CountyPayrolls

Hardee County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 25,944

Hardee County had 4,829 private jobs in 436 establishments in March 2023, paying $45,142 on average, 25% below the Florida figure. Pay in real estate and rental averages $75,496 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. Jobs in utilities make up 3.2% of all local jobs, the highest share of the 37 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 8.6 times the 67-county share.

With 4,829 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Hardee side by side with Polk or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 16% of Hardee County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $17,550 a year in hotels and restaurants to $108,631 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 157 jobs, average pay $108,631Real estate & rental: 139 jobs, average pay $75,496Finance & insurance: 300 jobs, average pay $66,917Manufacturing: 263 jobs, average pay $66,327Transportation & warehousing: 99 jobs, average pay $56,364Construction: 321 jobs, average pay $50,766Health care & social assistance: 762 jobs, average pay $48,010Professional & technical services: 142 jobs, average pay $44,746Arts & recreation: 442 jobs, average pay $42,624Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 74 jobs, average pay $40,514Administrative & support services: 166 jobs, average pay $34,331Information: 41 jobs, average pay $31,073Retail trade: 750 jobs, average pay $29,371Wholesale trade: 346 jobs, average pay $29,092Other services: 150 jobs, average pay $26,147Educational services: 31 jobs, average pay $19,903Hotels & restaurants: 480 jobs, average pay $17,550Not shown by industry: 166 jobsFlorida average $60,013Hardee County average $45,142Health care & social assistance$48,010Retail trade$29,371Wholesale trade$29,092Finance & insurance$66,917Utilities$108,631Width = share of Hardee County's 4,829 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 157 jobs, $108,631Real estate & rental: 139 jobs, $75,496Finance & insurance: 300 jobs, $66,917Manufacturing: 263 jobs, $66,327Transportation & warehousing: 99 jobs, $56,364Construction: 321 jobs, $50,766Health care & social assistance: 762 jobs, $48,010Professional & technical services: 142 jobs, $44,746Arts & recreation: 442 jobs, $42,624Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 74 jobs, $40,514Administrative & support services: 166 jobs, $34,331Information: 41 jobs, $31,073Retail trade: 750 jobs, $29,371Wholesale trade: 346 jobs, $29,092Other services: 150 jobs, $26,147Educational services: 31 jobs, $19,903Hotels & restaurants: 480 jobs, $17,550Finance & insurance$66,917Manufacturing$66,327Construction$50,766Health care$48,010Arts & recreation$42,624Admin. & support$34,331Retail trade$29,371Wholesale trade$29,092Hotels & restaurants$17,550Not shown by industry · 166

What stands out in Hardee County


Where Hardee County ranks

The four measures on which Hardee County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 55th of 67.

Jobs4,829
50thof 67
Business establishments436
53rdof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents16.8
50thof 67
Job growth since 2019+4.7%
55thof 67
HardeeOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

17 industries published; arts, entertainment and recreation added the most jobs since 2019 (396), hotels and restaurants lost the most (380).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance762$48,0100.75×−25.7%
Retail trade750$29,3710.78×+8.4%
Hotels & restaurants480$17,5500.62×−44.2%
Arts & recreation442$42,6240.99×+860.9%
Wholesale trade346$29,0920.37×+73.9%
Construction321$50,7660.79×+31.6%
Finance & insurance300$66,9170.63×+14.5%
Manufacturing263$66,3270.97×−27.8%
Administrative & support services166$34,3310.59×+41.9%
Utilities157$108,6310.87×+5.4%
Other services150$26,1470.66×+18.1%
Professional & technical services142$44,7460.50×+77.5%
Real estate & rental139$75,4961.23×+239.0%
Transportation & warehousing99$56,3640.93×+200.0%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing74$40,5140.91×−20.4%
Information41$31,0730.30×+5.1%
Educational services31$19,9030.41×−36.7%
All industries4,829$45,1420.75×+4.7%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Management of companies.


What sets Hardee County apart

Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 16.1 times as common here as across the 67 counties; professional, scientific and technical services is the most under-represented, at 0.40×.


Business sizes

88.3% have fewer than 20 employees; 6 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4239
5–990
10–1956
20–4937
50–997
100–2496
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +4.7%, residents −3.7% since March 2019.

Jobs4,8292019: 4,614+4.7%
Business establishments4362019: 400+9.0%
Average pay (nominal)$45,1422019: $36,733+22.9%
Residents25,9442019: 26,937−3.7%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.06%) than of its residents (0.11%).

Residents0.11%
Businesses0.07%
Jobs0.06%
Payroll0.05%

Counties with a job mix like Hardee's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12049. How to read County Business Patterns figures.