CountyPayrolls

Okeechobee County

County Business Patterns, 2023Forms the Okeechobee, FL micro areaPopulation 41,603

Okeechobee County had 7,980 private jobs in 922 establishments in March 2023, paying $42,496 on average, 29% below the Florida figure. Jobs in retail trade make up 24.5% of all local jobs, the 2nd-highest share of the 67 counties with at least 100 such jobs and 1.7 times the 67-county share.

Compare Okeechobee side by side with Charlotte or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 25% of Okeechobee County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,089 a year in hotels and restaurants to $70,442 in transportation and warehousing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80kTransportation & warehousing: 317 jobs, average pay $70,442Wholesale trade: 296 jobs, average pay $58,321Finance & insurance: 197 jobs, average pay $56,457Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 23 jobs, average pay $55,565Health care & social assistance: 1,516 jobs, average pay $53,495Manufacturing: 319 jobs, average pay $50,618Information: 76 jobs, average pay $48,934Professional & technical services: 219 jobs, average pay $47,210Administrative & support services: 423 jobs, average pay $45,468Construction: 623 jobs, average pay $44,830Arts & recreation: 266 jobs, average pay $42,177Real estate & rental: 141 jobs, average pay $41,128Retail trade: 1,958 jobs, average pay $35,713Other services: 456 jobs, average pay $31,833Educational services: 86 jobs, average pay $31,174Hotels & restaurants: 1,032 jobs, average pay $21,089Not shown by industry: 32 jobsFlorida average $60,013Okeechobee County average $42,496Retail trade$35,713Health care & social assistance$53,495Construction$44,830Other services$31,833Transportation & warehousing$70,442Width = share of Okeechobee County's 7,980 jobs · height = average annual payTransportation & warehousing: 317 jobs, $70,442Wholesale trade: 296 jobs, $58,321Finance & insurance: 197 jobs, $56,457Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 23 jobs, $55,565Health care & social assistance: 1,516 jobs, $53,495Manufacturing: 319 jobs, $50,618Information: 76 jobs, $48,934Professional & technical services: 219 jobs, $47,210Administrative & support services: 423 jobs, $45,468Construction: 623 jobs, $44,830Arts & recreation: 266 jobs, $42,177Real estate & rental: 141 jobs, $41,128Retail trade: 1,958 jobs, $35,713Other services: 456 jobs, $31,833Educational services: 86 jobs, $31,174Hotels & restaurants: 1,032 jobs, $21,089Transportation$70,442Wholesale trade$58,321Health care$53,495Manufacturing$50,618Admin. & support$45,468Construction$44,830Arts & recreation$42,177Retail trade$35,713Other services$31,833Hotels & restaurants$21,089Not shown by industry · 32

What stands out in Okeechobee County


Where Okeechobee County ranks

The four measures on which Okeechobee County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on average annual pay, where it ranks 51st of 67.

Average annual pay$42,496
51stof 67
Jobs7,980
46thof 67
Payroll per resident$8,151
45thof 67
Job growth since 2019+7.3%
45thof 67
OkeechobeeOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

16 industries published; retail trade added the most jobs since 2019 (226), arts, entertainment and recreation lost the most (37).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade1,958$35,7130.94×+13.1%
Health care & social assistance1,516$53,4950.83×+3.7%
Hotels & restaurants1,032$21,0890.74×+4.7%
Construction623$44,8300.70×+17.8%
Other services456$31,8330.81×+6.0%
Administrative & support services423$45,4680.78×+11.9%
Manufacturing319$50,6180.74×+27.1%
Transportation & warehousing317$70,4421.17×−8.9%
Wholesale trade296$58,3210.73×+12.6%
Arts & recreation266$42,1770.98×−12.2%
Professional & technical services219$47,2100.53×−5.2%
Finance & insurance197$56,4570.54×+2.1%
Real estate & rental141$41,1280.67×+33.0%
Educational services86$31,1740.64×+62.3%
Information76$48,9340.47×−19.1%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing23$55,5651.24×−55.8%
All industries7,980$42,4960.71×+7.3%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Utilities, Management of companies.


What sets Okeechobee County apart

Two industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; professional, scientific and technical services is the most under-represented, at 0.37×.


Business sizes

90.8% have fewer than 20 employees; 6 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4551
5–9175
10–19111
20–4966
50–9911
100–2496
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +7.3%, residents −1.3% since March 2019.

Jobs7,9802019: 7,440+7.3%
Business establishments9222019: 836+10.3%
Average pay (nominal)$42,4962019: $34,789+22.1%
Residents41,6032019: 42,168−1.3%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.10%) than of its residents (0.18%).

Residents0.18%
Businesses0.14%
Jobs0.10%
Payroll0.07%

Counties with a job mix like Okeechobee's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12093. How to read County Business Patterns figures.