CountyPayrolls

Collier County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Naples-Marco Island, FL metro areaPopulation 410,065

Collier County had 151,907 private jobs in 14,541 establishments in March 2023, paying $58,454 on average, 3% below the Florida figure. Pay in wholesale trade averages $120,858 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. Jobs in arts, entertainment and recreation are 1.8 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 5.2% of all local jobs.

Compare Collier side by side with St. Johns or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 18% of Collier County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $32,941 a year in hotels and restaurants to $152,062 in finance and insurance.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160kFinance & insurance: 4,712 jobs, average pay $152,062Wholesale trade: 5,047 jobs, average pay $120,858Utilities: 218 jobs, average pay $108,459Professional & technical services: 7,172 jobs, average pay $100,535Management of companies: 461 jobs, average pay $99,484Information: 1,262 jobs, average pay $85,181Mining & quarrying: 43 jobs, average pay $74,465Health care & social assistance: 23,324 jobs, average pay $66,505Construction: 17,463 jobs, average pay $63,438Manufacturing: 5,227 jobs, average pay $62,947Transportation & warehousing: 2,061 jobs, average pay $60,347Real estate & rental: 4,785 jobs, average pay $60,213Arts & recreation: 7,819 jobs, average pay $45,986Administrative & support services: 9,789 jobs, average pay $45,466Retail trade: 24,245 jobs, average pay $44,629Educational services: 2,802 jobs, average pay $42,197Other services: 8,702 jobs, average pay $41,813Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 173 jobs, average pay $37,642Hotels & restaurants: 26,578 jobs, average pay $32,941Not shown by industry: 24 jobsFlorida average $60,013Collier County average $58,454Retail trade$44,629Health care & social assistance$66,505Professional & technical services$100,535Manufacturing$62,947Finance & insurance$152,062Width = share of Collier County's 151,907 jobs · height = average annual payFinance & insurance: 4,712 jobs, $152,062Wholesale trade: 5,047 jobs, $120,858Utilities: 218 jobs, $108,459Professional & technical services: 7,172 jobs, $100,535Management of companies: 461 jobs, $99,484Information: 1,262 jobs, $85,181Mining & quarrying: 43 jobs, $74,465Health care & social assistance: 23,324 jobs, $66,505Construction: 17,463 jobs, $63,438Manufacturing: 5,227 jobs, $62,947Transportation & warehousing: 2,061 jobs, $60,347Real estate & rental: 4,785 jobs, $60,213Arts & recreation: 7,819 jobs, $45,986Administrative & support services: 9,789 jobs, $45,466Retail trade: 24,245 jobs, $44,629Educational services: 2,802 jobs, $42,197Other services: 8,702 jobs, $41,813Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 173 jobs, $37,642Hotels & restaurants: 26,578 jobs, $32,941Wholesale trade$120,858Professional services$100,535Health care$66,505Construction$63,438Manufacturing$62,947Arts & recreation$45,986Admin. & support$45,466Retail trade$44,629Other services$41,813Hotels & restaurants$32,941Not shown by industry · 24

What stands out in Collier County


Where Collier County ranks

The four measures on which Collier County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 6th of 67.

Average annual pay$58,454
9thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents370
11thof 67
Payroll per resident$21,654
10thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents35.5
6thof 67
CollierOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (3,047), the information sector lost the most (531).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants26,578$32,9411.16×+2.8%
Retail trade24,245$44,6291.18×+5.0%
Health care & social assistance23,324$66,5051.03×+13.7%
Construction17,463$63,4380.99×+21.1%
Administrative & support services9,789$45,4660.78×+19.1%
Other services8,702$41,8131.06×+5.9%
Arts & recreation7,819$45,9861.06×+4.3%
Professional & technical services7,172$100,5351.12×+30.9%
Manufacturing5,227$62,9470.93×+39.8%
Wholesale trade5,047$120,8581.52×+30.1%
Real estate & rental4,785$60,2130.98×+17.7%
Finance & insurance4,712$152,0621.44×+17.6%
Educational services2,802$42,1970.86×+22.7%
Transportation & warehousing2,061$60,3471.00×+10.8%
Information1,262$85,1810.83×−29.6%
Management of companies461$99,4840.97×−18.3%
Utilities218$108,4590.87×−50.1%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing173$37,6420.84×−28.2%
Mining & quarrying43$74,4650.85×−35.8%
All industries151,907$58,4540.97×+11.5%

What sets Collier County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.14×.


Business sizes

89.2% have fewer than 20 employees; 215 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–49,451
5–92,181
10–191,340
20–491,008
50–99346
100–249171
250–49931
500–9999
1,000+4

Since 2019

Jobs +11.5%, residents +6.5% since March 2019.

Jobs151,9072019: 136,239+11.5%
Business establishments14,5412019: 12,563+15.7%
Average pay (nominal)$58,4542019: $45,949+27.2%
Residents410,0652019: 384,902+6.5%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (1.89%) than of its residents (1.79%).

Residents1.79%
Businesses2.26%
Jobs1.89%
Payroll1.87%

Counties with a job mix like Collier's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12021. How to read County Business Patterns figures.