CountyPayrolls

Okaloosa County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 2 counties in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro areaPopulation 219,624

Okaloosa County had 64,766 private jobs in 6,011 establishments in March 2023, paying $49,784 on average, 17% below the Florida figure. Jobs in professional, scientific and technical services make up 12.7% of all local jobs, the highest share of the 54 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 1.7 times the 67-county share.

Compare Okaloosa side by side with Flagler or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 19% of Okaloosa County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $26,918 a year in hotels and restaurants to $91,119 in professional, scientific and technical services.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160kManagement of companies: 74 jobs, average pay $153,297Professional & technical services: 8,194 jobs, average pay $91,119Wholesale trade: 970 jobs, average pay $85,724Utilities: 380 jobs, average pay $85,595Finance & insurance: 1,934 jobs, average pay $79,159Manufacturing: 1,753 jobs, average pay $71,589Health care & social assistance: 10,294 jobs, average pay $57,180Information: 576 jobs, average pay $55,632Construction: 3,470 jobs, average pay $52,805Transportation & warehousing: 1,983 jobs, average pay $47,794Real estate & rental: 1,958 jobs, average pay $43,807Administrative & support services: 3,312 jobs, average pay $39,407Educational services: 418 jobs, average pay $39,227Retail trade: 12,242 jobs, average pay $36,659Other services: 3,563 jobs, average pay $34,136Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 28 jobs, average pay $29,714Arts & recreation: 1,247 jobs, average pay $28,855Hotels & restaurants: 12,349 jobs, average pay $26,918Not shown by industry: 21 jobsFlorida average $60,013Okaloosa County average $49,784Hotels & restaurants$26,918Retail trade$36,659Health care & social assistance$57,180Professional & technical services$91,119Width = share of Okaloosa County's 64,766 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 74 jobs, $153,297Professional & technical services: 8,194 jobs, $91,119Wholesale trade: 970 jobs, $85,724Utilities: 380 jobs, $85,595Finance & insurance: 1,934 jobs, $79,159Manufacturing: 1,753 jobs, $71,589Health care & social assistance: 10,294 jobs, $57,180Information: 576 jobs, $55,632Construction: 3,470 jobs, $52,805Transportation & warehousing: 1,983 jobs, $47,794Real estate & rental: 1,958 jobs, $43,807Administrative & support services: 3,312 jobs, $39,407Educational services: 418 jobs, $39,227Retail trade: 12,242 jobs, $36,659Other services: 3,563 jobs, $34,136Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 28 jobs, $29,714Arts & recreation: 1,247 jobs, $28,855Hotels & restaurants: 12,349 jobs, $26,918Professional services$91,119Health care$57,180Construction$52,805Admin. & support$39,407Retail trade$36,659Other services$34,136Hotels & restaurants$26,918Not shown by industry · 21

What stands out in Okaloosa County


Where Okaloosa County ranks

The four measures on which Okaloosa County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 62nd of 67.

Jobs per 1,000 residents295
21stof 67
Payroll per resident$14,681
21stof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents27.4
15thof 67
Job growth since 2019+2.5%
62ndof 67
OkaloosaOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (1,490), other services lost the most (829).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants12,349$26,9180.94×+4.2%
Retail trade12,242$36,6590.97×+1.2%
Health care & social assistance10,294$57,1800.89×+16.9%
Professional & technical services8,194$91,1191.02×+12.7%
Other services3,563$34,1360.86×−18.9%
Construction3,470$52,8050.82×+11.0%
Administrative & support services3,312$39,4070.67×−16.6%
Transportation & warehousing1,983$47,7940.79×+32.0%
Real estate & rental1,958$43,8070.71×+0.8%
Finance & insurance1,934$79,1590.75×+4.8%
Manufacturing1,753$71,5891.05×−26.3%
Arts & recreation1,247$28,8550.67×+8.2%
Wholesale trade970$85,7241.08×−18.2%
Information576$55,6320.54×−2.0%
Educational services418$39,2270.80×−30.4%
Utilities380$85,5950.69×+51.4%
Management of companies74$153,2971.50×−61.9%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing28$29,7140.66×+0.0%
All industries64,766$49,7840.83×+2.5%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying.


What sets Okaloosa County apart

Five industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.05×.


Business sizes

87.9% have fewer than 20 employees; 84 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–43,556
5–91,045
10–19685
20–49503
50–99137
100–24965
250–49915
500–9994
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +2.5%, residents +4.2% since March 2019.

Jobs64,7662019: 63,186+2.5%
Business establishments6,0112019: 5,528+8.7%
Average pay (nominal)$49,7842019: $41,487+20.0%
Residents219,6242019: 210,738+4.2%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.80%) than of its residents (0.96%).

Residents0.96%
Businesses0.93%
Jobs0.80%
Payroll0.68%

Counties with a job mix like Okaloosa's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12091. How to read County Business Patterns figures.