+15.9%
Business establishments8,6172019: 6,835+26.1%
Average pay (nominal)$41,0592019: $33,667+22.0%
Residents447,2432019: 375,751+19.0%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (1.25%) than of its residents (1.95%).

Residents1.95%
Businesses1.34%
Jobs1.25%
Payroll0.87%

Counties with a job mix like Osceola's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12097. How to read County Business Patterns figures.