CountyPayrolls

Union County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 15,993

Union County had 1,586 private jobs, the 4th-fewest of any county, in 148 establishments in March 2023, paying $46,431 on average, 23% below the Florida figure. With 99 private jobs for every 1,000 residents, it has the 3rd-lowest ratio in the state; many residents work in other counties, in government or for themselves, or are retired, and none of that is counted here. It is one of three counties with fewer private jobs in 2023 than in 2019 (−1.4%). Its population rose 5.0% over the same years.

With 1,586 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Union side by side with DeSoto or another county.

The largest industry, transportation and warehousing, has 24% of Union County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $19,992 a year in hotels and restaurants to $57,704 in transportation and warehousing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60kAdministrative & support services: 40 jobs, average pay $62,600Transportation & warehousing: 379 jobs, average pay $57,704Professional & technical services: 12 jobs, average pay $56,667Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 36 jobs, average pay $56,472Manufacturing: 153 jobs, average pay $55,386Health care & social assistance: 324 jobs, average pay $49,670Wholesale trade: 5 jobs, average pay $47,000Finance & insurance: 9 jobs, average pay $46,444Construction: 189 jobs, average pay $44,836Real estate & rental: 21 jobs, average pay $35,333Retail trade: 238 jobs, average pay $33,088Other services: 50 jobs, average pay $27,960Hotels & restaurants: 122 jobs, average pay $19,992Not shown by industry: 8 jobsFlorida average $60,013Union County average $46,431Transportation & warehousing$57,704Health care & social assistance$49,670Retail trade$33,088Construction$44,836Other services$27,960Width = share of Union County's 1,586 jobs · height = average annual payAdministrative & support services: 40 jobs, $62,600Transportation & warehousing: 379 jobs, $57,704Professional & technical services: 12 jobs, $56,667Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 36 jobs, $56,472Manufacturing: 153 jobs, $55,386Health care & social assistance: 324 jobs, $49,670Wholesale trade: 5 jobs, $47,000Finance & insurance: 9 jobs, $46,444Construction: 189 jobs, $44,836Real estate & rental: 21 jobs, $35,333Retail trade: 238 jobs, $33,088Other services: 50 jobs, $27,960Hotels & restaurants: 122 jobs, $19,992Transportation$57,704Manufacturing$55,386Health care$49,670Construction$44,836Retail trade$33,088Hotels & restaurants$19,992Not shown by industry · 8

What stands out in Union County


Where Union County ranks

The four measures on which Union County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on businesses per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 67th of 67.

Jobs1,586
64thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents99
65thof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents9.2
67thof 67
Job growth since 2019−1.4%
65thof 67
UnionOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

13 industries published; transportation and warehousing added the most jobs since 2019 (31), administrative and support services lost the most (43).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Transportation & warehousing379$57,7040.96×+8.9%
Health care & social assistance324$49,6700.77×+1.6%
Retail trade238$33,0880.87×−0.4%
Construction189$44,8360.70×+8.6%
Manufacturing153$55,3860.81×+3.4%
Hotels & restaurants122$19,9920.70×+11.9%
Other services50$27,9600.71×+47.1%
Administrative & support services40$62,6001.07×−51.8%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing36$56,4721.26×+2.9%
Real estate & rental21$35,3330.58×+31.2%
Professional & technical services12$56,6670.63×+500.0%
Finance & insurance9$46,4440.44×−47.1%
Wholesale trade5$47,0000.59×−85.7%
All industries1,586$46,4310.77×−1.4%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Utilities, Information, Management of companies, Educational services, Arts & recreation.


What sets Union County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; hotels and restaurants is the most under-represented, at 0.59×.


Business sizes

89.9% have fewer than 20 employees; 3 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–488
5–925
10–1920
20–4911
50–99withheld
100–2493
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs −1.4%, residents +5.0% since March 2019.

Jobs1,5862019: 1,609−1.4%
Business establishments1482019: 125+18.4%
Average pay (nominal)$46,4312019: $38,973+19.1%
Residents15,9932019: 15,237+5.0%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.02%) than of its residents (0.07%).

Residents0.07%
Businesses0.02%
Jobs0.02%
Payroll0.02%

Counties with a job mix like Union's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12125. How to read County Business Patterns figures.