CountyPayrolls

Liberty County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 7,771

Liberty County had 1,082 private jobs, the 2nd-fewest of any county, in 86 establishments in March 2023, paying $46,848 on average, 22% below the Florida figure. Jobs in health care and social assistance make up 36.9% of all local jobs, the highest share of the 66 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 2.3 times the 67-county share. Pay in retail trade averages $21,913 a year here, the lowest of the 67 counties with at least 100 jobs in it.

With 1,082 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Liberty side by side with Madison or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 37% of Liberty County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,913 a year in retail trade to $68,638 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80kManufacturing: 271 jobs, average pay $68,638Transportation & warehousing: 51 jobs, average pay $68,569Professional & technical services: 26 jobs, average pay $50,154Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 63 jobs, average pay $50,111Information: 4 jobs, average pay $47,500Construction: 31 jobs, average pay $42,387Health care & social assistance: 399 jobs, average pay $41,296Other services: 28 jobs, average pay $26,036Hotels & restaurants: 18 jobs, average pay $22,000Retail trade: 161 jobs, average pay $21,913Not shown by industry: 30 jobsFlorida average $60,013Liberty County average $46,848Health care & social assistance$41,296Manufacturing$68,638Retail trade$21,913Transportation & warehousing$68,569Width = share of Liberty County's 1,082 jobs · height = average annual payManufacturing: 271 jobs, $68,638Transportation & warehousing: 51 jobs, $68,569Professional & technical services: 26 jobs, $50,154Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 63 jobs, $50,111Information: 4 jobs, $47,500Construction: 31 jobs, $42,387Health care & social assistance: 399 jobs, $41,296Other services: 28 jobs, $26,036Hotels & restaurants: 18 jobs, $22,000Retail trade: 161 jobs, $21,913Manufacturing$68,638Transportation$68,569Agriculture$50,111Health care$41,296Retail trade$21,913Not shown by industry · 30

What stands out in Liberty County


Where Liberty County ranks

The four measures on which Liberty County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on business establishments, where it ranks 67th of 67.

Jobs1,082
66thof 67
Business establishments86
67thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents139
57thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents11.1
65thof 67
LibertyOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

10 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (136), agriculture, forestry and fishing lost the most (53).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance399$41,2960.64×+51.7%
Manufacturing271$68,6381.01×−15.6%
Retail trade161$21,9130.58×+6.6%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing63$50,1111.12×−45.7%
Transportation & warehousing51$68,5691.14×+24.4%
Construction31$42,3870.66×+40.9%
Other services28$26,0360.66×+0.0%
Professional & technical services26$50,1540.56×+30.0%
Hotels & restaurants18$22,0000.77×n/a
Information4$47,5000.46×n/a
All industries1,082$46,8480.78×+4.8%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Utilities, Wholesale trade, Finance & insurance, Real estate & rental, Management of companies, Administrative & support services, Educational services, Arts & recreation.


What sets Liberty County apart

Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 61.0 times as common here as across the 67 counties.


Business sizes

87.2% have fewer than 20 employees; 3 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–447
5–917
10–1911
20–495
50–993
100–2493
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +4.8%, residents −7.0% since March 2019.

Jobs1,0822019: 1,032+4.8%
Business establishments862019: 83+3.6%
Average pay (nominal)$46,8482019: $37,786+24.0%
Residents7,7712019: 8,354−7.0%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.01%) than of its residents (0.03%).

Residents0.03%
Businesses0.01%
Jobs0.01%
Payroll0.01%

Counties with a job mix like Liberty's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12077. How to read County Business Patterns figures.