CountyPayrolls

Martin County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 2 counties in the Port St. Lucie, FL metro areaPopulation 164,241

Martin County had 67,697 private jobs in 6,400 establishments in March 2023, paying $49,617 on average, 17% below the Florida figure. There are 39.0 business establishments per 1,000 residents, the 2nd-highest density of businesses in the state.

Compare Martin side by side with Indian River or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 23% of Martin County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $23,895 a year in hotels and restaurants to $113,119 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 294 jobs, average pay $113,119Finance & insurance: 2,055 jobs, average pay $110,338Wholesale trade: 1,350 jobs, average pay $92,126Information: 654 jobs, average pay $80,292Professional & technical services: 3,491 jobs, average pay $73,125Real estate & rental: 1,340 jobs, average pay $61,630Mining & quarrying: 43 jobs, average pay $58,860Construction: 5,152 jobs, average pay $58,486Transportation & warehousing: 2,702 jobs, average pay $57,212Manufacturing: 2,663 jobs, average pay $57,120Management of companies: 234 jobs, average pay $55,590Health care & social assistance: 15,835 jobs, average pay $52,962Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 43 jobs, average pay $52,419Administrative & support services: 5,049 jobs, average pay $47,315Educational services: 652 jobs, average pay $39,382Other services: 3,610 jobs, average pay $38,774Retail trade: 10,868 jobs, average pay $36,994Arts & recreation: 2,678 jobs, average pay $36,951Hotels & restaurants: 8,943 jobs, average pay $23,895Not shown by industry: 41 jobsFlorida average $60,013Martin County average $49,617Health care & social assistance$52,962Retail trade$36,994Construction$58,486Finance & insurance$110,338Wholesale trade$92,126Width = share of Martin County's 67,697 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 294 jobs, $113,119Finance & insurance: 2,055 jobs, $110,338Wholesale trade: 1,350 jobs, $92,126Information: 654 jobs, $80,292Professional & technical services: 3,491 jobs, $73,125Real estate & rental: 1,340 jobs, $61,630Mining & quarrying: 43 jobs, $58,860Construction: 5,152 jobs, $58,486Transportation & warehousing: 2,702 jobs, $57,212Manufacturing: 2,663 jobs, $57,120Management of companies: 234 jobs, $55,590Health care & social assistance: 15,835 jobs, $52,962Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 43 jobs, $52,419Administrative & support services: 5,049 jobs, $47,315Educational services: 652 jobs, $39,382Other services: 3,610 jobs, $38,774Retail trade: 10,868 jobs, $36,994Arts & recreation: 2,678 jobs, $36,951Hotels & restaurants: 8,943 jobs, $23,895Professional services$73,125Construction$58,486Transportation$57,212Manufacturing$57,120Health care$52,962Admin. & support$47,315Other services$38,774Retail trade$36,994Arts & recreation$36,951Hotels & restaurants$23,895Not shown by industry · 41

Where Martin County ranks

The four measures on which Martin County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 2nd of 67.

Jobs67,697
25thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents412
6thof 67
Payroll per resident$20,451
11thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents39.0
2ndof 67
MartinOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (1,742), the information sector lost the most (296).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance15,835$52,9620.82×+12.4%
Retail trade10,868$36,9940.98×+6.2%
Hotels & restaurants8,943$23,8950.84×+8.7%
Construction5,152$58,4860.91×+9.3%
Administrative & support services5,049$47,3150.81×+5.4%
Other services3,610$38,7740.98×+16.6%
Professional & technical services3,491$73,1250.82×+12.5%
Transportation & warehousing2,702$57,2120.95×+5.3%
Arts & recreation2,678$36,9510.85×+0.2%
Manufacturing2,663$57,1200.84×+5.2%
Finance & insurance2,055$110,3381.04×+16.5%
Wholesale trade1,350$92,1261.16×+7.5%
Real estate & rental1,340$61,6301.00×−1.2%
Information654$80,2920.78×−31.2%
Educational services652$39,3820.80×−3.5%
Utilities294$113,1190.91×−23.2%
Management of companies234$55,5900.54×−0.8%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing43$52,4191.17×−12.2%
Mining & quarrying43$58,8600.67×n/a
All industries67,697$49,6170.83×+7.9%

What sets Martin County apart

Jobs in health care and social assistance are 1.5 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.16×.


Business sizes

89.2% have fewer than 20 employees; 87 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–44,057
5–9989
10–19666
20–49447
50–99152
100–24968
250–49916
500–999withheld
1,000+3

Since 2019

Jobs +7.9%, residents +2.0% since March 2019.

Jobs67,6972019: 62,750+7.9%
Business establishments6,4002019: 5,784+10.7%
Average pay (nominal)$49,6172019: $41,922+18.4%
Residents164,2412019: 161,000+2.0%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (0.84%) than of its residents (0.72%).

Residents0.72%
Businesses0.99%
Jobs0.84%
Payroll0.71%

Counties with a job mix like Martin's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12085. How to read County Business Patterns figures.