CountyPayrolls

Highlands County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Sebring, FL metro areaPopulation 108,151

Highlands County had 22,996 private jobs in 2,138 establishments in March 2023, paying $42,317 on average, 30% below the Florida figure. Pay in arts, entertainment and recreation averages $14,013 a year here, the lowest of the 43 counties with at least 100 jobs in it. Jobs in agriculture, forestry and fishing are 7.0 times as common here as across the 67 counties, 0.7% of all local jobs.

Compare Highlands side by side with Pasco or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 25% of Highlands County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $14,013 a year in arts, entertainment and recreation to $64,837 in finance and insurance.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80kUtilities: 95 jobs, average pay $82,442Finance & insurance: 516 jobs, average pay $64,837Wholesale trade: 503 jobs, average pay $64,276Health care & social assistance: 5,657 jobs, average pay $62,249Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 153 jobs, average pay $57,320Management of companies: 39 jobs, average pay $55,795Information: 258 jobs, average pay $51,554Manufacturing: 944 jobs, average pay $49,587Construction: 1,620 jobs, average pay $49,250Professional & technical services: 668 jobs, average pay $47,265Transportation & warehousing: 227 jobs, average pay $44,264Real estate & rental: 307 jobs, average pay $38,189Administrative & support services: 1,759 jobs, average pay $35,406Educational services: 322 jobs, average pay $34,984Retail trade: 5,077 jobs, average pay $32,559Other services: 1,049 jobs, average pay $30,623Hotels & restaurants: 3,050 jobs, average pay $20,216Arts & recreation: 751 jobs, average pay $14,013Not shown by industry: 1 jobsFlorida average $60,013Highlands County average $42,317Health care & social assistance$62,249Retail trade$32,559Hotels & restaurants$20,216Construction$49,250Width = share of Highlands County's 22,996 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 95 jobs, $82,442Finance & insurance: 516 jobs, $64,837Wholesale trade: 503 jobs, $64,276Health care & social assistance: 5,657 jobs, $62,249Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 153 jobs, $57,320Management of companies: 39 jobs, $55,795Information: 258 jobs, $51,554Manufacturing: 944 jobs, $49,587Construction: 1,620 jobs, $49,250Professional & technical services: 668 jobs, $47,265Transportation & warehousing: 227 jobs, $44,264Real estate & rental: 307 jobs, $38,189Administrative & support services: 1,759 jobs, $35,406Educational services: 322 jobs, $34,984Retail trade: 5,077 jobs, $32,559Other services: 1,049 jobs, $30,623Hotels & restaurants: 3,050 jobs, $20,216Arts & recreation: 751 jobs, $14,013Health care$62,249Manufacturing$49,587Construction$49,250Admin. & support$35,406Retail trade$32,559Other services$30,623Hotels & restaurants$20,216Not shown by industry · 1

Where Highlands County ranks

The four measures on which Highlands County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on average annual pay, where it ranks 52nd of 67.

Average annual pay$42,317
52ndof 67
Jobs22,996
37thof 67
Business establishments2,138
38thof 67
Payroll per resident$8,998
40thof 67
HighlandsOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; construction added the most jobs since 2019 (459), health care and social assistance lost the most (268).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance5,657$62,2490.97×−4.5%
Retail trade5,077$32,5590.86×+9.0%
Hotels & restaurants3,050$20,2160.71×+13.0%
Administrative & support services1,759$35,4060.60×+26.8%
Construction1,620$49,2500.77×+39.5%
Other services1,049$30,6230.78×+5.4%
Manufacturing944$49,5870.73×+18.7%
Arts & recreation751$14,0130.32×+47.2%
Professional & technical services668$47,2650.53×−8.1%
Finance & insurance516$64,8370.61×+13.9%
Wholesale trade503$64,2760.81×+18.4%
Educational services322$34,9840.71×+12.6%
Real estate & rental307$38,1890.62×+24.3%
Information258$51,5540.50×+25.2%
Transportation & warehousing227$44,2640.73×+2.2%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing153$57,3201.28×+18.6%
Utilities95$82,4420.66×+1.1%
Management of companies39$55,7950.55×+77.3%
All industries22,996$42,3170.70×+9.8%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying.


What sets Highlands County apart

Three industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; transportation and warehousing is the most under-represented, at 0.21×.


Business sizes

87.8% have fewer than 20 employees; 23 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–41,213
5–9413
10–19251
20–49187
50–9949
100–24919
250–4994
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +9.8%, residents +1.8% since March 2019.

Jobs22,9962019: 20,941+9.8%
Business establishments2,1382019: 1,959+9.1%
Average pay (nominal)$42,3172019: $33,728+25.5%
Residents108,1512019: 106,221+1.8%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.28%) than of its residents (0.47%).

Residents0.47%
Businesses0.33%
Jobs0.28%
Payroll0.20%

Counties with a job mix like Highlands's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12055. How to read County Business Patterns figures.