CountyPayrolls

Orange County

County Business Patterns, 2023Largest of 4 counties in the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL metro areaPopulation 1,501,265

Orange County had 842,028 private jobs, the 2nd-most of any county, in 45,588 establishments in March 2023, paying $58,345 on average, 3% below the Florida figure. With 561 private jobs for every 1,000 residents, it has the highest ratio in the state. Private payroll works out at $32,724 per resident, the highest figure in Florida.

Compare Orange side by side with Broward or another county.

The largest industry, hotels and restaurants, has 15% of Orange County's jobs. Among its larger industries, pay runs from $33,444 a year in hotels and restaurants to $95,622 in professional, scientific and technical services.

Pays above the county averagePays below itNot shown by industryCounty averageFlorida average
$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100kProfessional & technical services: 62,056 jobs, average pay $95,622Information: 21,764 jobs, average pay $92,954Finance & insurance: 28,585 jobs, average pay $92,189Management of companies: 29,090 jobs, average pay $87,377Manufacturing: 35,018 jobs, average pay $85,252Wholesale trade: 45,542 jobs, average pay $80,025Utilities: 1,568 jobs, average pay $75,753Real estate & rental: 27,441 jobs, average pay $71,799Construction: 44,530 jobs, average pay $69,946Health care & social assistance: 100,404 jobs, average pay $64,089Transportation & warehousing: 44,312 jobs, average pay $59,092Educational services: 18,559 jobs, average pay $48,530Administrative & support services: 57,319 jobs, average pay $46,123Other services: 37,610 jobs, average pay $40,927Mining & quarrying: 45 jobs, average pay $38,644Retail trade: 89,299 jobs, average pay $37,064Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 284 jobs, average pay $35,173Arts & recreation: 70,811 jobs, average pay $34,278Hotels & restaurants: 127,746 jobs, average pay $33,444Not shown by industry: 45 jobsFlorida average $60,013Orange County average $58,345Health care & social assistance$64,089Retail trade$37,064Arts & recreation$34,278Professional & technical services$95,622Wholesale trade$80,025Width = share of Orange County's 842,028 jobs · height = average annual payProfessional & technical services: 62,056 jobs, $95,622Information: 21,764 jobs, $92,954Finance & insurance: 28,585 jobs, $92,189Management of companies: 29,090 jobs, $87,377Manufacturing: 35,018 jobs, $85,252Wholesale trade: 45,542 jobs, $80,025Utilities: 1,568 jobs, $75,753Real estate & rental: 27,441 jobs, $71,799Construction: 44,530 jobs, $69,946Health care & social assistance: 100,404 jobs, $64,089Transportation & warehousing: 44,312 jobs, $59,092Educational services: 18,559 jobs, $48,530Administrative & support services: 57,319 jobs, $46,123Other services: 37,610 jobs, $40,927Mining & quarrying: 45 jobs, $38,644Retail trade: 89,299 jobs, $37,064Agriculture, forestry & fishing: 284 jobs, $35,173Arts & recreation: 70,811 jobs, $34,278Hotels & restaurants: 127,746 jobs, $33,444Professional services$95,622Finance & insurance$92,189Management$87,377Manufacturing$85,252Wholesale trade$80,025Construction$69,946Health care$64,089Transportation$59,092Admin. & support$46,123Other services$40,927Retail trade$37,064Arts & recreation$34,278Hotels & restaurants$33,444Not shown by industry · 45

What stands out in Orange County


Where Orange County ranks

The four measures on which Orange County sits furthest from the middle county. It is furthest out on jobs per 1,000 residents, where it ranks 1st of 67.

Jobs842,028
2ndof 67
Business establishments45,588
4thof 67
Jobs per 1,000 residents561
1stof 67
Payroll per resident$32,724
1stof 67
OrangeOther countiesMiddle county

Every industry, line by line

19 industries published; health care and social assistance added the most jobs since 2019 (19,877), administrative and support services lost the most (4,019).

IndustryShare of jobsJobsAvg payPay vs same
industry statewide
Jobs since 2019
Hotels & restaurants127,746$33,4441.17×−1.0%
Health care & social assistance100,404$64,0891.00×+24.7%
Retail trade89,299$37,0640.98×+2.6%
Arts & recreation70,811$34,2780.79×+5.5%
Professional & technical services62,056$95,6221.07×+1.4%
Administrative & support services57,319$46,1230.79×−6.5%
Wholesale trade45,542$80,0251.01×+36.4%
Construction44,530$69,9461.09×+17.0%
Transportation & warehousing44,312$59,0920.98×+20.5%
Other services37,610$40,9271.04×+0.4%
Manufacturing35,018$85,2521.25×+24.0%
Management of companies29,090$87,3770.85×+5.2%
Finance & insurance28,585$92,1890.87×+17.1%
Real estate & rental27,441$71,7991.17×+13.5%
Information21,764$92,9540.90×+6.1%
Educational services18,559$48,5300.99×+27.7%
Utilities1,568$75,7530.61×+64.0%
Agriculture, forestry & fishing284$35,1730.79×+94.5%
Mining & quarrying45$38,6440.44×+800.0%
All industries842,028$58,3450.97×+9.0%

What sets Orange County apart

Three industries are at least 1.25 times as common here as across the 67 counties; agriculture, forestry and fishing is the most under-represented, at 0.35×.


Business sizes

85.8% have fewer than 20 employees; 1,240 have 100 or more.

EmployeesEstablishments
1–427,718
5–96,405
10–195,013
20–493,816
50–991,396
100–249864
250–499214
500–99987
1,000+75

Since 2019

Jobs +9.0%, residents +7.7% since March 2019.

Jobs842,0282019: 772,591+9.0%
Business establishments45,5882019: 39,740+14.7%
Average pay (nominal)$58,3452019: $48,773+19.6%
Residents1,501,2652019: 1,393,452+7.7%

Share of Florida

More of Florida's jobs (10.45%) than of its residents (6.55%).

Residents6.55%
Businesses7.08%
Jobs10.45%
Payroll10.35%

Counties with a job mix like Orange's

Source: Census CBP 2023, 2022, 2019; Population Estimates. FIPS 12095. How to read County Business Patterns figures.