CountyPayrolls

Broward County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 3 counties in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro areaPopulation 2,002,786

Broward County had 780,632 private jobs, the 3rd-most of any county, in 68,191 establishments in March 2023, paying $61,265 on average, 2% above the Florida figure and the 6th-highest of the 67 counties. It has more jobs in construction than any other Florida county: 49,196. It has more jobs in real estate and rental than any other Florida county: 28,412.

Compare Broward side by side with Miami-Dade or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 15% of Broward County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $28,886 a year in hotels and restaurants to $121,296 in management of companies.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120kMining & quarrying: 42 jobs, average pay $124,095Management of companies: 19,357 jobs, average pay $121,296Utilities: 981 jobs, average pay $111,947Information: 20,592 jobs, average pay $95,214Finance & insurance: 39,873 jobs, average pay $88,245Professional & technical services: 60,640 jobs, average pay $86,222Wholesale trade: 44,686 jobs, average pay $80,734Construction: 49,196 jobs, average pay $71,441Transportation & warehousing: 39,289 jobs, average pay $70,639Health care & social assistance: 118,070 jobs, average pay $65,572Manufacturing: 25,493 jobs, average pay $62,602Real estate & rental: 28,412 jobs, average pay $58,248Administrative & support services: 69,242 jobs, average pay $53,780Educational services: 21,185 jobs, average pay $49,525Arts & recreation: 15,200 jobs, average pay $44,937Other services: 30,702 jobs, average pay $42,500Retail trade: 106,344 jobs, average pay $41,014Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 127 jobs, average pay $40,764Hotels & restaurants: 91,131 jobs, average pay $28,886Not shown by industry: 70 jobsBroward County average $61,265Florida average $60,013Health care & social assistance$65,572Professional & technical services$86,222Other services$42,500Management of companies$121,296Width = share of Broward County's 780,632 jobs · height = average annual payMining & quarrying: 42 jobs, $124,095Management of companies: 19,357 jobs, $121,296Utilities: 981 jobs, $111,947Information: 20,592 jobs, $95,214Finance & insurance: 39,873 jobs, $88,245Professional & technical services: 60,640 jobs, $86,222Wholesale trade: 44,686 jobs, $80,734Construction: 49,196 jobs, $71,441Transportation & warehousing: 39,289 jobs, $70,639Health care & social assistance: 118,070 jobs, $65,572Manufacturing: 25,493 jobs, $62,602Real estate & rental: 28,412 jobs, $58,248Administrative & support services: 69,242 jobs, $53,780Educational services: 21,185 jobs, $49,525Arts & recreation: 15,200 jobs, $44,937Other services: 30,702 jobs, $42,500Retail trade: 106,344 jobs, $41,014Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 127 jobs, $40,764Hotels & restaurants: 91,131 jobs, $28,886Finance & insurance$88,245Professional services$86,222Wholesale trade$80,734Construction$71,441Transportation$70,639Health care$65,572Real estate$58,248Admin. & support$53,780Other services$42,500Retail trade$41,014Hotels & restaurants$28,886Not shown by industry · 70

What stands out in Broward County


Where Broward County ranks

The four measures on which Broward County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on business establishments, where it ranks 2nd of 67.

Average annual pay$61,265
6thof 67
Jobs780,632
3rdof 67
Business establishments68,191
2ndof 67
Payroll per resident$23,880
7thof 67
BrowardOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (15,006), the information sector lost the most (4,564).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance118,070$65,5721.02×+14.6%
Retail trade106,344$41,0141.08×−0.9%
Hotels & restaurants91,131$28,8861.01×+0.8%
Administrative & support services69,242$53,7800.92×−0.2%
Professional & technical services60,640$86,2220.96×+3.8%
Construction49,196$71,4411.11×+15.1%
Wholesale trade44,686$80,7341.02×+6.9%
Finance & insurance39,873$88,2450.84×+26.3%
Transportation & warehousing39,289$70,6391.17×+18.7%
Other services30,702$42,5001.08×−1.4%
Real estate & rental28,412$58,2480.95×+49.5%
Manufacturing25,493$62,6020.92×+5.0%
Educational services21,185$49,5251.01×−13.2%
Information20,592$95,2140.93×−18.1%
Management of companies19,357$121,2961.19×+30.5%
Arts & recreation15,200$44,9371.04×+1.9%
Utilities981$111,9470.90×−6.3%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing127$40,7640.91×−53.8%
Mining & quarrying42$124,0951.41×−42.5%
All industries780,632$61,2651.02×+6.5%

What sets Broward County apart

Four industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; agriculture, forestry and fishing is the most under-represented, at 0.17×.


Business sizes

89.7% have fewer than 20 employees; 1,225 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–446,738
5–98,519
10–195,931
20–494,355
50–991,423
100–249903
250–499205
500–99981
1,000+36

Since 2019

Jobs +6.5%, residents +2.6% since March 2019.

Jobs780,6322019: 733,082+6.5%
Business establishments68,1912019: 62,337+9.4%
Average pay (nominal)$61,2652019: $51,378+19.2%
Residents2,002,7862019: 1,952,778+2.6%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (9.68%) than of its residents (8.74%).

Residents8.74%
Businesses10.59%
Jobs9.68%
Payroll10.08%

Counties with a job mix like Broward's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12011. How to read County Business Patterns figures.