CountyPayrolls

Holmes County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 19,662

Holmes County had 2,142 private jobs in 300 establishments in March 2023, paying $37,832 on average, 37% below the Florida figure and the 4th-lowest of the 67 counties. With 109 private jobs for every 1,000 residents, it has the 5th-lowest ratio in the state; many residents work in other counties, in government or for themselves, or are retired, and none of that is counted here. Pay in construction averages $37,465 a year here, the lowest of the 63 counties with at least 100 jobs in it.

With 2,142 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Holmes side by side with Highlands or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 27% of Holmes County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,155 a year in hotels and restaurants to $45,403 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kFinance & insurance: 56 jobs, average pay $100,464Transportation & warehousing: 24 jobs, average pay $71,208Administrative & support services: 21 jobs, average pay $53,190Professional & technical services: 56 jobs, average pay $50,500Manufacturing: 159 jobs, average pay $45,403Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 23 jobs, average pay $42,696Health care & social assistance: 576 jobs, average pay $42,045Construction: 230 jobs, average pay $37,465Wholesale trade: 40 jobs, average pay $37,100Retail trade: 462 jobs, average pay $30,626Other services: 142 jobs, average pay $24,380Real estate & rental: 14 jobs, average pay $21,857Hotels & restaurants: 264 jobs, average pay $21,155Educational services: 20 jobs, average pay $19,450Not shown by industry: 55 jobsFlorida average $60,013Holmes County average $37,832Health care & social assistance$42,045Retail trade$30,626Hotels & restaurants$21,155Construction$37,465Finance & insurance$100,464Width = share of Holmes County's 2,142 jobs · height = average annual payFinance & insurance: 56 jobs, $100,464Transportation & warehousing: 24 jobs, $71,208Administrative & support services: 21 jobs, $53,190Professional & technical services: 56 jobs, $50,500Manufacturing: 159 jobs, $45,403Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 23 jobs, $42,696Health care & social assistance: 576 jobs, $42,045Construction: 230 jobs, $37,465Wholesale trade: 40 jobs, $37,100Retail trade: 462 jobs, $30,626Other services: 142 jobs, $24,380Real estate & rental: 14 jobs, $21,857Hotels & restaurants: 264 jobs, $21,155Educational services: 20 jobs, $19,450Manufacturing$45,403Health care$42,045Construction$37,465Retail trade$30,626Other services$24,380Hotels & restaurants$21,155Not shown by industry · 55

What stands out in Holmes County


Where Holmes County ranks

The four measures on which Holmes County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on payroll per resident, where it ranks 65th of 67.

Average annual pay$37,832
64thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents109
63rdof 67
Payroll per resident$4,121
65thof 67
Job growth since 2019+19.8%
8thof 67
HolmesOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

14 industries published; retail trade added the most jobs since 2019 (99), administrative and support services lost the most (6).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance576$42,0450.65×+6.3%
Retail trade462$30,6260.81×+27.3%
Hotels & restaurants264$21,1550.74×+10.5%
Construction230$37,4650.58×+18.6%
Manufacturing159$45,4030.67×+87.1%
Other services142$24,3800.62×+20.3%
Finance & insurance56$100,4640.95×+30.2%
Professional & technical services56$50,5000.56×+16.7%
Wholesale trade40$37,1000.47×+25.0%
Transportation & warehousing24$71,2081.18×+14.3%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing23$42,6960.95×+43.8%
Administrative & support services21$53,1900.91×−22.2%
Educational services20$19,4500.40×n/a
Real estate & rental14$21,8570.36×−22.2%
All industries2,142$37,8320.63×+19.8%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Utilities, Information, Management of companies, Arts & recreation.


What sets Holmes County apart

Five industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; professional, scientific and technical services is the most under-represented, at 0.36×.


Business sizes

93.7% have fewer than 20 employees; 0 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4178
5–965
10–1938
20–4915
50–99withheld
100–249withheld
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +19.8%, residents +0.2% since March 2019.

Jobs2,1422019: 1,788+19.8%
Business establishments3002019: 266+12.8%
Average pay (nominal)$37,8322019: $29,907+26.5%
Residents19,6622019: 19,617+0.2%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.03%) than of its residents (0.09%).

Residents0.09%
Businesses0.05%
Jobs0.03%
Payroll0.02%

Counties with a job mix like Holmes's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12059. How to read County Business Patterns figures.