CountyPayrolls

Hernando County

County Business Patterns, 20234th largest of 4 counties in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro areaPopulation 213,415

Hernando County had 42,473 private jobs in 3,874 establishments in March 2023, paying $43,382 on average, 28% below the Florida figure. Jobs in private educational services make up 0.6% of all local jobs, the lowest share of the 42 counties with at least 100 such jobs. It is the lowest-paying of the four counties in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL area, $3,433 a job below Pasco County.

Compare Hernando side by side with Lake or another county.

The largest industry, health care and social assistance, has 24% of Hernando County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $21,824 a year in hotels and restaurants to $97,063 in the information sector.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kUtilities: 89 jobs, average pay $100,764Information: 703 jobs, average pay $97,063Finance & insurance: 1,057 jobs, average pay $60,802Wholesale trade: 542 jobs, average pay $59,434Management of companies: 46 jobs, average pay $58,022Health care & social assistance: 10,364 jobs, average pay $56,923Transportation & warehousing: 2,073 jobs, average pay $56,863Professional & technical services: 1,657 jobs, average pay $51,402Manufacturing: 2,338 jobs, average pay $49,328Construction: 3,013 jobs, average pay $48,791Administrative & support services: 1,518 jobs, average pay $43,304Educational services: 264 jobs, average pay $40,655Real estate & rental: 806 jobs, average pay $38,215Retail trade: 8,644 jobs, average pay $32,025Other services: 2,260 jobs, average pay $29,566Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 38 jobs, average pay $26,895Arts & recreation: 777 jobs, average pay $23,557Hotels & restaurants: 6,182 jobs, average pay $21,824Not shown by industry: 102 jobsFlorida average $60,013Hernando County average $43,382Health care & social assistance$56,923Retail trade$32,025Construction$48,791Other services$29,566Information$97,063Width = share of Hernando County's 42,473 jobs · height = average annual payUtilities: 89 jobs, $100,764Information: 703 jobs, $97,063Finance & insurance: 1,057 jobs, $60,802Wholesale trade: 542 jobs, $59,434Management of companies: 46 jobs, $58,022Health care & social assistance: 10,364 jobs, $56,923Transportation & warehousing: 2,073 jobs, $56,863Professional & technical services: 1,657 jobs, $51,402Manufacturing: 2,338 jobs, $49,328Construction: 3,013 jobs, $48,791Administrative & support services: 1,518 jobs, $43,304Educational services: 264 jobs, $40,655Real estate & rental: 806 jobs, $38,215Retail trade: 8,644 jobs, $32,025Other services: 2,260 jobs, $29,566Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 38 jobs, $26,895Arts & recreation: 777 jobs, $23,557Hotels & restaurants: 6,182 jobs, $21,824Health care$56,923Transportation$56,863Professional services$51,402Manufacturing$49,328Construction$48,791Admin. & support$43,304Retail trade$32,025Other services$29,566Hotels & restaurants$21,824Not shown by industry · 102

Where Hernando County ranks

The four measures on which Hernando County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on job growth since 2019, where it ranks 18th of 67.

Average annual pay$43,382
48thof 67
Payroll per resident$8,634
41stof 67
Businesses per 1,000 residents18.1
43rdof 67
Job growth since 2019+14.5%
18thof 67
HernandoOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

18 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (1,041), wholesale trade lost the most (190).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Health care & social assistance10,364$56,9230.89×+11.2%
Retail trade8,644$32,0250.84×+11.2%
Hotels & restaurants6,182$21,8240.77×+2.4%
Construction3,013$48,7910.76×+29.2%
Manufacturing2,338$49,3280.72×+10.7%
Other services2,260$29,5660.75×+18.8%
Transportation & warehousing2,073$56,8630.94×+24.1%
Professional & technical services1,657$51,4020.57×+18.9%
Administrative & support services1,518$43,3040.74×+43.5%
Finance & insurance1,057$60,8020.58×+32.5%
Real estate & rental806$38,2150.62×+27.9%
Arts & recreation777$23,5570.55×+41.5%
Information703$97,0630.94×+105.6%
Wholesale trade542$59,4340.75×−26.0%
Educational services264$40,6550.83×+9.1%
Utilities89$100,7640.81×n/a
Management of companies46$58,0220.57×+557.1%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing38$26,8950.60×+533.3%
All industries42,473$43,3820.72×+14.5%

Withheld by the Census Bureau: Mining & quarrying.


What sets Hernando County apart

Jobs in health care and social assistance are 1.5 times as common here as across the 67 counties; private educational services is the most under-represented, at 0.26×.


Business sizes

88.6% have fewer than 20 employees; 56 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–42,341
5–9658
10–19432
20–49291
50–9992
100–24949
250–4997
500–999withheld
1,000+withheld

Since 2019

Jobs +14.5%, residents +10.1% since March 2019.

Jobs42,4732019: 37,090+14.5%
Business establishments3,8742019: 3,434+12.8%
Average pay (nominal)$43,3822019: $34,730+24.9%
Residents213,4152019: 193,920+10.1%

Share of Florida

Fewer of Florida's jobs (0.53%) than of its residents (0.93%).

Residents0.93%
Businesses0.60%
Jobs0.53%
Payroll0.39%

Counties with a job mix like Hernando's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12053. How to read County Business Patterns figures.