CountyPayrolls

Hillsborough County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 4 counties in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro areaPopulation 1,557,313

Hillsborough County had 697,689 private jobs, the 4th-most of any county, in 42,977 establishments in March 2023, paying $67,804 on average, 13% above the Florida figure and the 3rd-highest of the 67 counties. Pay in health care and social assistance averages $70,403 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it. With 448 private jobs for every 1,000 residents, it has the 4th-highest ratio in the state.

Compare Hillsborough side by side with Duval or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 14% of Hillsborough County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $28,083 a year in hotels and restaurants to $125,486 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140kUtilities: 2,941 jobs, average pay $125,486Management of companies: 16,366 jobs, average pay $113,757Information: 15,896 jobs, average pay $112,533Finance & insurance: 79,086 jobs, average pay $103,445Professional & technical services: 77,914 jobs, average pay $94,160Wholesale trade: 34,186 jobs, average pay $78,331Health care & social assistance: 98,756 jobs, average pay $70,403Manufacturing: 28,233 jobs, average pay $69,788Construction: 48,880 jobs, average pay $67,838Real estate & rental: 14,283 jobs, average pay $66,353Transportation & warehousing: 25,815 jobs, average pay $61,304Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 69 jobs, average pay $59,290Arts & recreation: 16,186 jobs, average pay $57,852Mining & quarrying: 34 jobs, average pay $54,971Administrative & support services: 60,335 jobs, average pay $48,840Educational services: 15,914 jobs, average pay $45,936Retail trade: 77,369 jobs, average pay $39,695Other services: 22,824 jobs, average pay $38,225Hotels & restaurants: 62,557 jobs, average pay $28,083Not shown by industry: 45 jobsHillsborough County average $67,804Florida average $60,013Health care & social assistance$70,403Finance & insurance$103,445Retail trade$39,695Other services$38,225Real estate & rental$66,353Width = share of Hillsborough County's 697,689 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 2,941 jobs, $125,486Management of companies: 16,366 jobs, $113,757Information: 15,896 jobs, $112,533Finance & insurance: 79,086 jobs, $103,445Professional & technical services: 77,914 jobs, $94,160Wholesale trade: 34,186 jobs, $78,331Health care & social assistance: 98,756 jobs, $70,403Manufacturing: 28,233 jobs, $69,788Construction: 48,880 jobs, $67,838Real estate & rental: 14,283 jobs, $66,353Transportation & warehousing: 25,815 jobs, $61,304Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 69 jobs, $59,290Arts & recreation: 16,186 jobs, $57,852Mining & quarrying: 34 jobs, $54,971Administrative & support services: 60,335 jobs, $48,840Educational services: 15,914 jobs, $45,936Retail trade: 77,369 jobs, $39,695Other services: 22,824 jobs, $38,225Hotels & restaurants: 62,557 jobs, $28,083Finance & insurance$103,445Professional services$94,160Wholesale trade$78,331Health care$70,403Manufacturing$69,788Construction$67,838Transportation$61,304Admin. & support$48,840Retail trade$39,695Other services$38,225Hotels & restaurants$28,083Not shown by industry · 45

What stands out in Hillsborough County


Where Hillsborough County ranks

The four measures on which Hillsborough County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on average annual pay, where it ranks 3rd of 67.

Average annual pay$67,804
3rdof 67
Jobs697,689
4thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents448
4thof 67
Payroll per resident$30,377
3rdof 67
HillsboroughOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; finance and insurance added the most jobs since 2019 (23,946), administrative and support services lost the most (4,765).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance98,756$70,4031.09×+7.2%
Finance & insurance79,086$103,4450.98×+43.4%
Professional & technical services77,914$94,1601.05×+25.9%
Retail trade77,369$39,6951.05×+5.3%
Hotels & restaurants62,557$28,0830.98×+4.7%
Administrative & support services60,335$48,8400.83×−7.3%
Construction48,880$67,8381.06×+23.1%
Wholesale trade34,186$78,3310.99×+3.9%
Manufacturing28,233$69,7881.02×+18.9%
Transportation & warehousing25,815$61,3041.01×+39.6%
Other services22,824$38,2250.97×+0.0%
Management of companies16,366$113,7571.11×−18.6%
Arts & recreation16,186$57,8521.34×−1.9%
Educational services15,914$45,9360.94×+11.9%
Information15,896$112,5331.09×−7.9%
Real estate & rental14,283$66,3531.08×+6.5%
Utilities2,941$125,4861.01×+40.9%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing69$59,2901.33×+30.2%
Mining & quarrying34$54,9710.63×+61.9%
All industries697,689$67,8041.13×+10.9%

What sets Hillsborough County apart

Two industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; agriculture, forestry and fishing is the most under-represented, at 0.10×.


Business sizes

86.4% have fewer than 20 employees; 1,138 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–426,055
5–96,399
10–194,666
20–493,496
50–991,223
100–249797
250–499215
500–99977
1,000+49

Since 2019

Jobs +10.9%, residents +5.8% since March 2019.

Jobs697,6892019: 628,921+10.9%
Business establishments42,9772019: 38,343+12.1%
Average pay (nominal)$67,8042019: $52,884+28.2%
Residents1,557,3132019: 1,471,968+5.8%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (8.65%) than of its residents (6.80%).

Residents6.80%
Businesses6.67%
Jobs8.65%
Payroll9.97%

Counties with a job mix like Hillsborough's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12057. How to read County Business Patterns figures.