CountyPayrolls

Lafayette County

County Business Patterns, 2023Outside any metro or micro areaPopulation 8,192

Lafayette County had 687 private jobs, the fewest of any county, in 112 establishments in March 2023, paying $34,265 on average, 43% below the Florida figure and the lowest of the 67 counties. With 84 private jobs for every 1,000 residents, it has the lowest ratio in the state; many residents work in other counties, in government or for themselves, or are retired, and none of that is counted here. Private payroll works out at $2,874 per resident, the lowest figure in Florida.

With 687 jobs, a few employers can move these averages a lot.

Compare Lafayette side by side with Jackson or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 21% of Lafayette County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $29,812 a year in retail trade to $32,993 in health care and social assistance.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60kAgriculture, forestry & fishing: 2 jobs, average pay $61,500Wholesale trade: 66 jobs, average pay $56,318Transportation & warehousing: 50 jobs, average pay $47,200Manufacturing: 49 jobs, average pay $41,082Finance & insurance: 21 jobs, average pay $37,905Health care & social assistance: 142 jobs, average pay $32,993Retail trade: 112 jobs, average pay $29,812Construction: 28 jobs, average pay $29,179Professional & technical services: 42 jobs, average pay $26,143Administrative & support services: 25 jobs, average pay $25,240Other services: 51 jobs, average pay $24,392Hotels & restaurants: 72 jobs, average pay $16,347Not shown by industry: 27 jobsFlorida average $60,013Lafayette County average $34,265Health care & social assistance$32,993Retail trade$29,812Wholesale trade$56,318Other services$24,392Transportation & warehousing$47,200Construction$29,179Width = share of Lafayette County's 687 jobs · height = average annual payAgriculture, forestry & fishing: 2 jobs, $61,500Wholesale trade: 66 jobs, $56,318Transportation & warehousing: 50 jobs, $47,200Manufacturing: 49 jobs, $41,082Finance & insurance: 21 jobs, $37,905Health care & social assistance: 142 jobs, $32,993Retail trade: 112 jobs, $29,812Construction: 28 jobs, $29,179Professional & technical services: 42 jobs, $26,143Administrative & support services: 25 jobs, $25,240Other services: 51 jobs, $24,392Hotels & restaurants: 72 jobs, $16,347Wholesale trade$56,318Transportation$47,200Manufacturing$41,082Health care$32,993Retail trade$29,812Construction$29,179Professional services$26,143Admin. & support$25,240Other services$24,392Hotels & restaurants$16,347Not shown by industry · 27

What stands out in Lafayette County


Where Lafayette County ranks

The four measures on which Lafayette County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on average annual pay, where it ranks 67th of 67.

Average annual pay$34,265
67thof 67
Jobs687
67thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents84
67thof 67
Payroll per resident$2,874
67thof 67
LafayetteOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

12 industries published; other services added the most jobs since 2019 (23), transportation and warehousing lost the most (14).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance142$32,9930.51×+4.4%
Retail trade112$29,8120.79×+19.1%
Hotels & restaurants72$16,3470.57×+30.9%
Wholesale trade66$56,3180.71×−9.6%
Other services51$24,3920.62×+82.1%
Transportation & warehousing50$47,2000.78×−21.9%
Manufacturing49$41,0820.60×−7.5%
Professional & technical services42$26,1430.29×+61.5%
Construction28$29,1790.46×+3.7%
Administrative & support services25$25,2400.43×n/a
Finance & insurance21$37,9050.36×+10.5%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing2$61,5001.38×−77.8%
All industries687$34,2650.57×+11.7%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Utilities, Information, Real estate & rental, Management of companies, Educational services, Arts & recreation.


What sets Lafayette County apart

Jobs in wholesale trade are 2.2 times as common here as across the 67 counties.


Business sizes

96.4% have fewer than 20 employees; 0 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–468
5–918
10–1922
20–493
50–99withheld
100–249withheld
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +11.7%, residents −2.7% since March 2019.

Jobs6872019: 615+11.7%
Business establishments1122019: 98+14.3%
Average pay (nominal)$34,2652019: $28,945+18.4%
Residents8,1922019: 8,422−2.7%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.01%) than of its residents (0.04%).

Residents0.04%
Businesses0.02%
Jobs0.01%
Payroll0.01%

Counties with a job mix like Lafayette's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12067. How to read County Business Patterns figures.