CountyPayrolls

Franklin County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 12,628

Franklin County had 2,315 private jobs in 324 establishments in March 2023, paying $38,021 on average, 37% below the Florida figure and the 5th-lowest of the 67 counties. Pay in real estate and rental averages $31,901 a year here, the lowest of the 48 counties with at least 100 jobs in it. The number of business establishments grew 2.2% since 2019, the 4th-slowest rate among the 67 counties.

With 2,315 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Franklin side by side with Walton or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 23% of Franklin County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $31,228 a year in retail trade to $58,252 in wholesale trade.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60kProfessional & technical services: 78 jobs, average pay $64,885Wholesale trade: 135 jobs, average pay $58,252Finance & insurance: 43 jobs, average pay $45,419Health care & social assistance: 274 jobs, average pay $41,755Construction: 166 jobs, average pay $41,151Administrative & support services: 39 jobs, average pay $40,359Information: 29 jobs, average pay $38,517Hotels & restaurants: 536 jobs, average pay $36,752Transportation & warehousing: 27 jobs, average pay $33,741Other services: 116 jobs, average pay $32,362Real estate & rental: 151 jobs, average pay $31,901Retail trade: 526 jobs, average pay $31,228Arts & recreation: 64 jobs, average pay $28,422Not shown by industry: 131 jobsFlorida average $60,013Franklin County average $38,021Hotels & restaurants$36,752Construction$41,151Wholesale trade$58,252Other services$32,362Width = share of Franklin County's 2,315 jobs · height = average annual payProfessional & technical services: 78 jobs, $64,885Wholesale trade: 135 jobs, $58,252Finance & insurance: 43 jobs, $45,419Health care & social assistance: 274 jobs, $41,755Construction: 166 jobs, $41,151Administrative & support services: 39 jobs, $40,359Information: 29 jobs, $38,517Hotels & restaurants: 536 jobs, $36,752Transportation & warehousing: 27 jobs, $33,741Other services: 116 jobs, $32,362Real estate & rental: 151 jobs, $31,901Retail trade: 526 jobs, $31,228Arts & recreation: 64 jobs, $28,422Professional services$64,885Wholesale trade$58,252Health care$41,755Construction$41,151Hotels & restaurants$36,752Other services$32,362Real estate$31,901Retail trade$31,228Not shown by industry · 131

What stands out in Franklin County


Where Franklin County ranks

The four measures on which Franklin County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on average annual pay, where it ranks 63rd of 67.

Average annual pay$38,021
63rdof 67
Jobs2,315
57thof 67
Business establishments324
57thof 67
Payroll per resident$6,970
54thof 67
FranklinOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

13 industries published; retail trade added the most jobs since 2019 (66), arts, entertainment and recreation lost the most (25).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants536$36,7521.29×−2.7%
Retail trade526$31,2280.82×+14.3%
Health care & social assistance274$41,7550.65×+12.3%
Construction166$41,1510.64×+23.9%
Real estate & rental151$31,9010.52×+75.6%
Wholesale trade135$58,2520.73×+3.0%
Other services116$32,3620.82×−0.8%
Professional & technical services78$64,8850.72×−1.3%
Arts & recreation64$28,4220.66×−28.1%
Finance & insurance43$45,4190.43×−8.5%
Administrative & support services39$40,3590.69×−9.3%
Information29$38,5170.37×−3.3%
Transportation & warehousing27$33,7410.56×+107.7%
All industries2,315$38,0210.63×+5.8%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Agriculture, forestry & fishing, Mining & quarrying, Utilities, Manufacturing, Management of companies, Educational services.


What sets Franklin County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; professional, scientific and technical services is the most under-represented, at 0.46×.


Business sizes

91.7% have fewer than 20 employees; 0 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4194
5–966
10–1937
20–4920
50–997
100–249withheld
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +5.8%, residents +4.2% since March 2019.

Jobs2,3152019: 2,188+5.8%
Business establishments3242019: 317+2.2%
Average pay (nominal)$38,0212019: $31,941+19.0%
Residents12,6282019: 12,125+4.2%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.03%) than of its residents (0.06%).

Residents0.06%
Businesses0.05%
Jobs0.03%
Payroll0.02%

Counties with a job mix like Franklin's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12037. How to read County Business Patterns figures.