CountyPayrolls

Charlotte County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Punta Gorda, FL metro areaPopulation 207,085

Charlotte County had 44,163 private jobs in 4,601 establishments in March 2023, paying $47,625 on average, 21% below the Florida figure. Jobs in mining and quarrying make up 0.3% of all local jobs, the 3rd-highest share of the 8 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 7.0 times the 67-county share. Jobs in retail trade are 1.7 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 24.0% of all local jobs.

Compare Charlotte side by side with Pasco or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 24% of Charlotte County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $22,913 a year in arts, entertainment and recreation to $97,174 in management of companies.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kManagement of companies: 276 jobs, average pay $97,174Finance & insurance: 984 jobs, average pay $75,257Wholesale trade: 1,392 jobs, average pay $72,631Mining & quarrying: 124 jobs, average pay $72,298Professional & technical services: 1,655 jobs, average pay $67,412Health care & social assistance: 8,763 jobs, average pay $65,755Utilities: 71 jobs, average pay $61,493Construction: 4,570 jobs, average pay $58,708Manufacturing: 511 jobs, average pay $56,781Information: 369 jobs, average pay $56,076Transportation & warehousing: 1,331 jobs, average pay $51,113Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 5 jobs, average pay $48,400Administrative & support services: 2,833 jobs, average pay $45,298Real estate & rental: 1,026 jobs, average pay $44,880Other services: 2,000 jobs, average pay $36,298Retail trade: 10,609 jobs, average pay $35,647Educational services: 360 jobs, average pay $35,053Hotels & restaurants: 6,236 jobs, average pay $24,382Arts & recreation: 1,041 jobs, average pay $22,913Not shown by industry: 7 jobsFlorida average $60,013Charlotte County average $47,625Retail trade$35,647Health care & social assistance$65,755Hotels & restaurants$24,382Transportation & warehousing$51,113Width = share of Charlotte County's 44,163 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 276 jobs, $97,174Finance & insurance: 984 jobs, $75,257Wholesale trade: 1,392 jobs, $72,631Mining & quarrying: 124 jobs, $72,298Professional & technical services: 1,655 jobs, $67,412Health care & social assistance: 8,763 jobs, $65,755Utilities: 71 jobs, $61,493Construction: 4,570 jobs, $58,708Manufacturing: 511 jobs, $56,781Information: 369 jobs, $56,076Transportation & warehousing: 1,331 jobs, $51,113Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 5 jobs, $48,400Administrative & support services: 2,833 jobs, $45,298Real estate & rental: 1,026 jobs, $44,880Other services: 2,000 jobs, $36,298Retail trade: 10,609 jobs, $35,647Educational services: 360 jobs, $35,053Hotels & restaurants: 6,236 jobs, $24,382Arts & recreation: 1,041 jobs, $22,913Professional services$67,412Health care$65,755Construction$58,708Admin. & support$45,298Other services$36,298Retail trade$35,647Hotels & restaurants$24,382Not shown by industry · 7

Where Charlotte County ranks

The four measures on which Charlotte County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 26th of 67.

Average annual pay$47,625
30thof 67
Business establishments4,601
29thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents22.2
28thof 67
Job growth since 2019+12.1%
26thof 67
CharlotteOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (1,519), hotels and restaurants lost the most (118).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade10,609$35,6470.94×+11.2%
Health care & social assistance8,763$65,7551.02×−0.8%
Hotels & restaurants6,236$24,3820.85×−1.9%
Construction4,570$58,7080.92×+49.8%
Administrative & support services2,833$45,2980.77×+76.0%
Other services2,000$36,2980.92×+1.3%
Professional & technical services1,655$67,4120.75×+11.8%
Wholesale trade1,392$72,6310.91×+19.4%
Transportation & warehousing1,331$51,1130.85×+43.4%
Arts & recreation1,041$22,9130.53×+23.2%
Real estate & rental1,026$44,8800.73×+4.4%
Finance & insurance984$75,2570.71×−2.1%
Manufacturing511$56,7810.83×−7.8%
Information369$56,0760.55×−23.4%
Educational services360$35,0530.72×+49.4%
Management of companies276$97,1740.95×+46.0%
Mining & quarrying124$72,2980.82×+79.7%
Utilities71$61,4930.49×−14.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing5$48,4001.08×+0.0%
All industries44,163$47,6250.79×+12.1%

What sets Charlotte County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; manufacturing is the most under-represented, at 0.26×.


Business sizes

89.9% have fewer than 20 employees; 57 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–42,852
5–9794
10–19489
20–49328
50–9981
100–24941
250–49913
500–9993
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +12.1%, residents +9.6% since March 2019.

Jobs44,1632019: 39,400+12.1%
Business establishments4,6012019: 4,079+12.8%
Average pay (nominal)$47,6252019: $37,221+27.9%
Residents207,0852019: 188,910+9.6%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.55%) than of its residents (0.90%).

Residents0.90%
Businesses0.71%
Jobs0.55%
Payroll0.44%

Counties with a job mix like Charlotte's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12015. How to read County Business Patterns figures.