CountyPayrolls

Seminole County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 4 counties in the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro areaPopulation 489,254

Seminole County had 193,461 private jobs in 14,897 establishments in March 2023, paying $58,649 on average, 2% below the Florida figure and the 8th-highest of the 67 counties. Pay in transportation and warehousing averages $111,442 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. Jobs in management of companies make up 3.5% of all local jobs, the 2nd-highest share of the 31 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 1.6 times the 67-county share.

Compare Seminole side by side with Hillsborough or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 14% of Seminole County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $23,239 a year in hotels and restaurants to $121,311 in management of companies.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kManagement of companies: 6,747 jobs, average pay $121,311Transportation & warehousing: 3,351 jobs, average pay $111,442Utilities: 649 jobs, average pay $103,851Information: 5,756 jobs, average pay $102,338Professional & technical services: 17,259 jobs, average pay $82,467Finance & insurance: 17,733 jobs, average pay $79,687Wholesale trade: 5,986 jobs, average pay $78,555Mining & quarrying: 8 jobs, average pay $68,125Construction: 20,660 jobs, average pay $67,412Manufacturing: 8,050 jobs, average pay $61,820Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 26 jobs, average pay $60,538Real estate & rental: 3,819 jobs, average pay $58,188Health care & social assistance: 23,412 jobs, average pay $55,163Administrative & support services: 17,576 jobs, average pay $45,056Educational services: 3,346 jobs, average pay $38,139Other services: 10,217 jobs, average pay $37,718Retail trade: 26,451 jobs, average pay $35,828Arts & recreation: 2,859 jobs, average pay $27,189Hotels & restaurants: 19,551 jobs, average pay $23,239Not shown by industry: 5 jobsFlorida average $60,013Seminole County average $58,649Retail trade$35,828Health care & social assistance$55,163Construction$67,412Management of companies$121,311Information$102,338Width = share of Seminole County's 193,461 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 6,747 jobs, $121,311Transportation & warehousing: 3,351 jobs, $111,442Utilities: 649 jobs, $103,851Information: 5,756 jobs, $102,338Professional & technical services: 17,259 jobs, $82,467Finance & insurance: 17,733 jobs, $79,687Wholesale trade: 5,986 jobs, $78,555Mining & quarrying: 8 jobs, $68,125Construction: 20,660 jobs, $67,412Manufacturing: 8,050 jobs, $61,820Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 26 jobs, $60,538Real estate & rental: 3,819 jobs, $58,188Health care & social assistance: 23,412 jobs, $55,163Administrative & support services: 17,576 jobs, $45,056Educational services: 3,346 jobs, $38,139Other services: 10,217 jobs, $37,718Retail trade: 26,451 jobs, $35,828Arts & recreation: 2,859 jobs, $27,189Hotels & restaurants: 19,551 jobs, $23,239Management$121,311Professional services$82,467Finance & insurance$79,687Construction$67,412Manufacturing$61,820Health care$55,163Admin. & support$45,056Other services$37,718Retail trade$35,828Hotels & restaurants$23,239Not shown by industry · 5

What stands out in Seminole County


Where Seminole County ranks

The four measures on which Seminole County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 7th of 67.

Average annual pay$58,649
8thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents395
7thof 67
Payroll per resident$23,191
8thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents30.4
10thof 67
SeminoleOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; professional, scientific and technical services added the most jobs since 2019 (3,406), the information sector lost the most (2,239).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade26,451$35,8280.95×−4.5%
Health care & social assistance23,412$55,1630.86×+9.2%
Construction20,660$67,4121.05×+9.8%
Hotels & restaurants19,551$23,2390.81×+3.6%
Finance & insurance17,733$79,6870.76×+6.5%
Administrative & support services17,576$45,0560.77×−2.5%
Professional & technical services17,259$82,4670.92×+24.6%
Other services10,217$37,7180.95×+2.2%
Manufacturing8,050$61,8200.91×+9.4%
Management of companies6,747$121,3111.19×+15.7%
Wholesale trade5,986$78,5550.99×−3.7%
Information5,756$102,3380.99×−28.0%
Real estate & rental3,819$58,1880.95×+1.4%
Transportation & warehousing3,351$111,4421.84×+9.7%
Educational services3,346$38,1390.78×+21.7%
Arts & recreation2,859$27,1890.63×+23.5%
Utilities649$103,8510.83×+5.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing26$60,5381.35×−13.3%
Mining & quarrying8$68,1250.78×n/a
All industries193,461$58,6490.98×+4.4%

What sets Seminole County apart

Jobs in finance and insurance are 1.8 times as common here as across the 67 counties; transportation and warehousing is the most under-represented, at 0.37×.


Business sizes

87.5% have fewer than 20 employees; 283 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–49,187
5–92,224
10–191,621
20–491,211
50–99371
100–249192
250–49959
500–99923
1,000+9

Since 2019

Jobs +4.4%, residents +3.7% since March 2019.

Jobs193,4612019: 185,304+4.4%
Business establishments14,8972019: 14,014+6.3%
Average pay (nominal)$58,6492019: $48,099+21.9%
Residents489,2542019: 471,826+3.7%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (2.40%) than of its residents (2.14%).

Residents2.14%
Businesses2.31%
Jobs2.40%
Payroll2.39%

Counties with a job mix like Seminole's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12117. How to read County Business Patterns figures.