CountyPayrolls

Alachua County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 3 counties in the Gainesville, FL metro areaPopulation 288,962

Alachua County had 103,368 private jobs in 6,721 establishments in March 2023, paying $53,632 on average, 11% below the Florida figure. 84.8% of its establishments have fewer than 20 employees, the 4th-lowest share among the 67 counties where size classes are published. It pays the most of the three counties in the Gainesville, FL area, $9,513 more per job than Gilchrist County.

Compare Alachua side by side with Martin or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 28% of Alachua County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $22,411 a year in hotels and restaurants to $90,091 in the information sector.

Pays above the county averagePays below itCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kInformation: 1,944 jobs, average pay $90,091Mining & quarrying: 50 jobs, average pay $88,360Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 65 jobs, average pay $86,985Wholesale trade: 2,898 jobs, average pay $79,626Finance & insurance: 3,214 jobs, average pay $78,596Manufacturing: 3,757 jobs, average pay $75,128Management of companies: 1,836 jobs, average pay $73,437Professional & technical services: 6,462 jobs, average pay $73,002Health care & social assistance: 29,215 jobs, average pay $68,443Utilities: 195 jobs, average pay $60,631Construction: 6,154 jobs, average pay $58,714Real estate & rental: 1,835 jobs, average pay $54,463Transportation & warehousing: 3,704 jobs, average pay $50,715Other services: 5,293 jobs, average pay $44,942Administrative & support services: 4,205 jobs, average pay $43,475Educational services: 2,261 jobs, average pay $33,218Retail trade: 14,876 jobs, average pay $32,284Arts & recreation: 1,290 jobs, average pay $25,898Hotels & restaurants: 14,114 jobs, average pay $22,411Florida average $60,013Alachua County average $53,632Health care & social assistance$68,443Retail trade$32,284Construction$58,714Other services$44,942Manufacturing$75,128Information$90,091Width = share of Alachua County's 103,368 jobs · height = average annual payInformation: 1,944 jobs, $90,091Mining & quarrying: 50 jobs, $88,360Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 65 jobs, $86,985Wholesale trade: 2,898 jobs, $79,626Finance & insurance: 3,214 jobs, $78,596Manufacturing: 3,757 jobs, $75,128Management of companies: 1,836 jobs, $73,437Professional & technical services: 6,462 jobs, $73,002Health care & social assistance: 29,215 jobs, $68,443Utilities: 195 jobs, $60,631Construction: 6,154 jobs, $58,714Real estate & rental: 1,835 jobs, $54,463Transportation & warehousing: 3,704 jobs, $50,715Other services: 5,293 jobs, $44,942Administrative & support services: 4,205 jobs, $43,475Educational services: 2,261 jobs, $33,218Retail trade: 14,876 jobs, $32,284Arts & recreation: 1,290 jobs, $25,898Hotels & restaurants: 14,114 jobs, $22,411Manufacturing$75,128Professional services$73,002Health care$68,443Construction$58,714Transportation$50,715Other services$44,942Admin. & support$43,475Retail trade$32,284Hotels & restaurants$22,411

What stands out in Alachua County


Where Alachua County ranks

The four measures on which Alachua County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 60th of 67.

Average annual pay$53,632
16thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents358
14thof 67
Payroll per resident$19,185
14thof 67
Job growth since 2019+3.1%
60thof 67
AlachuaOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (1,407), finance and insurance lost the most (787).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance29,215$68,4431.06×+1.6%
Retail trade14,876$32,2840.85×+5.3%
Hotels & restaurants14,114$22,4110.79×+5.8%
Professional & technical services6,462$73,0020.81×+2.2%
Construction6,154$58,7140.92×+29.6%
Other services5,293$44,9421.14×+6.8%
Administrative & support services4,205$43,4750.74×−11.5%
Manufacturing3,757$75,1281.10×+0.5%
Transportation & warehousing3,704$50,7150.84×+10.9%
Finance & insurance3,214$78,5960.74×−19.7%
Wholesale trade2,898$79,6261.00×−0.3%
Educational services2,261$33,2180.68×−2.9%
Information1,944$90,0910.88×−4.0%
Management of companies1,836$73,4370.72×+52.8%
Real estate & rental1,835$54,4630.89×−6.6%
Arts & recreation1,290$25,8980.60×+2.9%
Utilities195$60,6310.49×−45.1%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing65$86,9851.95×−30.9%
Mining & quarrying50$88,3601.01×n/a
All industries103,368$53,6320.89×+3.1%

What sets Alachua County apart

One industry is at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; arts, entertainment and recreation is the most under-represented, at 0.42×.


Business sizes

84.8% have fewer than 20 employees; 150 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–43,630
5–91,178
10–19892
20–49678
50–99193
100–249114
250–49928
500–9994
1,000+4

Since 2019

Jobs +3.1%, residents +7.4% since March 2019.

Jobs103,3682019: 100,237+3.1%
Business establishments6,7212019: 6,295+6.8%
Average pay (nominal)$53,6322019: $44,301+21.1%
Residents288,9622019: 269,043+7.4%

Share of Florida

About the same share of Florida's jobs as of its residents (1.26%).

Residents1.26%
Businesses1.04%
Jobs1.28%
Payroll1.17%

Counties with a job mix like Alachua's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12001. How to read County Business Patterns figures.