CountyPayrolls

Hendry County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 2 counties in the Clewiston, FL micro areaPopulation 44,111

Hendry County had 8,052 private jobs in 772 establishments in March 2023, paying $44,423 on average, 26% below the Florida figure. In the latest year alone, March 2022 to March 2023, jobs rose 10.9%, the 3rd-fastest in Florida. January to March accounts for 23.4% of the year's payroll, the 4th-lowest first-quarter share in the state.

Compare Hendry side by side with Washington or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 22% of Hendry County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $19,284 a year in hotels and restaurants to $95,145 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kMining & quarrying: 28 jobs, average pay $123,857Manufacturing: 475 jobs, average pay $95,145Professional & technical services: 505 jobs, average pay $62,311Construction: 963 jobs, average pay $61,143Finance & insurance: 221 jobs, average pay $56,751Wholesale trade: 515 jobs, average pay $56,320Utilities: 9 jobs, average pay $53,667Information: 28 jobs, average pay $50,071Administrative & support services: 247 jobs, average pay $47,049Health care & social assistance: 1,318 jobs, average pay $45,634Transportation & warehousing: 72 jobs, average pay $39,167Educational services: 62 jobs, average pay $37,258Real estate & rental: 65 jobs, average pay $36,585Other services: 259 jobs, average pay $32,938Arts & recreation: 32 jobs, average pay $32,062Retail trade: 1,740 jobs, average pay $30,447Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 94 jobs, average pay $25,149Hotels & restaurants: 1,283 jobs, average pay $19,284Not shown by industry: 136 jobsFlorida average $60,013Hendry County average $44,423Retail trade$30,447Hotels & restaurants$19,284Construction$61,143Wholesale trade$56,320Manufacturing$95,145Width = share of Hendry County's 8,052 jobs · height = average annual payMining & quarrying: 28 jobs, $123,857Manufacturing: 475 jobs, $95,145Professional & technical services: 505 jobs, $62,311Construction: 963 jobs, $61,143Finance & insurance: 221 jobs, $56,751Wholesale trade: 515 jobs, $56,320Utilities: 9 jobs, $53,667Information: 28 jobs, $50,071Administrative & support services: 247 jobs, $47,049Health care & social assistance: 1,318 jobs, $45,634Transportation & warehousing: 72 jobs, $39,167Educational services: 62 jobs, $37,258Real estate & rental: 65 jobs, $36,585Other services: 259 jobs, $32,938Arts & recreation: 32 jobs, $32,062Retail trade: 1,740 jobs, $30,447Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 94 jobs, $25,149Hotels & restaurants: 1,283 jobs, $19,284Manufacturing$95,145Professional services$62,311Construction$61,143Wholesale trade$56,320Health care$45,634Retail trade$30,447Hotels & restaurants$19,284Not shown by industry · 136

What stands out in Hendry County


Where Hendry County ranks

The four measures on which Hendry County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 11th of 67.

Jobs8,052
45thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents182
47thof 67
Payroll per resident$8,109
46thof 67
Job growth since 2019+19.1%
11thof 67
HendryOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (459), manufacturing lost the most (352).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade1,740$30,4470.80×+20.3%
Health care & social assistance1,318$45,6340.71×+10.3%
Hotels & restaurants1,283$19,2840.68×+10.9%
Construction963$61,1430.95×+91.1%
Wholesale trade515$56,3200.71×+72.8%
Professional & technical services505$62,3110.70×+44.7%
Manufacturing475$95,1451.40×−42.6%
Other services259$32,9380.83×+9.3%
Administrative & support services247$47,0490.80×+35.7%
Finance & insurance221$56,7510.54×−6.4%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing94$25,1490.56×+118.6%
Transportation & warehousing72$39,1670.65×−33.3%
Real estate & rental65$36,5850.60×+22.6%
Educational services62$37,2580.76×+376.9%
Arts & recreation32$32,0620.74×−13.5%
Mining & quarrying28$123,8571.41×n/a
Information28$50,0710.49×−20.0%
Utilities9$53,6670.43×−35.7%
All industries8,052$44,4230.74×+19.1%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Management of companies.


What sets Hendry County apart

Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 12.2 times as common here as across the 67 counties; transportation and warehousing is the most under-represented, at 0.19×.


Business sizes

88.9% have fewer than 20 employees; 12 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4425
5–9175
10–1986
20–4959
50–9915
100–2498
250–4994
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +19.1%, residents +5.0% since March 2019.

Jobs8,0522019: 6,758+19.1%
Business establishments7722019: 625+23.5%
Average pay (nominal)$44,4232019: $36,542+21.6%
Residents44,1112019: 42,022+5.0%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.10%) than of its residents (0.19%).

Residents0.19%
Businesses0.12%
Jobs0.10%
Payroll0.07%

Counties with a job mix like Hendry's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12051. How to read County Business Patterns figures.