CountyPayrolls

Monroe County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Key West-Key Largo, FL micro areaPopulation 81,306

Monroe County had 37,134 private jobs in 4,154 establishments in March 2023, paying $48,056 on average, 20% below the Florida figure. With 457 private jobs for every 1,000 residents, it has the 3rd-highest ratio in the state. There are 51.1 business establishments per 1,000 residents, the highest density of businesses in the state.

Compare Monroe side by side with Nassau or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 43% of Monroe County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $38,883 a year in retail trade to $120,358 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kUtilities: 109 jobs, average pay $120,358Professional & technical services: 1,246 jobs, average pay $90,851Management of companies: 108 jobs, average pay $87,528Finance & insurance: 704 jobs, average pay $75,179Health care & social assistance: 2,267 jobs, average pay $69,359Manufacturing: 301 jobs, average pay $61,219Transportation & warehousing: 1,305 jobs, average pay $60,012Real estate & rental: 1,274 jobs, average pay $59,462Construction: 2,279 jobs, average pay $59,253Wholesale trade: 493 jobs, average pay $58,154Information: 230 jobs, average pay $57,843Educational services: 339 jobs, average pay $51,519Administrative & support services: 1,534 jobs, average pay $47,283Other services: 1,528 jobs, average pay $44,436Arts & recreation: 1,526 jobs, average pay $42,738Hotels & restaurants: 16,050 jobs, average pay $39,815Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 57 jobs, average pay $39,263Retail trade: 5,777 jobs, average pay $38,883Not shown by industry: 7 jobsFlorida average $60,013Monroe County average $48,056Hotels & restaurants$39,815Construction$59,253Professional & technical services$90,851Width = share of Monroe County's 37,134 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 109 jobs, $120,358Professional & technical services: 1,246 jobs, $90,851Management of companies: 108 jobs, $87,528Finance & insurance: 704 jobs, $75,179Health care & social assistance: 2,267 jobs, $69,359Manufacturing: 301 jobs, $61,219Transportation & warehousing: 1,305 jobs, $60,012Real estate & rental: 1,274 jobs, $59,462Construction: 2,279 jobs, $59,253Wholesale trade: 493 jobs, $58,154Information: 230 jobs, $57,843Educational services: 339 jobs, $51,519Administrative & support services: 1,534 jobs, $47,283Other services: 1,528 jobs, $44,436Arts & recreation: 1,526 jobs, $42,738Hotels & restaurants: 16,050 jobs, $39,815Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 57 jobs, $39,263Retail trade: 5,777 jobs, $38,883Professional services$90,851Health care$69,359Transportation$60,012Real estate$59,462Construction$59,253Admin. & support$47,283Other services$44,436Arts & recreation$42,738Hotels & restaurants$39,815Retail trade$38,883Not shown by industry · 7

What stands out in Monroe County


Where Monroe County ranks

The four measures on which Monroe County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 1st of 67.

Jobs per 1,000 residents457
3rdof 67
Payroll per resident$21,948
9thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents51.1
1stof 67
Job growth since 2019+17.0%
16thof 67
MonroeOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; hotels and restaurants added the most jobs since 2019 (3,741), retail trade lost the most (335).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants16,050$39,8151.40×+30.4%
Retail trade5,777$38,8831.03×−5.5%
Construction2,279$59,2530.92×+11.6%
Health care & social assistance2,267$69,3591.08×+7.8%
Administrative & support services1,534$47,2830.81×+39.3%
Other services1,528$44,4361.12×+10.1%
Arts & recreation1,526$42,7380.99×+18.8%
Transportation & warehousing1,305$60,0120.99×+22.8%
Real estate & rental1,274$59,4620.97×+8.1%
Professional & technical services1,246$90,8511.01×+34.4%
Finance & insurance704$75,1790.71×+7.7%
Wholesale trade493$58,1540.73×+36.2%
Educational services339$51,5191.05×+5.3%
Manufacturing301$61,2190.90×−8.2%
Information230$57,8430.56×−18.1%
Utilities109$120,3580.97×−3.5%
Management of companies108$87,5280.86×−14.3%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing57$39,2630.88×+26.7%
All industries37,134$48,0560.80×+17.0%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying.


What sets Monroe County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; management of companies is the most under-represented, at 0.13×.


Business sizes

90.5% have fewer than 20 employees; 46 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–42,688
5–9649
10–19422
20–49259
50–9989
100–24939
250–4997
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +17.0%, residents +9.5% since March 2019.

Jobs37,1342019: 31,744+17.0%
Business establishments4,1542019: 3,829+8.5%
Average pay (nominal)$48,0562019: $37,381+28.6%
Residents81,3062019: 74,228+9.5%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (0.46%) than of its residents (0.35%).

Residents0.35%
Businesses0.65%
Jobs0.46%
Payroll0.38%

Counties with a job mix like Monroe's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12087. How to read County Business Patterns figures.