CountyPayrolls

Gulf County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 15,757

Gulf County had 2,779 private jobs in 405 establishments in March 2023, paying $40,034 on average, 33% below the Florida figure. Jobs grew 64.3% between March 2019 and March 2023, the fastest growth of any county. The number of business establishments grew 32.8% since 2019, the fastest rate among the 67 counties.

With 2,779 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Gulf side by side with Walton or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 25% of Gulf County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $22,500 a year in other services to $67,231 in professional, scientific and technical services.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80kUtilities: 80 jobs, average pay $81,238Professional & technical services: 160 jobs, average pay $67,231Health care & social assistance: 404 jobs, average pay $58,856Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 22 jobs, average pay $58,136Finance & insurance: 76 jobs, average pay $56,276Information: 42 jobs, average pay $56,262Construction: 313 jobs, average pay $45,645Real estate & rental: 103 jobs, average pay $44,845Manufacturing: 32 jobs, average pay $35,812Transportation & warehousing: 37 jobs, average pay $32,405Retail trade: 565 jobs, average pay $32,088Administrative & support services: 38 jobs, average pay $31,658Wholesale trade: 30 jobs, average pay $27,233Hotels & restaurants: 686 jobs, average pay $24,101Other services: 168 jobs, average pay $22,500Arts & recreation: 12 jobs, average pay $17,667Not shown by industry: 11 jobsFlorida average $60,013Gulf County average $40,034Hotels & restaurants$24,101Retail trade$32,088Health care & social assistance$58,856Construction$45,645Real estate & rental$44,845Utilities$81,238Width = share of Gulf County's 2,779 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 80 jobs, $81,238Professional & technical services: 160 jobs, $67,231Health care & social assistance: 404 jobs, $58,856Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 22 jobs, $58,136Finance & insurance: 76 jobs, $56,276Information: 42 jobs, $56,262Construction: 313 jobs, $45,645Real estate & rental: 103 jobs, $44,845Manufacturing: 32 jobs, $35,812Transportation & warehousing: 37 jobs, $32,405Retail trade: 565 jobs, $32,088Administrative & support services: 38 jobs, $31,658Wholesale trade: 30 jobs, $27,233Hotels & restaurants: 686 jobs, $24,101Other services: 168 jobs, $22,500Arts & recreation: 12 jobs, $17,667Professional services$67,231Health care$58,856Construction$45,645Real estate$44,845Retail trade$32,088Hotels & restaurants$24,101Other services$22,500Not shown by industry · 11

What stands out in Gulf County


Where Gulf County ranks

The four measures on which Gulf County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 1st of 67.

Average annual pay$40,034
59thof 67
Jobs2,779
56thof 67
Business establishments405
55thof 67
Job growth since 2019+64.3%
1stof 67
GulfOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

16 industries published; hotels and restaurants added the most jobs since 2019 (418), finance and insurance lost the most (24).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants686$24,1010.84×+156.0%
Retail trade565$32,0880.85×+87.1%
Health care & social assistance404$58,8560.92×+90.6%
Construction313$45,6450.71×+71.0%
Other services168$22,5000.57×+24.4%
Professional & technical services160$67,2310.75×+88.2%
Real estate & rental103$44,8450.73×+53.7%
Utilities80$81,2380.65×+9.6%
Finance & insurance76$56,2760.53×−24.0%
Information42$56,2620.55×−2.3%
Administrative & support services38$31,6580.54×−29.6%
Transportation & warehousing37$32,4050.54×+12.1%
Manufacturing32$35,8120.53×−38.5%
Wholesale trade30$27,2330.34×+36.4%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing22$58,1361.30×−18.5%
Arts & recreation12$17,6670.41×−45.5%
All industries2,779$40,0340.67×+64.3%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Management of companies, Educational services.


What sets Gulf County apart

Jobs in utilities are 7.6 times as common here as across the 67 counties; finance and insurance is the most under-represented, at 0.53×.


Business sizes

90.6% have fewer than 20 employees; 0 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4234
5–987
10–1946
20–4933
50–994
100–249withheld
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +64.3%, residents +15.5% since March 2019.

Jobs2,7792019: 1,691+64.3%
Business establishments4052019: 305+32.8%
Average pay (nominal)$40,0342019: $34,268+16.8%
Residents15,7572019: 13,639+15.5%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.03%) than of its residents (0.07%).

Residents0.07%
Businesses0.06%
Jobs0.03%
Payroll0.02%

Counties with a job mix like Gulf's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12045. How to read County Business Patterns figures.