CountyPayrolls

Hamilton County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 13,721

Hamilton County had 1,760 private jobs, the 6th-fewest of any county, in 160 establishments in March 2023, paying $73,675 on average, 23% above the Florida figure and the highest of the 67 counties. It has 5.3% fewer business establishments than in 2019, the steepest drop of the 67 counties. Pay in manufacturing averages $153,473 a year here, more than in any other county with at least 100 jobs in it.

With 1,760 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Hamilton side by side with Taylor or another county.

The largest industry, manufacturing, has 31% of Hamilton County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $16,991 a year in hotels and restaurants to $153,473 in manufacturing.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160kManufacturing: 552 jobs, average pay $153,473Transportation & warehousing: 99 jobs, average pay $94,596Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 24 jobs, average pay $55,958Construction: 42 jobs, average pay $50,000Health care & social assistance: 120 jobs, average pay $42,733Professional & technical services: 54 jobs, average pay $40,037Retail trade: 417 jobs, average pay $32,868Finance & insurance: 17 jobs, average pay $31,529Other services: 46 jobs, average pay $28,000Wholesale trade: 190 jobs, average pay $27,947Educational services: 39 jobs, average pay $23,769Administrative & support services: 10 jobs, average pay $22,300Real estate & rental: 18 jobs, average pay $18,667Hotels & restaurants: 117 jobs, average pay $16,991Not shown by industry: 15 jobsHamilton County average $73,675Florida average $60,013Manufacturing$153,473Retail trade$32,868Wholesale trade$27,947Transportation & warehousing$94,596Construction$50,000Width = share of Hamilton County's 1,760 jobs · height = average annual payManufacturing: 552 jobs, $153,473Transportation & warehousing: 99 jobs, $94,596Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 24 jobs, $55,958Construction: 42 jobs, $50,000Health care & social assistance: 120 jobs, $42,733Professional & technical services: 54 jobs, $40,037Retail trade: 417 jobs, $32,868Finance & insurance: 17 jobs, $31,529Other services: 46 jobs, $28,000Wholesale trade: 190 jobs, $27,947Educational services: 39 jobs, $23,769Administrative & support services: 10 jobs, $22,300Real estate & rental: 18 jobs, $18,667Hotels & restaurants: 117 jobs, $16,991Manufacturing$153,473Transportation$94,596Health care$42,733Retail trade$32,868Wholesale trade$27,947Hotels & restaurants$16,991Not shown by industry · 15

What stands out in Hamilton County


Where Hamilton County ranks

The four measures on which Hamilton County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on average annual pay, where it ranks 1st of 67.

Average annual pay$73,675
1stof 67
Jobs1,760
62ndof 67
Business establishments160
63rdof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents11.7
64thof 67
HamiltonOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

14 industries published; manufacturing added the most jobs since 2019 (49), health care and social assistance lost the most (98).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Manufacturing552$153,4732.25×+9.7%
Retail trade417$32,8680.87×+0.5%
Wholesale trade190$27,9470.35×n/a
Health care & social assistance120$42,7330.66×−45.0%
Hotels & restaurants117$16,9910.60×−27.8%
Transportation & warehousing99$94,5961.57×−30.3%
Professional & technical services54$40,0370.45×+10.2%
Other services46$28,0000.71×+35.3%
Construction42$50,0000.78×−26.3%
Educational services39$23,7690.48×+44.4%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing24$55,9581.25×+14.3%
Real estate & rental18$18,6670.30×−10.0%
Finance & insurance17$31,5290.30×−15.0%
Administrative & support services10$22,3000.38×−23.1%
All industries1,760$73,6751.23×+3.8%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Utilities, Information, Management of companies, Arts & recreation.


What sets Hamilton County apart

Three industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; professional, scientific and technical services is the most under-represented, at 0.42×.


Business sizes

91.9% have fewer than 20 employees; 0 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4103
5–929
10–1915
20–498
50–993
100–249withheld
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +3.8%, residents −4.9% since March 2019.

Jobs1,7602019: 1,696+3.8%
Business establishments1602019: 169−5.3%
Average pay (nominal)$73,6752019: $47,982+53.5%
Residents13,7212019: 14,428−4.9%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.02%) than of its residents (0.06%).

Residents0.06%
Businesses0.03%
Jobs0.02%
Payroll0.03%

Counties with a job mix like Hamilton's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12047. How to read County Business Patterns figures.