CountyPayrolls

Gadsden County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 4 counties in the Tallahassee, FL metro areaPopulation 44,100

Gadsden County had 9,539 private jobs in 734 establishments in March 2023, paying $49,917 on average, 17% below the Florida figure. Pay in professional, scientific and technical services averages $37,831 a year here, the lowest of the 54 counties with at least 100 jobs in it. Average pay rose 13.1% since 2019 in current dollars, the 2nd-smallest increase in Florida.

Compare Gadsden side by side with St. Lucie or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 20% of Gadsden County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $20,299 a year in arts, entertainment and recreation to $70,573 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80kUtilities: 85 jobs, average pay $85,894Manufacturing: 864 jobs, average pay $70,573Information: 52 jobs, average pay $66,577Health care & social assistance: 1,919 jobs, average pay $63,650Wholesale trade: 742 jobs, average pay $61,069Construction: 1,446 jobs, average pay $55,926Transportation & warehousing: 243 jobs, average pay $50,691Finance & insurance: 76 jobs, average pay $47,711Real estate & rental: 69 jobs, average pay $41,406Administrative & support services: 831 jobs, average pay $39,336Professional & technical services: 136 jobs, average pay $37,831Hotels & restaurants: 1,221 jobs, average pay $33,864Retail trade: 1,303 jobs, average pay $32,370Other services: 249 jobs, average pay $30,486Educational services: 140 jobs, average pay $30,021Arts & recreation: 144 jobs, average pay $20,299Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 7 jobs, average pay $16,000Not shown by industry: 12 jobsFlorida average $60,013Gadsden County average $49,917Health care & social assistance$63,650Construction$55,926Retail trade$32,370Transportation & warehousing$50,691Width = share of Gadsden County's 9,539 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 85 jobs, $85,894Manufacturing: 864 jobs, $70,573Information: 52 jobs, $66,577Health care & social assistance: 1,919 jobs, $63,650Wholesale trade: 742 jobs, $61,069Construction: 1,446 jobs, $55,926Transportation & warehousing: 243 jobs, $50,691Finance & insurance: 76 jobs, $47,711Real estate & rental: 69 jobs, $41,406Administrative & support services: 831 jobs, $39,336Professional & technical services: 136 jobs, $37,831Hotels & restaurants: 1,221 jobs, $33,864Retail trade: 1,303 jobs, $32,370Other services: 249 jobs, $30,486Educational services: 140 jobs, $30,021Arts & recreation: 144 jobs, $20,299Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 7 jobs, $16,000Manufacturing$70,573Health care$63,650Wholesale trade$61,069Construction$55,926Admin. & support$39,336Hotels & restaurants$33,864Retail trade$32,370Not shown by industry · 12

What stands out in Gadsden County


Where Gadsden County ranks

The four measures on which Gadsden County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 51st of 67.

Average annual pay$49,917
24thof 67
Business establishments734
47thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents16.6
51stof 67
Job growth since 2019+13.8%
20thof 67
GadsdenOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

17 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (724), the information sector lost the most (51).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance1,919$63,6500.99×+22.4%
Construction1,446$55,9260.87×+100.3%
Retail trade1,303$32,3700.85×+14.5%
Hotels & restaurants1,221$33,8641.19×−3.0%
Manufacturing864$70,5731.04×−2.4%
Administrative & support services831$39,3360.67×+25.7%
Wholesale trade742$61,0690.77×+4.5%
Other services249$30,4860.77×−3.1%
Transportation & warehousing243$50,6910.84×−12.0%
Arts & recreation144$20,2990.47×+35.9%
Educational services140$30,0210.61×+7.7%
Professional & technical services136$37,8310.42×−21.8%
Utilities85$85,8940.69×−33.6%
Finance & insurance76$47,7110.45×−33.3%
Real estate & rental69$41,4060.68×+13.1%
Information52$66,5770.65×−49.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing7$16,0000.36×+40.0%
All industries9,539$49,9170.83×+13.8%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Management of companies.


What sets Gadsden County apart

Jobs in utilities are 2.4 times as common here as across the 67 counties; finance and insurance is the most under-represented, at 0.15×.


Business sizes

89.1% have fewer than 20 employees; 9 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4424
5–9138
10–1992
20–4951
50–9916
100–2499
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +13.8%, residents −3.4% since March 2019.

Jobs9,5392019: 8,384+13.8%
Business establishments7342019: 658+11.6%
Average pay (nominal)$49,9172019: $44,132+13.1%
Residents44,1002019: 45,660−3.4%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.12%) than of its residents (0.19%).

Residents0.19%
Businesses0.11%
Jobs0.12%
Payroll0.10%

Counties with a job mix like Gadsden's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12039. How to read County Business Patterns figures.