CountyPayrolls

Levy County

County Business Patterns, 20232nd largest of 3 counties in the Gainesville, FL metro areaPopulation 46,665

Levy County had 7,282 private jobs in 886 establishments in March 2023, paying $37,154 on average, 38% below the Florida figure and the 3rd-lowest of the 67 counties. Average pay rose 15.3% since 2019 in current dollars, the 5th-smallest increase in Florida. It is the lowest-paying of the three counties in the Gainesville, FL area, $6,965 a job below Gilchrist County.

Compare Levy side by side with Wakulla or another county.

The largest industry, retail trade, has 23% of Levy County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $20,410 a year in hotels and restaurants to $91,243 in utilities.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kUtilities: 103 jobs, average pay $91,243Finance & insurance: 181 jobs, average pay $68,425Information: 47 jobs, average pay $58,702Transportation & warehousing: 139 jobs, average pay $56,799Professional & technical services: 385 jobs, average pay $53,969Wholesale trade: 210 jobs, average pay $51,871Construction: 677 jobs, average pay $49,956Arts & recreation: 85 jobs, average pay $45,024Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 162 jobs, average pay $40,605Health care & social assistance: 708 jobs, average pay $38,540Manufacturing: 1,032 jobs, average pay $38,515Administrative & support services: 189 jobs, average pay $38,386Real estate & rental: 104 jobs, average pay $32,875Educational services: 73 jobs, average pay $30,945Retail trade: 1,690 jobs, average pay $28,888Other services: 318 jobs, average pay $27,475Hotels & restaurants: 1,156 jobs, average pay $20,410Not shown by industry: 23 jobsFlorida average $60,013Levy County average $37,154Retail trade$28,888Hotels & restaurants$20,410Manufacturing$38,515Construction$49,956Finance & insurance$68,425Utilities$91,243Width = share of Levy County's 7,282 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 103 jobs, $91,243Finance & insurance: 181 jobs, $68,425Information: 47 jobs, $58,702Transportation & warehousing: 139 jobs, $56,799Professional & technical services: 385 jobs, $53,969Wholesale trade: 210 jobs, $51,871Construction: 677 jobs, $49,956Arts & recreation: 85 jobs, $45,024Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 162 jobs, $40,605Health care & social assistance: 708 jobs, $38,540Manufacturing: 1,032 jobs, $38,515Administrative & support services: 189 jobs, $38,386Real estate & rental: 104 jobs, $32,875Educational services: 73 jobs, $30,945Retail trade: 1,690 jobs, $28,888Other services: 318 jobs, $27,475Hotels & restaurants: 1,156 jobs, $20,410Professional services$53,969Construction$49,956Health care$38,540Manufacturing$38,515Retail trade$28,888Other services$27,475Hotels & restaurants$20,410Not shown by industry · 23

What stands out in Levy County


Where Levy County ranks

The four measures on which Levy County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on average annual pay, where it ranks 65th of 67.

Average annual pay$37,154
65thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents156
56thof 67
Payroll per resident$5,798
58thof 67
Job growth since 2019+18.2%
15thof 67
LevyOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

17 industries published; hotels and restaurants added the most jobs since 2019 (352), construction lost the most (190).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Retail trade1,690$28,8880.76×+14.7%
Hotels & restaurants1,156$20,4100.72×+43.8%
Manufacturing1,032$38,5150.57×+40.4%
Health care & social assistance708$38,5400.60×+31.6%
Construction677$49,9560.78×−21.9%
Professional & technical services385$53,9690.60×+75.8%
Other services318$27,4750.70×+9.7%
Wholesale trade210$51,8710.65×+37.2%
Administrative & support services189$38,3860.66×+28.6%
Finance & insurance181$68,4250.65×−24.9%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing162$40,6050.91×−5.8%
Transportation & warehousing139$56,7990.94×−6.1%
Real estate & rental104$32,8750.54×+52.9%
Utilities103$91,2430.73×n/a
Arts & recreation85$45,0241.04×+9.0%
Educational services73$30,9450.63×+28.1%
Information47$58,7020.57×+34.3%
All industries7,282$37,1540.62×+18.2%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying, Management of companies.


What sets Levy County apart

Five industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; administrative and support services is the most under-represented, at 0.37×.


Business sizes

91.4% have fewer than 20 employees; 6 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–4558
5–9153
10–1999
20–4960
50–998
100–2496
250–499withheld
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +18.2%, residents +12.4% since March 2019.

Jobs7,2822019: 6,162+18.2%
Business establishments8862019: 762+16.3%
Average pay (nominal)$37,1542019: $32,225+15.3%
Residents46,6652019: 41,503+12.4%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.09%) than of its residents (0.20%).

Residents0.20%
Businesses0.14%
Jobs0.09%
Payroll0.06%

Counties with a job mix like Levy's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12075. How to read County Business Patterns figures.