CountyPayrolls

Volusia County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 2 counties in the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metro areaPopulation 592,622

Volusia County had 164,490 private jobs in 14,367 establishments in March 2023, paying $45,852 on average, 24% below the Florida figure. Pay in management of companies averages $181,630 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. Jobs in private educational services make up 4.8% of all local jobs, the highest share of the 42 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 2.0 times the 67-county share.

Compare Volusia side by side with Indian River or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 18% of Volusia County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $23,510 a year in hotels and restaurants to $181,630 in management of companies.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k$180kManagement of companies: 1,374 jobs, average pay $181,630Utilities: 422 jobs, average pay $111,081Finance & insurance: 5,693 jobs, average pay $74,226Wholesale trade: 4,135 jobs, average pay $64,770Professional & technical services: 6,897 jobs, average pay $61,264Manufacturing: 10,239 jobs, average pay $59,295Mining & quarrying: 22 jobs, average pay $58,000Health care & social assistance: 30,278 jobs, average pay $57,073Construction: 11,196 jobs, average pay $56,769Transportation & warehousing: 3,746 jobs, average pay $52,033Information: 2,428 jobs, average pay $46,480Real estate & rental: 3,252 jobs, average pay $44,761Administrative & support services: 6,806 jobs, average pay $37,185Educational services: 7,922 jobs, average pay $37,094Retail trade: 29,543 jobs, average pay $35,531Arts & recreation: 6,665 jobs, average pay $34,870Other services: 7,443 jobs, average pay $34,462Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 37 jobs, average pay $30,405Hotels & restaurants: 26,379 jobs, average pay $23,510Not shown by industry: 13 jobsFlorida average $60,013Volusia County average $45,852Health care & social assistance$57,073Retail trade$35,531Finance & insurance$74,226Information$46,480Width = share of Volusia County's 164,490 jobs · height = average annual payManagement of companies: 1,374 jobs, $181,630Utilities: 422 jobs, $111,081Finance & insurance: 5,693 jobs, $74,226Wholesale trade: 4,135 jobs, $64,770Professional & technical services: 6,897 jobs, $61,264Manufacturing: 10,239 jobs, $59,295Mining & quarrying: 22 jobs, $58,000Health care & social assistance: 30,278 jobs, $57,073Construction: 11,196 jobs, $56,769Transportation & warehousing: 3,746 jobs, $52,033Information: 2,428 jobs, $46,480Real estate & rental: 3,252 jobs, $44,761Administrative & support services: 6,806 jobs, $37,185Educational services: 7,922 jobs, $37,094Retail trade: 29,543 jobs, $35,531Arts & recreation: 6,665 jobs, $34,870Other services: 7,443 jobs, $34,462Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 37 jobs, $30,405Hotels & restaurants: 26,379 jobs, $23,510Finance & insurance$74,226Professional services$61,264Manufacturing$59,295Health care$57,073Construction$56,769Admin. & support$37,185Educational services$37,094Retail trade$35,531Arts & recreation$34,870Other services$34,462Hotels & restaurants$23,510Not shown by industry · 13

Where Volusia County ranks

The four measures on which Volusia County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs, where it ranks 12th of 67.

Jobs164,490
12thof 67
Business establishments14,367
13thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents24.2
23rdof 67
Job growth since 2019+5.2%
53rdof 67
VolusiaOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; hotels and restaurants added the most jobs since 2019 (2,315), the information sector lost the most (1,220).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance30,278$57,0730.89×+7.3%
Retail trade29,543$35,5310.94×+7.6%
Hotels & restaurants26,379$23,5100.82×+9.6%
Construction11,196$56,7690.89×+8.8%
Manufacturing10,239$59,2950.87×+5.5%
Educational services7,922$37,0940.76×−4.0%
Other services7,443$34,4620.87×+0.5%
Professional & technical services6,897$61,2640.68×−13.5%
Administrative & support services6,806$37,1850.63×−12.0%
Arts & recreation6,665$34,8700.81×+42.6%
Finance & insurance5,693$74,2260.70×+6.8%
Wholesale trade4,135$64,7700.81×−1.7%
Transportation & warehousing3,746$52,0330.86×+47.0%
Real estate & rental3,252$44,7610.73×+12.3%
Information2,428$46,4800.45×−33.4%
Management of companies1,374$181,6301.78×+0.2%
Utilities422$111,0810.89×−11.7%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing37$30,4050.68×−19.6%
Mining & quarrying22$58,0000.66×+57.1%
All industries164,490$45,8520.76×+5.2%

What sets Volusia County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.38×.


Business sizes

88.4% have fewer than 20 employees; 219 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–48,709
5–92,364
10–191,631
20–491,114
50–99330
100–249171
250–49931
500–99910
1,000+7

Since 2019

Jobs +5.2%, residents +7.1% since March 2019.

Jobs164,4902019: 156,337+5.2%
Business establishments14,3672019: 13,224+8.6%
Average pay (nominal)$45,8522019: $38,015+20.6%
Residents592,6222019: 553,284+7.1%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (2.04%) than of its residents (2.59%).

Residents2.59%
Businesses2.23%
Jobs2.04%
Payroll1.59%

Counties with a job mix like Volusia's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12127. How to read County Business Patterns figures.