CountyPayrolls

Lee County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro areaPopulation 844,226

Lee County had 264,855 private jobs, the 8th-most of any county, in 22,756 establishments in March 2023, paying $55,417 on average, 8% below the Florida figure. Only two counties have more jobs in mining and quarrying; it has 275. Jobs in construction are 1.8 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 12.8% of all local jobs.

Compare Lee side by side with Sarasota or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 17% of Lee County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $25,901 a year in hotels and restaurants to $98,979 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kUtilities: 961 jobs, average pay $98,979Professional & technical services: 16,958 jobs, average pay $97,536Management of companies: 4,786 jobs, average pay $91,656Finance & insurance: 6,651 jobs, average pay $85,707Information: 3,639 jobs, average pay $76,302Wholesale trade: 7,587 jobs, average pay $75,060Mining & quarrying: 275 jobs, average pay $74,793Real estate & rental: 8,021 jobs, average pay $69,655Health care & social assistance: 45,760 jobs, average pay $68,344Transportation & warehousing: 9,403 jobs, average pay $66,378Manufacturing: 6,843 jobs, average pay $64,886Construction: 33,899 jobs, average pay $62,602Other services: 10,777 jobs, average pay $40,895Administrative & support services: 20,043 jobs, average pay $39,796Educational services: 3,409 jobs, average pay $39,538Retail trade: 43,772 jobs, average pay $37,700Arts & recreation: 7,849 jobs, average pay $33,706Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 291 jobs, average pay $27,371Hotels & restaurants: 33,915 jobs, average pay $25,901Not shown by industry: 16 jobsFlorida average $60,013Lee County average $55,417Health care & social assistance$68,344Retail trade$37,700Construction$62,602Professional & technical services$97,536Other services$40,895Arts & recreation$33,706Width = share of Lee County's 264,855 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 961 jobs, $98,979Professional & technical services: 16,958 jobs, $97,536Management of companies: 4,786 jobs, $91,656Finance & insurance: 6,651 jobs, $85,707Information: 3,639 jobs, $76,302Wholesale trade: 7,587 jobs, $75,060Mining & quarrying: 275 jobs, $74,793Real estate & rental: 8,021 jobs, $69,655Health care & social assistance: 45,760 jobs, $68,344Transportation & warehousing: 9,403 jobs, $66,378Manufacturing: 6,843 jobs, $64,886Construction: 33,899 jobs, $62,602Other services: 10,777 jobs, $40,895Administrative & support services: 20,043 jobs, $39,796Educational services: 3,409 jobs, $39,538Retail trade: 43,772 jobs, $37,700Arts & recreation: 7,849 jobs, $33,706Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 291 jobs, $27,371Hotels & restaurants: 33,915 jobs, $25,901Professional services$97,536Health care$68,344Transportation$66,378Construction$62,602Other services$40,895Admin. & support$39,796Retail trade$37,700Hotels & restaurants$25,901Not shown by industry · 16

Where Lee County ranks

The four measures on which Lee County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs, where it ranks 8th of 67.

Average annual pay$55,417
14thof 67
Jobs264,855
8thof 67
Business establishments22,756
8thof 67
Payroll per resident$17,386
17thof 67
LeeOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (8,518), hotels and restaurants lost the most (1,696).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance45,760$68,3441.06×+18.1%
Retail trade43,772$37,7000.99×+8.5%
Hotels & restaurants33,915$25,9010.91×−4.8%
Construction33,899$62,6020.98×+33.6%
Administrative & support services20,043$39,7960.68×+15.0%
Professional & technical services16,958$97,5361.09×+24.9%
Other services10,777$40,8951.03×+8.7%
Transportation & warehousing9,403$66,3781.10×+59.7%
Real estate & rental8,021$69,6551.14×+6.7%
Arts & recreation7,849$33,7060.78×+3.0%
Wholesale trade7,587$75,0600.94×+6.8%
Manufacturing6,843$64,8860.95×+26.4%
Finance & insurance6,651$85,7070.81×+10.7%
Management of companies4,786$91,6560.90×+27.9%
Information3,639$76,3020.74×−19.0%
Educational services3,409$39,5380.81×+18.8%
Utilities961$98,9790.80×+9.4%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing291$27,3710.61×+592.9%
Mining & quarrying275$74,7930.85×+36.8%
All industries264,855$55,4170.92×+13.8%

What sets Lee County apart

Jobs in mining and quarrying are 2.6 times as common here as across the 67 counties; finance and insurance is the most under-represented, at 0.49×.


Business sizes

88.0% have fewer than 20 employees; 357 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–414,221
5–93,389
10–192,406
20–491,761
50–99622
100–249266
250–49971
500–99910
1,000+10

Since 2019

Jobs +13.8%, residents +9.6% since March 2019.

Jobs264,8552019: 232,778+13.8%
Business establishments22,7562019: 19,540+16.5%
Average pay (nominal)$55,4172019: $43,062+28.7%
Residents844,2262019: 770,577+9.6%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (3.29%) than of its residents (3.69%).

Residents3.69%
Businesses3.53%
Jobs3.29%
Payroll3.09%

Counties with a job mix like Lee's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12071. How to read County Business Patterns figures.